Oscar nominations predictions in all 24 categories

Our predictions for Thursday’s nominees in all 24 Oscar races are based upon a combination of the four sets of forecasts at Gold Derby: Experts, Editors, Top 24 Users (highest scores predicting last year’s nominations) and All Users.

Our forecasted champs are in gold while potential spoilers for nominations are in italics.

Click on each category title to be taken to an overview of that race (And be sure to check out the breakdown by picture here.)

BEST PICTURE 
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
The Wolf of Wall Street
Nebraska
Her
Dallas Buyers Club
Saving Mr. Banks
Inside Llewyn Davis

Spoiler: “Blue Jasmine

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle
Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street

Spoiler: Alexander Payne, “Nebraska

BEST ACTOR
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Robert Redford, “All is Lost
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”

Spoiler: Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”

Spoiler: Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Daniel Bruhl, “Rush”

Spoiler: Tom Hanks, “Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Oprah Winfrey
, “The Butler”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County

Spoiler: Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Hustle”
“Blue Jasmine”
Her
“Nebraska” 
 “Inside Llewyn Davis

Spoiler: “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“12 Years a Slave”
“Before Midnight”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”
“Captain Phillips”
Philomena

Spoiler: “August: Osage County”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Frozen”
“The Wind Rises”
“Monsters University”
“Despicable Me 2”
“The Croods”

Spoiler: “Ernest and Celestine”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“The Great Beauty”
“The Hunt”
“The Broken Circle Breakdown”
“The Grandmaster”
“Two Lives”

Spoiler: “Omar”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“The Act of Killing”
“Stories We Tell”
“Blackfish”
“20 Feet From Stardom”
“The Square”

Spoiler: “The Armstrong Lie”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“The Great Gatsby”
“12 Years a Slave”
“Gravity”
“American Hustle”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

Spoiler: “Oz, the Great and Powerful”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Gravity”
“12 Years a Slave”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Captain Phillips”
“Nebraska”

Spoiler: “Rush”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Great Gatsby”
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Oz, the Great and Powerful”
“Saving Mr. Banks”

Spoiler: “The Invisible Woman”

BEST EDITING
“Gravity”
“Captain Phillips”
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

Spoiler: “Rush”

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR
“American Hustle”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“The Great Gatsby”

Spoiler: “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”

BEST SCORE
“Gravity”
“12 Years a Slave”
“Saving Mr. Banks”
“The Book Thief”
“Frozen”

Spoiler: “Captain Phillips”

BEST SONG
“Let It Go,” “Frozen”
“Ordinary Love,” “Mandela: The Long Walk to Freedom”
“Young and Beautiful,” “The Great Gatsby”
“The Moon Song,” “Her”
“Happy,” “Despicable Me 2”

Spoiler, “Atlas,” “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Gravity”
“Captain Phillips”
All is Lost
“Rush”
“12 Years a Slave”

Spoiler: “Pacific Rim”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Gravity”
“Captain Phillips”
“All is Lost”
“Rusy”
“12 Years a Slave”

Spoiler: “Inside Llewyn Davis”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Pacific Rim”
“Iron Man 3”
“Star Trek: Into Darkness”

Spoiler: “World War Z”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“Get a Horse”
“Room on the Broom”
“Mr. Hublot”
“The Missing Scarf”
“Subconscious Password”

Spoiler: “Feral”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“The Lady in Number 6”
“Facing Fear”
“Cavedigger”
“Slomo”
“Ju-jitsuing Reality”

Spoiler: “Karama Has No Walls”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“The Voorman Problem”
“Tiger Boy”
“Dva (Two)”
“Kush”
“Throat Song”

Spoiler: “Aquel No Era Yo”

What do you think is going to win Best Picture? Vote below using our easy drag-and-drop menu. 

7 thoughts on “Oscar nominations predictions in all 24 categories

  1. Please tell me people didn’t bump up Adams bc of her GG win. I can see bumping her up for just about any other reason but that since her win can in no way influence the oscar nomination ballots that closed several days before the GG’s.

  2. 2013 was an extremely strong year for films, the Oscars this year are gonna be really tough. So many great performances but unfortunately not all of them can be nominated.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *