BAFTA predictions: ‘Boyhood,’ Eddie Redmayne, Julianne Moore, J.K. Simmons, Patricia Arquette

Our predictions for Sunday’s BAFTA Awards are based on a combination of four sets of forecasts at Gold Derby: Experts, Editors, the Top 24 Users (highest scorers predicting last year’s winners), and All Users.

Watch our editors battle over BAFTA’s top races [Video]

Our forecasted champs for each category are cited in gold below, and the rest of the nominees are listed in order of their odds to win. Click on any category title to be taken to an overview of that race.

Since 2000, the BAFTA Awards have foreseen 8 of the 13 Oscar winners for Best Picture, including the last 6 in a row. Often they agree with the Academy Awards in the acting races, too, like last year’s Best Actress Cate Blanchett (“Blue Jasmine”), but notable exceptions occur. Last year, for example, BAFTA voters snubbed “Dallas Buyers’ Club” so they opted for Chiwetel Ejiofor (“12 Years a Slave”) and Barkhad Abdi (“Captain Phillips”) over Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto.
 
However, if you had paid careful attention to  BAFTA champs in other recent years, you would have correctly forecasted those Oscar upsets pulled off by Meryl Streep (“Iron Lady”) and Christoph Waltz (“Django Unchained”). READ MORE
 

If you haven’t made your BAFTA predictions yet, there’s still time. Click here to visit our predictions center.

BEST PICTURE
X – “Boyhood” – 2/5
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 13/2
“Birdman” – 8/1
“The Imitation Game” – 33/1
“The Theory of Everything” – 100/1

BEST DIRECTOR
X – Richard Linklater, “Boyhood” – 4/11
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman” – 9/2
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 16/1
James Marsh, “The Theory of Everything” – 100/1
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash” – 100/1

BEST ACTOR
X – Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” – 2/11
Michael Keaton, “Birdman” – 12/1
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game” – 25/1
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler” – 100/1
Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 100/1

BEST ACTRESS
X – Julianne Moore, “Still Alice” – 2/13
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl” – 14/1
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything” – 33/1
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild” – 100/1
Amy Adams, “Big Eyes” – 100/1

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
X – J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” – 1/10
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher” – 25/1
Edward Norton, “Birdman” – 50/1
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood” – 50/1
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher” – 100/1

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
X – Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood” – 2/11
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game” – 10/1
Emma Stone, “Birdman” – 33/1
Imelda Staunton, “Pride” – 50/1
Rene Russo, “Nightcrawler” – 100/1

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
X – “The Imitation Game” – 2/5
“The Theory of Everything” – 13/2
“Gone Girl” – 13/2
“American Sniper” – 100/1
“Paddington” – 100/1

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
X – “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 5/6
“Birdman” – 9/5
“Boyhood” – 14/1
“Whiplash” – 50/1
“Nightcrawler” – 100/1

Which BAFTA nominees and presenters will attend Sunday’s ceremony?

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
X – “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 2/3
“Into the Woods” – 19/10
“Mr. Turner” – 20/1
“The Imitation Game” – 50/1
“The Theory of Everything” – 100/1

BEST FILM EDITING
X – “Birdman” – 8/11
“Whiplash” – 2/1
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 16/1
“The Imitation Game” – 50/1
“Nightcrawler” – 100/1
“The Theory of Everything” – 100/1

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
X – “Into the Woods” – 2/3
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 9/4
“Guardians of the Galaxy” – 14/1
“The Theory of Everything” – 50/1
“Mr. Turner” – 100/1

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
X – “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 1/10
“Interstellar” – 33/1
“Mr. Turner” – 33/1
“The Imitation Game” – 50/1
“Big Eyes” – 100/1

BEST SCORE
X – “The Theory of Everything” – 4/11
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 11/2
“Birdman” – 14/1
“Interstellar” – 33/1
“Under the Skin” – 50/1

BEST SOUND
X – “Whiplash” – 2/9
“American Sniper” – 6/1
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 50/1
“Birdman” – 50/1
“The Imitation Game” – 100/1

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
X – “Interstellar” – 2/7
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” – 9/1
“Guardians of the Galaxy” – 10/1
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” – 50/1
“X-Man: Days of Future Past” – 100/1

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

X – “The Lego Movie” – 2/7
“The Boxtrolls” – 8/1
“Big Hero 6” – 8/1

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
X – “Citizenfour” – 4/11
“20 Feet From Stardom” – 9/2
“Virunga” – 16/1
“Finding Vivian Maier” – 50/1
“20,000 Days on Earth” – 100/1

BEST FOREIGN FILM
X – “Ida” – 4/9
“Leviathan” – 10/3
“Two Days, One Night” – 16/1
“Trash” – 100/1
“The Lunchbox” – 100/1

BEST BRITISH FILM
X – “The Imitation Game” – 4/9
“The Theory of Everything” – 10/3
“Pride” – 25/1
“Paddington” – 50/1
“Under the Skin” – 50/1
“71” – 100/1

RISING STAR AWARD
X – Shailene Woodley – 5/6
Jack O’Connell – 23/10
Miles Teller – 12/1
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – 14/1
Margot Robbie – 100/1

More News from GoldDerby

Loading