Grammy Awards: Complete list of nominations

Nominations for the 57th annual Grammy Awards were announced on Dec. 5 in a daylong marathon that began on “CBS This Morning” at 8:30 a.m. ET and ended more than 12 hours later during a primetime concert. 

Winners in the top races will be revealed on Feb. 8 during a kudocast on the Tiffany net from the Staple Center in Los Angeles. However, the results of the races in most of the 83 categories below will be unveiled in a pre-telecast ceremony. 

Grammy Awards nominations: Beyonce sets record, Sam Smith sweeps

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year
Beck – “Morning Phase”
Beyonce – “Beyonce”
Ed Sheeran – “X”
Sam Smith – “In the Lonely Hour”
Pharrell Williams – “GIRL”

Record Of The Year
Iggy Azalea f/Charli XCX – “Fancy”
Sia – “Chandelier”
Sam Smith – “Stay With Me”
Taylor Swift – “Shake It Off”
Meghan Trainor – “All About That Bass”

Best New Artist
Iggy Azalea
Bastille
Brandy Clark
Haim
Sam Smith

Song Of The Year
Meghan Trainor – “All About That Bass”
Sia – “Chandelier”
Sam Smith – “Stay With Me”
Taylor Swift – “Shake It Off”
Hozier – “Take Me To Church”

10 biggest shockers in Grammys nominations: Taylor Swift, Usher, Beck, …

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance
John Legend – “All of Me”
Sia – “Chandelier”
Sam Smith – “Stay With Me”
Taylor Swift – “Shake It Off”
Pharrell Williams – “Happy”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Iggy Azalea f/ Charli XCX – “Fancy”
Coldplay – “A Sky Full of Stars”
A Great Big World f/ Christina Aguilera – “Say Something”
Jessie J, Ariana Grande and Nicki Minaj – “Bang Bang”
Katy Perry f/ Juicy J – “Dark Horse”

Best Pop Vocal Album
Coldplay – “Ghost Stories”
Miley Cyrus – “Bangerz”
Ariana Grande – “My Everything”
Katy Perry – “Prism”
Ed Sheeran – “X”
Sam Smith – “In The Lonely Hour”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – “Cheek to Cheek”
Annie Lennox – “Nostalgia”
Barry Manilow – “Night Songs”
Johnny Mathis – “Sending You a Little Christmas”
Barbra Streisand – “Partners”

10 biggest snubs in Grammys nominations: ‘Let It Go,’ Lady Gaga …

DANCE/ELECTRONICA FIELD 

Best Dance Recording
Basement Jaxx – “Never Say Never”
Clean Bandit f/ Jesse Glynne – “Rather Be”
Disclosure f/ Mary J.Blige – “F For You”
Duke Dumon f/ Jax Jones – “I Got U”
Zhu – “Faded”

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Aphex Twin – “Syro”
Deadmaus – “While”
Little Dragon – “Nabuma Rubberband”
Royksopp & Robyn – “Do It Again”
Mat Zo – “Damage Control”

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance
Ryan Adams – “Gimme Something Good”
Arctic Monkeys – “Do I Wanna Know?”
Beck – “Blue Moon”
The Black Keys – “Fever”
Jack White – “Lazaretto”

Best Rock Song
Paramore – “Ain’t It Fun”
Beck – “Blue Moon”
The Black Keys – “Fever”
Ryan Adams – “Gimme Something Good”
Jack White – “Lazaretto”

Best Rock Album
Ryan Adams – “Ryan Adams”
Beck – “Morning Phase”
Black Keys – “Turn Blue”
Tom Petty – “Hypnotic Eye”
U2 – “Songs of Innocence”

Best Metal Performance
Anthrax – “Neon Knights”
Mastodon – “High Road”
Motorhead – “Heartbreaker”
Slipknot – “The Negative One”
Tenacious D – “The Last In Line”

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album
Alt-J – “This Is All Yours”
Arcade Fire – “Reflektor”
Cage The Elephant – “Melophobia”
St. Vincent – “St. Vincent”
Jack White – “Lazaretto”

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance
Beyonce f/ Jay Z – “Drunk In Love”
Chris Brown f/ Usher & Rick Ross – “New Flame”
Jennifer Hudson f/ R. Kelly – “It’s Your World”
Ledisi – “Like This”
Usher – “Good Kisser”

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton – “As”
Angel Fisher – “I.R.S.”
Robert Glasper Experiment f/ Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner – “Jesus Children”
Kem – “Nobody”

Best R&B Song
Beyonce f/ Jay Z – “Drunk In Love”
Usher – “Good Kisser”
Chris Brown – “New Flame”
Luke James f/ Rick Ross – “Options”
Jhene Aiko – “The Worst”

Best R&B Album
“Bernhoft – “Islander”
Aloe Blacc – “Lift Your Spirit”
Toni Braxton & Babyface – “Love, Marriage & Divorce”
Rober Glasper Experiment – “Black Radio 2”
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings – “Give The People What They Want”

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Jhene Aiko – “Souled Out”
Beyonce – “Beyonce”
Chris Brown – “X”
Mali Music – “Mali Is…”
Pharrell Williams – “GIRL”

RAP FIELD

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Common f/ Jhene Aiko – “Blak Majik”
Eminem f/ Rihanna – “The Monster”
I Love Makonnen f/ Drake – “Tuesday”
Schoolboy Q f/ BJ The Chicago Kid – “Studio”
Kanye West & Charlie Wilson – “Bound 2”

Best Rap Performance
Childish Gambino – “3005”
Drake – “0 to 100/The Catch Up”
Eminem – “Rap God”
Kendrick Lamar – “i”
Lecrae – “All I Need Is You”

Best Rap Song
Nicki Minaj – “Anaconda”
Kanye West – “Bound 2”
Kendrick Lamar – “i”
Wiz Khalifa – “We Dem Boyz”
Drake – “0 to 100/The Catch Up”

Best Rap Album
Iggy Azalea – “The New Classic”
Childish Gambino – “Because of the Internet”
Common – “Nobody’s Smiling”
Eminem – “The Marshall Mathers LP2”
Schoolboy Q – “Oxymoron”
Wiz Khalifa – “Blacc Hollywood”

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance
Eric Church – “Give Me Back My Hometown”
Hunter Hayes – “Invisible”
Miranda Lambert – “Automatic”
Carrie Underwood – “Something In The Water”
Keith Urban – “Cop Car”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
The Band Perry – “Gentle On My Mind”
Miranda Lambert & Carrie Underwood – “Somethin’ Bad”
Little Big Town – “Day Drinking”
Tim McGraw f/ Faith Hill – “Meanwhile Back At Mama’s”
Keith Urban f/ Eric Church – “Raise ‘Em Up”

Best Country Song
Kenny Chesney – “American Kids”
Miranda Lambert – “Automatic”
Eric Church – “Give Me Back My Hometown”
Glen Campbell – “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”
Tim McGraw f/ Faith Hill – “Meanwhile Back At Mama’s”

Best Country Album
Dierks Bentley – “Riser:
Eric Church – “The Outsiders”
Brandy Clark – “12 Stories”
Miranda Lambert – “Platinum”
Lee Ann Womack – “The Way I’m Livin'”

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album
Paul Avgerinos – “Bhakti”
Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai – “Ritual”
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman – “Winds of Samsara”
Kitaro – “Symphony Live in Instanbul”
Silvia Nakkach & David Darling – “In Love and Longing”

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Kenny Baron – “The Eye of the Hurricane”
Chick Corea – “Fingerprints”
Fred Hersch – “You & The Night & The Music”
Joe Lovano – “Recorda Me”
Brad Mehldau – “Sleeping Giant”

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Various Artists – “Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro”
REne Marie – “I Wanna Be Evil”
Gretchen Parlato – “Live In NYC”
Dianne Reeves – “Beautiful Life”
Tierny Sutton – “Paris Sessions”

