Writers Guild Awards: Complete list of winners

The 66th annual edition of the Writers Guild of America Awards took place on both coasts simultaneously Saturday. A slew of prizes were handed out in categories that span film, television, radio and new media.

FILM

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Hustle,” Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

“Blue Jasmine,” Woody Allen

“Dallas Buyers Club,” Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

X – “Her,” Spike Jonze

“Nebraska,” Bob Nelson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“August: Osage County,” screenplay by Tracy Letts based on his play

“Before Midnight,” by Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke; based on characters created by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan

X – “Captain Phillips,” by Billy Ray; based on the book “A Captain’s Duty” by Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty

“Lone Survivor,”  by Peter Berg; based on the book by Marcus Luttrell with Patrick Robinson

“The Wolf of Wall Street,” by Terence Winter; based on the book by Jordan Belfort

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
“Dirty Wars,” Jeremy Scahill & David Riker

“Herblock – The Black & The White,” Sara Lukinson & Michael Stevens

“No Place on Earth,” Janet Tobias & Paul Laikin

X – “Stories We Tell,” Sarah Polley

“We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks,” Alex Gibney


TELEVISION 

DRAMA SERIES
X – “Breaking Bad”
Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

“The Good Wife”
Meredith Averill, Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Jacqueline Hoyt, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton Kodish, Matthew Montoya, J.C. Nolan, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle Tramble Spellman, Craig Turk, Julia Wolfe

“Homeland”
Henry Bromell, William E. Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Barbara Hall, Patrick Harbinson, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Charlotte Stoudt, James Yoshimura

“House of Cards”
Kate Barnow, Rick Cleveland, Sam Forman, Gina Gionfriddo, Keith Huff, Sarah Treem, Beau Willimon

“Mad Men”
Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jason Grote, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Michael Saltzman, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray

COMEDY SERIES
“30 Rock”
Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Lang Fisher, Matt Hubbard, Colleen McGuinness, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Nina Pedrad, Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

“Modern Family”
Paul Corrigan, Bianca Douglas, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Becky Mann, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Audra Sielaff, Emily Spivey, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

“Orange Is the New Black, Written by Liz Friedman, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lauren Morelli, Marco Ramirez

“Parks and Recreation”
Megan Amram, Donick Cary, Greg Daniels, Nate DiMeo, Emma Fletcher, Rachna Fruchbom, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Matt Hubbard, Dave King, Greg Levine, Joe Mande, Sam Means, Aisha Muharrar, Matt Murray, Amy Poehler, Alexandra Rushfield, Michael Schur, Jen Statsky, Harris Wittels, Alan Yang

X – “Veep”
Simon Blackwell, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Tony Roche, Will Smith

NEW SERIES
“The Americans”
Michael Batistick, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Melissa James Gibson, Sneha Koorse, Joe Weisberg, Bradford Winters

X – “House of Cards”
Kate Barnow, Rick Cleveland, Sam Forman, Gina Gionfriddo, Keith Huff, Sarah Treem, Beau Willimon

“Masters of Sex”
Michelle Ashford, Tyler Bensinger, Michael Cunningham, Lyn Greene, Richard Levine, Amy Lippman, Sam Shaw, Noelle Valdivia

“Orange Is the New Black”
Liz Friedman, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lauren Morelli, Marco Ramirez

“Ray Donovan”
Ann Biderman, Sean Conway, David Hollander, Brett Johnson, Ron Nyswaner

EPISODIC DRAMA
“Buried” (Breaking Bad), Thomas Schnauz

X – “Confessions” (Breaking Bad), Gennifer Hutchison

“Episode 101” (House of Cards), Beau Willimon

“Granite State” (Breaking Bad), Peter Gould

“Hitting the Fan” (The Good Wife), Robert King & Michelle King

“Pilot” (Masters of Sex), Michelle Ashford

EPISODIC COMEDY
“Career Day” (Modern Family) Paul Corrigan & Brad Walsh

“Farm Strong” (Modern Family), Elaine Ko

X – “Hogcock!” (30 Rock), Jack Burditt & Robert Carlock

“Lesbian Request Denied” (Orange Is the New Black), Sian Heder

“Leslie and Ben” (Parks and Recreation), Michael Schur & Alan Yang

“Pilot” (Orange Is the New Black), Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan; Netflix

LONG FORM – ADAPTED
“Killing Kennedy,” by Kelly Masterson, based on the book by Bill O’Reilly & Martin Dugard

X – “Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight,” by Shawn Slovo, based on the book by Howard Bingham and Max Wallace

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL
X – “Episode 4: The Collected Sylvia” (Sylvia Plath: Girl Detective), by Mike Simses; sylviaplathgirldetective.com

