Independent Spirit Awards: Complete list of winners

Winners for the 29th annual Independent Spirit Awards were announced on Saturday (March 1), one day before the Oscars, during an afternoon ceremony on Santa Monica beach. The 1:30 p.m. start means that only a taped version of the show will air on IFC at 10 p.m. ET/PT. (Read full report on winners here.) 

Indie Spirits preview Oscars: ’12 Years a Slave,’ McConaughey, Blanchett, Leto

American feature film nominees, culled from entries with budgets of under $20 million, were determined by a committee while winners were chosen by members of Film Independent. 

RELATED: Make your Oscar predictions, win $1,000

BEST PICTURE
X – “12 Years A Slave”
“All is Lost”
“Frances Ha”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”

BEST DIRECTOR
Shane Carruth, “Upstream Color”
J.C. Chandor, “All Is Lost”
X – Steve McQueen, “12 Years A Slave”
Jeff Nichols, “Mud”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”

BEST ACTOR
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave”
Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Michael B Jordan, “Fruitvale Station”
X – Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Robert Redford, “All Is Lost”

BEST ACTRESS
X – Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
Gaby Hoffmann, “Crystal Fairy”
Brie Larson, “Short Term 12”
Shailene Woodley, “The Spectacular Now”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Will Forte, “Nebraska”
James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
X – Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Keith Stanfield, “Short Term 12”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Melonie Diaz, “Fruitvale Station”
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
X – Lupita Nyongo, “12 Years a Slave”
Yolonda Ross, “Go For Sisters”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Woody Allen, “Blue Jasmine”
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater, “Before Midnight”
Nicole Holofcener, “Enough Said”
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, “The Spectacular Now”
X – John Ridley, “12 Years A Slave”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
X – Sean Bobbitt, “12 Years A Slave”
Benoit Debie, “Spring Breakers”
Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Frank G. Demarco, “All Is Lost”
Matthias Grunsky, “Computer Chess”

BEST EDITING
Shane Carruth & David Lowery, “Upstream Color”
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives, “Museum Hours”
Frank G. Demarco, “All Is Lost”
Matthias Grunsky, “Computer Chess”
X – Nat Sanders, “Short Term 12”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
X – “20 Feet From Stardom”
“After Tiller”
“Gideon’s Army”
“The Act of Killing”
“Cynn”
“The Square”

BEST INTERNATIONAL PICTURE
“A Touch of Sin (China)
X – “Blue is the Warmest Color” (France)
“Gloria” (Chile)
“The Great Beauty” (Italy)
“The Hunt” (Denmark)

BEST FIRST FEATURE
“Blue Caprice”
“Concussion”
X – “Fruitvale Station”
“Una Noche”
“Wadjda”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Lake Bell, “In A World”
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Don Jon”
X – Bob Nelson, “Nebraska”
Jill Soloway, “Afternoon Delight”
Mike Starrbury, “The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete”

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (best feature made for under $500,000)
“Computer Chess”
“Crystal Fairy”
“Museum Hours”
“Pit Stop”
X – “This is Martin Bonner”

What do you think is going to win Best Picture at the Oscars? Vote below using our easy drag-and-drop menu.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *