BAFTA Awards: Complete list of nominations

The nominees for the British Academy Film Awards were announced on Friday morning, January 9, 2015. The winners will be presented during a ceremony at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London, on February 8.

BAFTA nominations:
‘Grand Budapest Hotel’ leads with 11, ‘Birdman’ & ‘Theory of Everthing’ 10 each
‘Selma,’ ‘Mr. Turner,’  ‘Unbroken’ snubbed

BEST PICTURE
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“The Theory of Everything”

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
James Marsh, “The Theory of Everything”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Imelda Staunton, “Pride”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Rene Russo, “Nightcrawler”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Nightcrawler”
“Whiplash”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“American Sniper”
“Gone Girl”
“The Imitation Game”
“Paddington”
“The Theory of Everything”

RELATED: What do BAFTA nominations tell us about Oscars?

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Ida”
“Interstellar”
“Mr. Turner”

BEST EDITING (Due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations)
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Nightcrawler”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Big Eyes”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Mr. Turner”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”
“The Theory of Everything”

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”
“The Theory of Everything”

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Interstellar”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Under the Skin”

BEST SOUND
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“The Grad Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash”

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes’
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 
“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“The Lunchbox”
“Trash”
“Two Days, One Night”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“20 Feet from Stardom”
“20,000 Days on Earth”
“Citizenfour”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Virunga”

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“Big Hero 6”
“The Boxtrolls”
“The Lego Movie”

BEST BRITISH FILM
“’71”
“The Imitation Game”
“Paddington”
“Pride”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Under the Skin”

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director), “Northern Soul”
Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director), “’71”
Hong Khaou (Writer/Director), “Lilting”
Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew de Lotbiniere (Producer), “Kajaki: The True Story”
Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer), “Pride”

BEST BRITISH ANIMATION SHORT
“The Bigger Picture”
“Monkey Love Experiments”
“My Dad”

BEST BRITISH SHORT
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Emotional Fusebox”
“The Karman Line”
“Slap”
“Three Brothers”

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

More News from GoldDerby

Loading