“Episode 8” (Lauren, Season 2), by Jay Rodan; youtube.com/wigs

“I Do Over Part 1” (Husbands), by Bradley C. Bell & Jane Espenson; cwseed.com

“I Do Over Part 2” (Husbands), by Bradley C. Bell & Jane Espenson; cwseed.com

ANIMATION
X – “A Test Before Trying” (The Simpsons), by Joel H. Cohen

“Game of Tones” (Futurama), by Michael Rowe

“Hardly Kirk-ing” (The Simpsons), by Tom Gammill & Max Pross

“Murder on the Planet Express” (Futurama), by Lew Morton

“Saturday Morning Fun Pit” (Futurama), by Patric M. Verrone

“Yolo” (The Simpsons), Written by Michael Nobori

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES
X – “The Colbert Report”
Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Dan Guterman, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Bobby Mort, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner

“Conan”
Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Scott Chernoff, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Scott Gairdner, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney

“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
Tim Carvell, Rory Albanese, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Danny Ricker, Rick Rosner

“Portlandia”
Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Jonathan Krisel, Bill Oakley

“Saturday Night Live”
Head Writers: Seth Meyers, Colin Jost; Writers: James Anderson, Alex Baze, Neil Casey, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Joe Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Marika Sawyer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
X – “Blake Shelton’s Not So Family Christmas”
Head Writers: Jay Martel, Ian Roberts; Writers: Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
X – “Jeopardy!”
John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse

DAYTIME DRAMA
X – “Days of Our Lives”
Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Janet Iacobuzio, David A. Levinson, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Christopher J. Whitesell

“General Hospital”
Shelly Altman, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Jean Passanante, Elizabeth Page, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten

“The Young and the Restless”
Associate Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Tracey Thomson; Written by Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Beth Milstein, Lisa Seidman, Natalie Minardi Slater, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Teresa Zimmerman

CHILDREN’S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS
X – “influANTces” (A.N.T. Farm), Vincent Brown

“The Haunted Cave” (Spooksville), Jim Krieg

“Simon Says” (Sesame Street), Christine Ferraro

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
“Cliffhanger” (Frontline), Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser

X – “Egypt in Crisis” (Frontline), Marcela Gaviria & Martin Smith

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“The Abolitionists” (American Experience), Rob Rapley

X – “The Choice 2012” (Frontline), Michael Kirk

“Episode 1” (The Dust Bowl),Dayton Duncan

X – “Silicon Valley” (American Experience), Randall MacLowry and Michelle Ferrari; Story by Randall MacLowry

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“The Election of Pope Francis” (CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley), Jerry Cipriano, Joe Clines and Scott Pelley

“The Fall of Lance Armstrong” (60 Minutes), Michael Radutzky, Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados

“The Inauguration of the President” (CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley), Jerry Cipriano and Joe Clines

X – “Tragedy at Newtown” Special Edition (ABC World News with Diane Sawyer), Lisa Ferri and Matt Negrin

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
X – “Lethal Medicine” (60 Minutes), Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados, Michael Radutzky

“Throwback Thursday – Happy Birthday, Michael Jackson” (ABC World News Now), Matt Nelko

“Vinyl Revival’ (CBS News), Polly Leider

RADIO

DOCUMENTARY
X – “2012 Year in Review,” Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT
X – “Afternoon Drive,” Bill Spadaro; CBS Radio/1010 WINS

“George McGovern: A Look Back,” Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
“Remembering C. Everett Koop,” Scott Saloway; CBS Radio News

X – “Remembrances,” Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

“Tributes,” Thomas A. Sabella; CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION

ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)
“48 Hours: 2013 Fall Preview,” Jay Pedinoff; CBS News Marketing

X – “The Crazy Ones – Building a Better Comedy,” Erial Tompkins; CBS

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION
X – CBS News Animations: “Brain Injury,” “Pills,” “Bionic Leg,” “Midland Parade,” “Concordia Salvage;” Animation by David Rosen; CBS News

(*Editor Note: There were no nominees in Long Form – Original, Short Form New Media – Adapted, or Children’s – Long Form or Special awards categories this year.) 

VIDEO GAME NOMINEES
“Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag”
Story by Darby McDevitt, Mustapha Mahrach, Jean Guesdon; Lead Scriptwriter Darby McDevitt; Scriptwriter Jill Murray; AI Scriptwriter Nicholas Grimwood; Scriptwriter Singapore Mark Llabres Hill; 

“Batman: Arkham Origins”
Narrative Director Dooma Wendschuh; Writer & Senior Narrative Designer Ryan Galletta; Writer Corey May

“God of War: Ascension”
Marianne Krawczyk; Additional Writing Ariel Lawrence

X – “The Last of Us”
Neil Druckmann

“Lost Planet 3”
Head Writer Richard Gaubert; Writers Orion Walker, Matt Sophos

3 thoughts on “Writers Guild Awards: Complete list of winners

  1. @Brian – I am not disappointed. For me, one is not ‘better’ than the other, they both accomplish different ends. One is as thoughtful (Her) as the other (Hustle) is entertaining.

  2. When is SAG going to start including Daytime in their Awards? They merged with AFTRA over 2 years ago. Both the WGA and DGA honor Daytime in their awards ceremony. The executives at TNT and SAG haven’t responded to my numerous emails about adding Daytime Series Cast, Daytime Series Actor, and Daytime Series Actress. Why haven’t all other SAG members spoken up about this? Daytime Actors are some of the hardest working in the business and everyone knows it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *