Grammy Awards: Complete list of winners

The 56th annual Grammy Awards were handed out on Jan 26. in Los Angeles.

Winners in many of the categories below were announced in a pre-telecast ceremony at the Nokia Theater emceed by Cyndi Lauper who picked up the Musical Theater Album prize for “Kinky Boots,” which won her a Tony Award last June. 

Those who took the top races were revealed during the kudocast at the Staple Center hosted by LL Cool J that aired on CBS beginning at 8 pm ET/PT. 

Refresh this page for the most up-to-date results. 

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year
The Blessed Unrest — Sara Bareilles
X – Random Access Memories — Daft Punk
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar
The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Red — Taylor Swift

Record Of The Year
X – “Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons
“Royals” — Lorde
“Locked Out Of Heaven” — Bruno Mars
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams

Best New Artist
James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
X – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran

Song Of The Year
“Just Give Me A Reason” — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)

“Locked Out Of Heaven” — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

“Roar” — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)

X – “Royals” — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

“Same Love” — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Brave” — Sara Bareilles
X – “Royals” — Lorde
“When I Was Your Man” — Bruno Mars
“Roar” — Katy Perry
“Mirrors” — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
X – “Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
“Just Give Me A Reason” — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
“Stay” — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams
“Suit & Tie” — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z 

Best Pop Vocal Album
Paradise – Lana Del Rey
Pure Heroine – Lorde
X – Unorthodox Jukebox – Bruno Mars
Blurred Lines – Robin Thicke
The 20/20 Experience – Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Instrumental Album
X – Steppin’ Out – Herb Alpert
The Beat – Boney James
HandPicked – Earl Klugh
Summer Horns – Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
Hacienda – Jeff Lorber Fusion

DANCE/ELECTRONICA FIELD 

Best Dance Recording
“Need U (100%)” – Duke Dumont featuring A*M*E & MNEK
“Sweet Nothing” – Calvin Harris featuring Florence Welch
“Atmosphere” – Kaskade
“This Is What It Feels Like” – Armin Van Buuren featuring Trevor Guthrie
X – “Clarity” – Zedd featuring Foxes

Best Dance/Electronica Album
X – Random Access Memories – Daft Punk
Settle – Disclosure
18 Months – Calvin Harris
Atmosphere – Kaskade
A Color Map of the Sun – Pretty Lights

TRADITIONAL POP FIELD

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Viva Duets – Tony Bennett and various artists
X – To Be Loved – Michael Bublé
The Standards – Gloria Estefan
Cee Lo’s Magic Moment – Cee Lo Green
Now – Dionne Warwick

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance
“Always Alright” — Alabama Shakes
“The Stars (Are Out Tonight)” — David Bowie
X – “Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons
“Kashmir” (Live) — Led Zeppelin
“My God Is The Sun” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“I’m Shakin'” — Jack White

Best Rock Song
“Ain’t Messin ‘Round”
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

X – “Cut Me Some Slack”
Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

“Doom And Gloom”
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)

“God Is Dead?”
Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)

“Panic Station”
Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Best Rock Album
13 — Black Sabbath
The Next Day — David Bowie
Mechanical Bull — Kings Of Leon
X – Celebration Day — Led Zeppelin
…Like Clockwork — Queens Of The Stone Age
Psychedelic Pill — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Best Metal Performance
“T.N.T.” – Anthrax
X – “God Is Dead?” – Black Sabbath
“The Enemy Inside” – Dream Theater
“In Due Time” – Killswitch Engage
“Room 24” – Volbeat featuring King Diamond

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album
The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You — Neko Case
Trouble Will Find Me — The National
Hesitation Marks — Nine Inch Nails
Lonerism — Tame Impala
X – Modern Vampires Of The City — Vampire Weekend

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton
“Best Of Me” — Anthony Hamilton
“Nakamarra” — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
“How Many Drinks?” — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
X – “Something” — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Traditional R&B Performance
X – “Please Come Home” – Gary Clark, Jr.
“Get It Right” – Fantasia
“Quiet Fire” – Maysa
“Hey Laura” – Gregory Porter
“Yesterday'” – Ryan Shaw

Best R&B Song
“Best Of Me”
Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

“Love and War”
Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)

“Only One”
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton featuring Stevie Wonder)

X – “Pusher Love Girl”
James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

“Without Me”
Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

Best R&B Album
R&B Divas — Faith Evans
X – Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys
Love In The Future — John Legend
Better — Chrisette Michele
Three Kings — TGT

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Love And War — Tamar Braxton
Side Effects Of You — Fantasia
One: In The Chamber — Salaam Remi
X – Unapologetic — Rihanna
New York: A Love Story — Mack Wilds

RAP FIELD

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Power Trip” — J.Cole Featuring Miguel
“Part II (On The Run)” — Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
X – “Holy Grail” — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake  
“Now Or Never” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
“Remember You” — Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Best Rap Performance
“Started From The Bottom” — Drake
“Berzerk” — Eminem
“Tom Ford” —  Jay Z
“Swimming Pools (Drank)” — Kendrick Lamar
X – “Thrift Shop” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap Song
“F***in’ Problems”
Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)

“Holy Grail”
Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)

“New Slaves”
Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)

“Started from the Bottom”
W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)

X – “Thrift Shop”
Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz)

Best Rap Album
Nothing Was The Same — Drake
Magna Carta…Holy Grail — Jay Z
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar
X – The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Yeezus — Kanye West

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance
“I Drive Your Truck” — Lee Brice
“I Want Crazy” — Hunter Hayes          
“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Miranda Lambert
X – “Wagon Wheel” — Darius Rucker
“Mine Would Be You” — Blake Shelton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
X – “From This Valley” – The Civil Wars
“Don’t Rush” – Kelly Clarkson featuring Vince Gill
“Your Side of the Bed” – Little Big Town
“Highway Don’t Care” – Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
“You Can’t Make Old Friends” – Kenny Rogers with Dolly Parton

Best Country Song
“Begin Again”
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

“I Drive Your Truck”
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)

“Mama’s Broken Heart”
Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

X – “Merry Go ‘Round”
Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Mine Would Be You”
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

Best Country Album
Night Train — Jason Aldean
Two Lanes Of Freedom — Tim McGraw
X – Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves
Based On A True Story — Blake Shelton
Red — Taylor Swift

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album
Lux – Brian Eno
Illumination – Peter Kater
Final Call – Kitarō
Awakening The Fire – R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
X – Love’s River – Laura Sullivan

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Don’t Run” – Terence Blanchard, soloist
“Song For Maura”– Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
“Song Without Words #4: Duet” – Fred Hersch, soloist
“Stadium Jazz” – Donny McCaslin, soloist
X – “Orbits” – Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The World According To Andy Bey – Andy Bey
Attachments – Lorraine Feather
X – Liquid Spirit – Gregory Porter
WomanChild – Cécile McLorin Salvant
After Blue – Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Guided Tour – The New Gary Burton Quartet
X – Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue – Terri Lyne Carrington
Life Forum – Gerald Clayton
Pushing the World Away – Kenny Garrett
Out Here – Christian McBride Trio

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Brooklyn Babylon – Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
X – Night In Calisia – Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
Wild Beauty – Brussels Jazz Orchestra featuring Joe Lovano
March Sublime – Alan Ferber
Intrada – Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
La Noche Más Larga – Buika
X – Song For Maura – Paquito D’Rivera and Trio Corrente
Yo – Roberto Fonseca
Egg_n – Omar Sosa
Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin – Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

GOSPEL FIELD

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
X – “Break Every Chain” (Live) – Tasha Cobbs
“Hurricane” – Natalie Grant
“Lord, I Need You” – Matt Maher
“Overcomer” – Mandisa
“If He Did It Before… Same God” (Live) – Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel Song
“Have Your Way”
Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)

X – “If He Did It Before… Same God” (Live)
Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

“If I Believe”
Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

“A Little More Jesus”
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)

“Still”
Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady featuring Lowell Pye)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Hurricane”
Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)

“Love Take Me Over”
Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)

X – “Overcomer”
David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

“A Little More Jesus”
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)

“Speak Life”
Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)

“Whom Shall I Fear (God of Angel Armies)”
Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Best Gospel Album
Grace (Live) – Tasha Cobbs
Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 (Live) – Donald Lawrence
Best Days Yet – Bishop Paul S. Morton
God Chaser (Live) – William Murphy
X – Greater Than (Live) – Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
We Won’t Be Shaken – Building 429
All the People Said Amen (Live) – Matt Maher
X – Overcomer – Mandisa
Your Grace Finds Me (Live) – Matt Redman
Burning Lights – Chris Tomlin

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album
Faith, Hope y Amor – Frankie J
Viajero Frecuente – Ricardo Montaner
X – Vida – Draco Rosa
Syntek – Aleks Syntek
12 Historias – Tommy Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco – Café Tacuba
Ojo Por Ojo – El Tri
Chances – Illya Kuryaki and the Valderramas
X – Treinta Días – La Santa Cecilia
Repeat After Me – Los Amigos Invisibles

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album
El Free – Banda Los Recoditos
En Peligro De Extinción – Intocable
X – A Mi Manera – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Romeo y Su Nieta – Paquita La Del Barrio
13 Celebrando El 13 – Joan Sebastian

Best Tropical Latin Album
3.0 – Marc Anthony
Como Te Voy A Olvidar – Los Angeles Azules
X – Pacific Mambo Orchestra – Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants – Various Artists
Corazón Profundo – Carlos Vives