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band – “Landmarks”
Chick Corea Trio – “Trilogy”
Fred Hersch Trio – “Floating”
Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco f/Billy Hart – “Enjoy The View”
Jason Moran – “All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller”

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra – “The L.A. Treasures Project”
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – “Life In The Bubble”
Rufus Reid – “Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project”
Archie Schepp Attica Blues Orchestra – “Live: I Hear The Sound”
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – “OverTime: Music of Bob Brookmeyer”

Best Latin Jazz Album
Conrad Herwig f/Joe Lovano – “The Latin Side of Joe Henderson
The Pedtrito Martinez Group – “The Pedrito Martinez Group”
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – “The Offense of the Drum”
Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn – “Second Half”
Yosvany Terry – “New Throned King”

GOSPEL FIELD

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Francesca Battistelli – “Write Your Story”
Crowder – “Come As You Are”
Lecrae f/ For King & Country – “Messengers”
MercyMe – “Shake”
Needtobreathe – “Multiplied”

Best Gospel Song
Erica Campbell f/ Lecrae – “Help”
Karen Clark Sheard – “Sunday A.M.”
Mali Music – “I Believe”
Smokie Norful – “No Greater Love”
The Walls Group – “Love on the Radio”

Best Gospel Album
Erica Campbell – “Help”
Ricky Dillard & New G – “Amazing”
William McDowell – “Withholding Nothing”
Smokie Norful – “Forever Yours”
Anita Wilson – “Vintage Worship”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Francesca Battistelli – “If We’re Honest”
For King & Country – “Run Wile. Live Free. Love Strong.”
Natalie Grant – “Hurricane”
MercyMe – “Welcome To The New”
Royal Taylor – “Royal Tailor”

Best Roots Gospel Album
T. Graham Brown – “Forever Changed”
Mike Farris – “Shine For All The People”
Gaither Vocal Band – “Hymns”
The Martins – “A Cappela”
Tim Menzies – “His Way of Loving Me”

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album
“Tangos,” Rubén Blades
“Elypse,” Camila
“Raíz,” Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad
“Loco De Amor,” Juanes
“Gracias Por Estar Aquí,” Marco Antonio Solís

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“Multiviral,” Calle 13
“Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina),” Chocquibtown
“Bailar En La Cueva,” Jorge Drexler
“Agua Maldita,” Molotov
“Vengo,” Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album
“Lastima Que Sean Ajenas,” Pepe Aguilar
“Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández,” Vicente Fernández
“Voz Y Guitarra,” Ixya Herrera
“15 Aniversario,” Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
“Alegría Del Mariachi,” Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Best Tropical Latin Album
“50 Aniversario,” El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
“First Class To Havana,” Aymee Nuviola
“Live,” Palo!
“El Asunto,” Totó La Momposina
“Más + Corazón Profundo,” Carlos Vives

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD

Best Americana Album
“The River & The Thread,” Roseanne Cash
“Terms Of My Surrender,” John Hiatt
“Bluesamericana,” Keb’ Mo’
“A Dotted Line,” Nickel Creek
“Metamodern Sounds In Country Music,” Sturgill Simpson

Best Bluegrass Album
“The Earls Of Leicester,” The Earls Of Leicester
“Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe,” Noam Pikelny
“Cold Spell,” Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
“Into My Own,” Bryan Sutton
“Only Me,” Rhonda Vincent

Best Blues Album
“Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy,” Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
“Promise Of A Brand New Day,” Ruthie Foster
“Juke Joint Chapel,” Charlie Musselwhite
“Decisions,” Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’
“Step Back,” Johnny Winter

Best Folk Album
“Three Bells,” Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes
“Follow The Music,” Alice Gerrard
“The Nocturne Diaries,” Eliza Gilkyson
“Remedy,” Old Crow Medicine Show
“A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble,” Jesse Winchester

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Light The Stars,” Bonsoir, Catin
“Hanu ‘A’ala,” Kamaka Kukona
“Love’s Lies,” Magnolia Sisters
“The Legacy,” Jo-El Sonnier
“Ceremony,” Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Best American Roots Album
“Statesboro Blues,” Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal
“A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Roseanne Cash
“And When I Die,” Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
“The Old Me Better,” Keb’ Mo’ Featuring The California Feet Warmers
“Destination,” Nickel Creek

Best American Roots Song
“A Feather’s Not A Bird,” Rosanne Cash
“Just So Much,” Jesse Winchester
“The New York Trains,” The Del McCoury Band
“Pretty Little One,” Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell
“Terms Of My Surrender,” John Hiatt

REGGAE FIELD 

Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley – “Fly Rasta”
Shaggy – “Out of Many, One Music”
Lee “Scratch” Perry – “Back On The Controls”
Sean Paul – “Full Frequency”
Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate – “The Reggae Power”
Soja – “Amid The Noise and The Haste”

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album
“Toumani & Sidiki,” Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
“Eve,” Angelique Kidjo
“Our World In Song,” Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
“Magic,” Sérgio Mendes
“Traces Of You,” Anoushka Shankar

CHILDREN’S FIELD 

Best Children’s Album
“Appetite For Construction,” The Pop Ups
“I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai),” Neela Vaswani
“Just Say Hi!” Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
“The Perfect Quirk,” Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
“Through The Woods,” The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD FIELD 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
“Actors Anonymous,” James Franco
“A Call To Action,” Jimmy Carter
“Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America,” John Waters
“Diary Of A Mad Diva,” Joan Rivers
“A Fighting Chance,” Elizabeth Warren
“We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song,” Gloria Gaynor

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album
“Mandatory Fun,” “Weird Al” Yankovic
“Obsessed,” Jim Gaffigan
“Oh My God,” Louis C.K.
“Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time,” Patton Oswalt
“We Are Miracles,” Sarah Silverman

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album
“Aladdin”
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
“A Gentleman’s Guide To Love & Murder”
“Hedwig And The Angry Inch”
“West Side Story”

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
“American Hustle”
“Frozen”
“Get On Up: The James Brown Story”
“Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1”
“The Wolf Of Wall Street”

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
“Frozen,” Christophe Beck
“Gone Girl,” Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat
“Gravity,” Steven Price
“Saving Mr. Banks,” Thomas Newman

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Everything Is Awesome!!!” Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island, “The Lego Movie”

“I See Fire,” Ed Sheeran, “The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug”

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell, “Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me”

“Let It Go,” Idina Menzel, “Frozen”

“The Moon Song,” Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition
The Book Thief,” John Williams
“Last Train To Sanity,” The Stanley Clarke Band
“Life In The Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
“Recognition,” Rufus Reid
“Tarnation,” Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

Best Instrumental Arrangement
“Beautiful Dreamer,”The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra
“Daft Punk,” Pentatonix
“Get Smart,” Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
“Guantanamera,” Alfredo Rodríguez
“Moon River,” Amy Dickson

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocals
“All My Tomorrows,” Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry
“Goodnight America,” Mary Chapin Carpenter
“New York Tendaberry,” Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma
“Party Rockers,” Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
“What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?” The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package
“Formosa Medicine Show,” David Chen & Andrew Wong (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
“Indie Cindy,” Vaughan Oliver (Pixies)
“Lightning Bolt,” Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner (Pearl Jam)
“LP1,” FKA Twigs & Phil Lee (FKA Twigs)
“Whispers,” Sarah Larnach (Passenger)

Best Boxed/Special Limited Edition
“Cities Of Darkscorch,” Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley (Various Artists)
“A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set),” Gary Burden & Jenice Heo (Neil Young)
“The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27),” Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White (Various Artists)
“Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set),” Andy Carne (Imogen Heap)
“Spring 1990 (The Other One),” Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance (Grateful Dead)

ALBUM NOTES FIELD 

Best Album Notes
“Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides,” David Sager (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
“I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70,” Alec Palao (Various Artists)
“Offering: Live At Temple University,” Ashley Kahn (John Coltrane)
“The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West,'” Scott B. Bomar (Various Artists)
“Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound,” Jon Kirby (Various Artists)
“The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27),” Scott Blackwood

HISTORICAL FIELD 

Best Historical Album
“Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927,” Various Artists
“The Garden Spot Programs, 1950,” Hank Williams
“Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides,” Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra
“Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia,” Various Artists
“There’s A Dream I’ve Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition),” Various Artists

PRODUCTION FIELD 

Best Engineered Album (Non Classical)
“Bass & Mandolin,” Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)

“Bluesamericana,” Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb’ Mo’)

“Morning Phase,” Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)

“The Way I’m Livin’,” Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)

“What’s Left Is Forever,” Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

Producer of the Year (Non Classical)
Paul Epworth
John Hill
Jay Joyce
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin

Best Remixed Recording
“All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix),” Tijs Michiel Verwest (John Legend)
“Falling Out (Ming Remix),” MING (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)
“Pompeii (Audien Remix),” Audien (Bastille)
“The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix),” Eddie Amador (Five Knives)
“Smile (Kaskade Edit),” Ryan Raddon (Galantis)
“Waves (Robin Schulz Remix),” Robin Schulz (Mr. Probz)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album
“Beppe: Remote Galaxy,” Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)

“Beyoncé,” Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Tom Coyne, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)

“Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes,” David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)

“The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set),” Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)

“Epics Of Love,” Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)

“Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection,'” Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Adams, John: City Noir,” Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)

“Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

“Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time,” Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

“Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne,” David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

“Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending,” Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Morten Lindberg
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
Judith Sherman
David Starobin

CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Orchestral Performance
“Adams, John: City Noir,” David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)

“Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time,” Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Dvorak: Symphony No. 8; Janacek: Symphonic Suite From Jenufa,” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Schumann: Symphonien 1-4,” Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola,” Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
“Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers,” Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

“Milhaud: L’Orestie D’Eschyle,” Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)

“Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie,” William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)

“Schönberg: Moses Und Aron,” Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)

“Strauss: Elektra,” Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)

Best Choral Performance
“Bach: Matthäus-Passion,” René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)

“Dyrud: Out Of Darkness,” Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)

“Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter,” Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)

“Mozart: Requiem,” John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)

“The Sacred Spirit Of Russia,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

Best Small Ensemble Performance
“Dreams & Prayers,” David Krakauer & A Far Cry
“In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores,” Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe
“Martinu: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3,” Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen
“Partch: Castor & Pollux,” Partch
“Sing Thee Nowell,” New York Polyphony

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“All The Things You Are,” Leon Fleisher
“The Carnegie Recital,” Daniil Trifonov
“Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain,” Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Play,” Jason Vieaux
“Toccatas,” Jory Vinikour

Best Classical Vocal Solo
“Douce France,” Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)

“Porpora: Arias,” Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)

“Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin,” Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist

“Stella Di Napoli,” Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

“Virtuoso Rossini Arias,” Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Classical Compendium
“Britten To America,” Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer

“Mieczyslaw Weinberg,” Giedre Dirvanauskaite, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer & Daniil Trifonov; Manfred Eicher, producer

“Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet,” Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer

“Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances,” Partch; John Schneider, producer

“The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams,” Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” John Luther Adams (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
“Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds,” Anna Clyne (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)

“Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland,” George Crumb (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)

“Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band,” Stephen Paulus (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)

“Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4,” Roberto Sierra (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

MUSIC VIDEO FIELD 

Best Short Form Music Video
“We Exist,” Arcade Fire
“Turn Down For What,” DJ Snake & Lil JoncComments
“Chandelier,” Sia
“Happy,” Pharrell Williams
“The Golden Age,” Woodkid Featuring Max Richter

Best Long Form Music Video
“Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour”
“Ghost Stories,” Coldplay
“20 Feet From Stardom”
“Metallica Through The Never”
“The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne,” Pink

3 thoughts on “Grammy Awards: Complete list of nominations

  1. You missed some of this year’s category changes. In the Gospel/CCM field, the Performance & Song categories were replaced with combined Performance/Song categories for CCM (first category listed above) & gospel (second category). Also, Short Form Music Video is now just Best Music Video; Long Form Music Video is now Best Music Film.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More News from GoldDerby

Loading