Outer Critics Circle Awards: Complete list of nominations

Nominees for the 63rd annual Outer Critics Circle Awards were announced on April 22. (Read full report here.)

Winners will be revealed on May 13 and feted at Sardi’s on May 22. 

BEST BROADWAY PLAY
“Act One”
“All The Way”
“Casa Valentina”
“Outside Mullingar”
“The Realistic Joneses”

Make your predictions for Tony Awards — click here

BEST BROADWAY MUSICAL
“After Midnight
“Aladdin”
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
“Rocky”

BEST OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
“Appropriate”
“Choir Boy”
“The Explorer’s Club”
“The Heir Apparent”
“Stage Kiss”

BEST OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
“Far From Heaven”
“Fun Home”
“Murder For Two”
“Storyville”
“What’s It All About? Bacharach Reimagined”

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
“The Cripple of Inishmaan”
“The Glass Menagerie”
“Machinal”
“Twelfth Night”
“The Winslow Boy”

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
“Cabaret”
“Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
“Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill”
“Les Misérables”
“Violet”

Outer Critic Circle nominations: ‘Gentleman’s Guide’ gets 11, ‘Aladdin’ lands 8

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
“Aladdin”
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
“Fun Home”
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
“Rocky”

BEST SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
“Aladdin”
“The Bridges of Madison County”
“Fun Home”
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
“If/Then”

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
Bryan Cranston, “All The Way”
Ian McKellen, “No Man’s Land”
Brían F. O’Byrne, “Outside Mullingar”
Mark Rylance, “Twelfth Night”
Tony Shalhoub,  “Act One”

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Tyne Daly, “Mothers and Sons”
Rebecca Hall, “Machinal”
Jessica Hecht, “Stage Kiss”
Cherry Jones, “The Glass Menagerie”
Estelle Parsons, “The Velocity of Autumn”

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Michael Cerveris, “Fun Home”
Neil Patrick Harris, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Andy Karl, “Rocky”
Jefferson Mays, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
Bryce Pinkham, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Sutton Foster, “Violet”
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill”
Jessie Mueller, “Beautiful:  The Carole King Musical”
Kelli O’Hara, “The Bridges of Madison County”
Michelle Williams, “Cabaret”

Make your predictions for Emmys and Reality TV shows — click here

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Paul Chahidi, “Twelfth Night”
Michael Cyril Creighton, “Stage Kiss”
John McMartin, “All The Way”
Alessandro Nivola, “The Winslow Boy”
Brian J. Smith,  “The Glass Menagerie”

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Barbara Barrie, “I Remember Mama”
Andrea Martin, “Act One”
Sophie Okonedo, “A Raisin in the Sun”
Anika Noni Rose, “A Raisin in the Sun”
Mare Winningham, “Casa Valentina”

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Danny Burstein, “Cabaret”
Nick Cordero, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Joshua Henry, “Violet”
James Monroe Iglehart, “Aladdin”
Jarrod Spector, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Judy Kuhn, “Fun Home”
Anika Larsen, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
Sydney Lucas, “Fun Home”
Marin Mazzie,  “Bullets Over Broadway”
Lisa O’Hare, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Tim Carroll, “Twelfth Night”
Michael Grandage, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Lindsay Posner, “The Winslow Boy”
Bill Rauch, “All The Way”
Lyndsey Turner, “Machinal”

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”
Laurence Connor and James Powell, “Les Misérables”
Sam Gold, “Fun Home”
Alex Timbers, “Rocky”
Dark Tresnjak, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”
Peggy Hickey, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, “Rocky”
Casey Nicholaw, “Aladdin”
Susan Stroman, “Bullets Over Broadway”

BEST SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Christopher Barreca, “Rocky”
Beowulf Boritt, “Act One”
Bob Crowley, “Aladdin”
Es Devlin, “Machinal”
Alexander Dodge, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Gregg Barnes, “Aladdin”
Linda Cho, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
William Ivey Long, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Jenny Tiramani, “Twelfth Night”
Isabel Toledo, “After Midnight”

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Kevin Adams, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Howell Binkley, “After Midnight”
Paule Constable, “Les Misérables”
Natasha Katz, “Aladdin”
Philip S. Rosenberg, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Jim Brochu, “Character Man”
Debra Jo Rupp, “Becoming Dr. Ruth”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “How I Learned What I Learned”
Alexandra Silber, “Arlington”
John Douglas Thompson, “Satchmo at the Waldorf”

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Scott Z. Burns, “The Library”
Eric Dufault , “Year of the Rooster”
Madeleine George, “The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence”
Steven Levenson, “The Unavoidable Disappearance of Tom Durnin”
Lauren Yee, “The Hatmaker’s Wife”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *