Tony Awards: Complete List of Winners

The 68th annual edition of these top theater kudos werehanded out on Sunday, June 8 at New York’s Radio City Music Hall and air live on CBS. Nominees were determined by 44 theater professionals and winners were voted on by 863 members of the Broadway community. 

MUSICALS

Best Musical
“After Midnight”
“Aladdin”
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
X- “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

Best Musical Revival 
X – “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
“Les Misérables”
“Violet”

Tony Awards: ‘Gentleman’s Guide,’ ‘All the Way’ top winners

Best Actor (Musical)
X – Neil Patrick Harris, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Ramin Karimloo, “Les Misérables”
Andy Karl, “Rocky”
Jefferson Mays, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
Bryce Pinkham, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

Best Actress (Musical)
Mary Bridget Davies, “A Night with Janis Joplin”
Sutton Foster, Violet”
Idina Menzel, “If/Then”
X – Jessie Mueller, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
Kelli O’Hara, “The Bridges of Madison County”

Best Featured Actor (Musical)
Danny Burstein, “Cabaret”
Nick Cordero, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Joshua Henry, “Violet”
X — James Monroe Iglehart, “Aladdin”
Jarrod Spector, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”

Best Featured Actress (Musical)
Linda Emond, “Cabaret”
X — Lena Hall, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Anika Larsen, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
Adriane Lenox, “After Midnight”
Lauren Worsham, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

‘Gentleman’s Guide,’ ‘Act One’ lead Tony Awards nominations

Best Book of a Musical
“Aladdin,” Chad Beguelin
“Beautiful,” Douglas McGrath
“Bullets Over Broadway,” Woody Allen
X — “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder,” Robert L. Freedman

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
“Aladdin”
Music: Alan Menken
Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin

X — “The Bridges of Madison County”
Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown

“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
Music: Steven Lutvak
Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & Steven Lutvak

“If/Then”
Music: Tom Kitt
Lyrics: Brian Yorkey 

Best Director (Musical)
Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”
Michael Mayer, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Leigh Silverman, “Violet”
X — Darko Tresnjak, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

Best Choreography
X — Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”
Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, “Rocky”
Casey Nicholaw, “Aladdin”
Susan Stroman, “Bullets Over Broadway”

Best Costume Design (Musical)
X – Linda Cho, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
William Ivey Long, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Arianne Phillips, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Isabel Toledo, “After Midnight”

Best Lighting Design (Musical)
X – Kevin Adams, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Christopher Akerlind, “Rocky”
Howell Binkley, “After Midnight”
Donald Holder, “The Bridges of Madison County”

Best Scenic Design (Musical)
X — Christopher Barreca, “Rocky”
Julian Crouch, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Alexander Dodge, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
Santo Loquasto, “Bullets Over Broadway”

Best Sound Design (Musical)
Peter Hylenski, “After Midnight”
Tim O’Heir, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Mick Potter, “Les Misérables”
X — Brian Ronan, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”

Best Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, “Bullets Over Broadway”
X — Jason Robert Brown, “The Bridges of Madison County”
Steve Sidwell, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
Jonathan Tunick, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

Follow Gold Derby on FacebookTwitterInstagram, Tumblr, iTunes and YouTube

PLAYS

Best Play
“Act One”
X – “All the Way”
“Casa Valentina”
“Mothers and Sons”
“Outside Mullingar”

Best Play Revival 
“The Cripple of Inishmaan”
“The Glass Menagerie”
X – “A Raisin in the Sun”
“Twelfth Night”

Best Actor (Play)
Samuel Barnett, “Twelfth Night”
X – Bryan Cranston, “All The Way”
Chris O’Dowd, “Of Mice and Men”
Mark Rylance, “Richard III”
Tony Shalhoub, “Act One”

Best Actress (Play)
Tyne Daly, “Mothers and Sons”
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun”
Cherry Jones, “The Glass Menagerie”
X – Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill”
Estelle Parsons, “The Velocity of Autumn”

Best Featured Actor (Play)
Reed Birney, “Casa Valentina”
Paul Chahidi, “Twelfth Night”
Stephen Fry, “Twelfth Night”
X — Mark Rylance, “Twelfth Night”
Brian J. Smith, “The Glass Menagerie”

Best Featured Actress (Play)
Sarah Greene, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Celia Keenan-Bolger, “The Glass Menagerie”
X – Sophie Okonedo, “A Raisin in the Sun”
Anika Noni Rose, “A Raisin in the Sun”
Mare Winningham, “Casa Valentina”

Best Director (Play)
Tim Carroll, “Twelfth Night”
Michael Grandage, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
X — Kenny Leon, “A Raisin in the Sun”
John Tiffany, “The Glass Menagerie”

Best Costume Design (Play)
Jane Greenwood, “Act One”
Michael Krass, “Machinal”
Rita Ryack, “Casa Valentina”
X – Jenny Tiramani, “Twelfth Night”

Best Lighting Design (Play)
Paule Constable, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Jane Cox, “Machinal”
X – Natasha Katz, “The Glass Menagerie”
Japhy Weideman, “Of Mice and Men”

Best Scenic Design (Play)
X — Beowulf Boritt, “Act One”
Bob Crowley, “The Glass Menagerie”
Es Devlin, “Machinal”
Christopher Oram, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”

Best Sound Design (Play)
Alex Baranowski, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
X — Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill”
Dan Moses Schreier, “Act One”
Matt Tierney, “Machinal”

One thought on “Tony Awards: Complete List of Winners

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *