BAFTA TV Awards: Complete list of nominations

The BAFTA TV Awards, honoring the best of British television in 2014, will be handed out May 10 at London’s Theater Royal, Drury Lane, Graham Norton will host the kudocast that will air on the BBC.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Happy Valley”
“Line Of Duty”
“The Missing”
“Peaky Blinders”

BEST MINI-SERIES
“Cilla”
“The Lost Honour Of Christopher Jeffries”
“Our World War”
“Prey”

BEST SINGLE DRAMA
“A Poet In New York”
“Common”
“Marvellous”
“Murdered By My Boyfriend”

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock”
Toby Jones, “Marvellous”
James Nesbitt, “The Missing”
Jason Watkins, “The Lost Honour Of Christopher Jefferies”

BEST ACTRESS
Georgina Campbell, “Murdered By My Boyfriend”
Keeley Hawes, “Line Of Duty”
Sarah Lancashire, “Happy Valley”
Sheridan Smith, “Cilla”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Adeel Akhtar, “Utopia”
James Norton, “Happy Valley”
Stephen Rea, “The Honourable Woman”
Ken Stott, “The Missing”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Gemma Jones, “Marvellous”
Vicky McClure, “Line Of Duty”
Amanda Redman, “Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This”
Charlotte Spencer, “Glue”

BAFTA TV Awards nominations led by ‘Happy Valley,’ ‘Line of Duty,’ ‘The Missing,’  

BEST SCRIPTED COMEDY
“Detectorists”
“Harry & Paul’s Story Of The Twos”
“Moone Boy”
“The Wrong Mans”

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Matt Berry, “Toast Of London”
Hugh Bonneville, “W1A”
Tom Hollander, “Rev.”
Brendan O’Carroll, “Mrs Brown’s Boys – Christmas Special”

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Olivia Colman, “Rev.”
Tamsin Greig, “Episodes”
Jessica Hynes, “W1A”
Catherine Tate, “Catherine Tate’s Nan”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SERIES 
“Ant And Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway”
“Dynamo: Magician Impossible”
“Strictly Come Dancing”
“The Voice”

BEST COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
“Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe”
“The Graham Norton Show”
“Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle”
“Would I Lie To You”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
Ant And Dec, “Ant And Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway”
Leigh Francis, “Celebrity Juice”
Graham Norton, “The Graham Norton Show”
Claudia Winkleman, “Strictly Come Dancing”

BEST SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
“Casualty”
“Coronation Street”
“Eastenders”
“Hollyoaks”

BAFTA TV Awards snub ‘Downton Abbey’ yet again

BEST INTERNATIONAL SERIES
“The Good Wife”
“House Of Cards”
“Orange Is The New Black”
“True Detective”

BEST FACTUAL SERIES
“15,000 Kids And Counting”
“Educating The East End”
“Life And Death Row”
“Protecting Our Parents”

BEST SPECIALIST FACTUAL PROGRAM
“David Attenborough’s Conquest Of The Skies 3D”
“Grayson Perry: Who Are You?”
“The Great War: The People’s Story”
“Our Gay Weddin: The Musical”

BEST SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
“Baby P: The Untold Story”
“Children Of Syria”
“The Miners Strike And Me”
“The Paedophile Hunter”

BEST FEATURES PROGRAM
“George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces”
“Grand Designs”
“The Great British Bake Off”
“Long Lost Family”

BEST REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL SERIES
“The Apprentice”
“I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!”
“The Island With Bear Grylls”
“The Undateables”

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
“Children On The Frontline (Dispatches)”
“Ebola Frontline (Panorama)”
“Inside Kenya’s Death Squads (Al Jazeera Investigates)”
“Terror At The Mall (This World)”

BEST NEWS COVERAGE
“BBC News At Ten”
“Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire”
“ITV News At Ten: Iraq Crisis”
“SKY News Live At Five: Ebola”

BEST SPORT & LIVE EVENT
“2014 FA Cup Semi Final Hull City v Sheffield United”
“Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five To Go”
“Tour De France, 2014, Stage 1”
“WW1 Remembered – From The Battlefield & Westminster Abbey”

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)
“Cilla”
“Eastenders”
“Game Of Thrones”
“The Great British Bake Off”
“The Missing”
“Sherlock”
“Strictly Come Dancing”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More News from GoldDerby

Loading