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Song
“Build Me Up From Bones”
Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

“Invisible”
Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))

“Keep Your Dirty Lights On”
Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott, songwriters (Tim O’Brien And Darrell Scott)

X – “Love Has Come For You”
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)

“Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed”
Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint)

Best Americana Album
X – Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell — Old Yellow Moon
Steve Martin & Edie Brickell — Love Has Come For You
Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale — Buddy And Jim
Mavis Staples — One True Vine
Allen Toussaint — Songbook

Best Bluegrass Album
The Boxcars — It’s Just A Road
Dailey & Vincent — Brothers Of The Highway
Della Mae — This World Oft Can Be
James King — Three Chords And The Truth
X – Del McCoury Band — The Streets Of Baltimore

Best Blues Album
Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman — Remembering Little Walter
James Cotton — Cotton Mouth Man
X – Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite — Get Up!
Beth Hart With Joe Bonamassa — Seesaw
Bobby Rush — Down In Louisiana

Best Folk Album
X – Guy Clark — My Favorite Picture Of You
The Greencards — Sweetheart Of The Sun
Sarah Jarosz — Build Me Up From Bones
The Milk Carton Kids — The Ash & Clay
Various Artists; Chris Strachwitz, producer — They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Hot 8 Brass Band — The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band
Kahulanui — Hula Ku’i
Zachary Richard — Le Fou
X – Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience — Dockside Sessions
Joe Tohonnie Jr. — Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs

REGGAE FIELD 

Best Reggae Album
One Love, One Life – Beres Hammond
X – Ziggy Marley In Concert – Ziggy Marley
The Messiah – Sizzla
Reggae Connection – Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
Reincarnated – Snoop Lion

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album
X – Savor Flamenco – Gipsy Kings
No Place for My Dream – Femi Kuti
X – Live: Singing for Peace Around The World – Ladysmith Black Mambazo
The Living Room Sessions Part 2 – Ravi Shankar

CHILDREN’S FIELD 

Best Children’s Album
Blue Clouds – Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
The Mighty Sky – Beth Nielsen Chapman
Recess – Justin Roberts
Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids – Alastair Moock & Friends
X – Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well – Jennifer Gasoi

SPOKEN WORD FIELD 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
X – America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t – Stephen Colbert
Carrie and Me – Carol Burnett
Let’s Explore Diabetes with Owls – David Sedaris
Still Foolin’ ‘Em – Billy Crystal
The Storm King – Pete Seeger

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album
X – Calm Down Gurrl – Kathy Griffin
I’m Here To Help – Craig Ferguson
A Little Unprofessional – Ron White
Live – Tig Notaro
That’s What I’m Talkin’ About – Bob Saget

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album
X – Kinky Boots
Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Matilda the Musical
Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Miley Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers; Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Motown: The Musical
Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia Lakae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Robert Bateman, Al Cleveland, Georgia Dobbins, Lamont Dozier, William Garrett, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Freddie Gorman, Cornelius Grant, Brian Holland, Ivy Jo Hunter, Michael Lovesmith, Alphonzo Mizell, Freddie Perren, Deke Richards, William Stevenson, Norman Whitfield & Stevie Wonder, composers; Nickolas Ashford, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Lula Mae Hardaway, Eddie Holland, Michael Lovesmith, Deke Richards, Smokey Robinson, Barrett Strong, Ronald White, Stevie Wonder & Syreeta Wright, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

VISUAL MEDIA FIELD 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Django Unchained – Various Artists
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition) – Various Artists
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition) – Various Artists
Muscle Shoals – Various Artists
X – Sound City: Real to Reel – Dave Grohl & Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Argo – Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Great Gatsby – Craig Armstrong, composer
Life of Pi – Mychael Danna, composer
Lincoln – John Williams, composer
X – Skyfall – Thomas Newman, composer
Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Atlas” (from The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)

“Silver Lining (Crazy ‘Bout You)” (from Silver Linings Playbook)
Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)

X – “Skyfall” (from Skyfall)
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

“We Both Know” (from Safe Haven)
Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat featuring Gavin DeGraw)

“Young and Beautiful” (from The Great Gatsby)
Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

“You’ve Got Time” (from Orange Is the New Black)
Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)

MUSIC VIDEO FIELD

Best Music Video
“Safe and Sound” – Capital Cities
“Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film” – Jay-Z
“Can’t Hold Us” – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Ray Dalton
X – “Suit & Tie” – Justin Timberlake featuring Jay-Z
“I’m Shakin'” – Jack White

Best Music Film
Live 2012 – Coldplay
¡Cuatro! – Green Day
I’m in I’m out and I’m Gone: The Making of Get Up! – Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite
X – Live Kisses – Paul McCartney
The Road to Red Rocks – Mumford & Sons

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *