Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Complete list of winners

Winners of the Creative Arts Emmys were announced on Saturday, Sept. 12  at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles, which is also the site of next Sunday’s Primetime Emmys. As only a small portion of the 102 Emmy Awards categories can be presented on that kudocast, the vast majority are handed out during this fast-paced ceremony. An edited two and a half-hour version of the Creative Arts show will air on FXX on Saturday, Sept. 19 at 8pm ET/PT, with an encore at 10:30 pm ET/PT. 

The full list of winners can be found below.

Refresh/reload page for most up-to-date results 

Who REALLY deserves to win? Debate in our lively forums

COMEDY ACTING

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Mel Brooks, “The Comedians”
Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”
Paul Giamatti, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”
Jon Hamm, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
X — Bradley Whitford, “Transparent”

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Pamela Adlon, “Louie”
Elizabeth Banks, “Modern Family”
Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”
X — Joan Cusack, “Shameless”
Tina Fey, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Gaby Hoffmann, “Girls”

DRAMA ACTING

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Alan Alda, “The Blacklist”
F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland”
Beau Bridges, “Masters of Sex”
X — Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”
Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
Pablo Schreiber, “Orange Is The New Black”

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Khandi Alexander, “Scandal”
Rachel Brosnahan, “House of Cards”
Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”
X — Margo Martindale, “The Americans”
Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”

TV MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES

BEST TV MOVIE
“Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case”
X — “Bessie”
“Grace Of Monaco”
“Hello Ladies: The Movie”
“Killing Jesus”
“Nightingale”

REALITY/VARIETY/SPECIAL CLASS

BEST REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing with the Stars”
Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
X — Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives”
“MythBusters”
“Property Brothers”
X — “Shark Tank”
“Undercover Boss”

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
“Alaska: The Last Frontier”
X — “Deadliest Catch”
“Intervention”
“Million Dollar Listing New York”
“Naked And Afraid”
“Wahlburgers”

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL
“Bill Maher: Live From D.C.”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store”
“Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen”
X — “The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special”
“Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
“68th Tony Awards” 
“72nd Golden Globe Awards”
“87th Academy Awards”
X — “Live from Lincoln Center – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert with the New York Philharmonic”
“On the Run Tour: Beyoncé and Jay Z”

BEST SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
X — “Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis” (Episode: “Brad Pitt”)

“Billy on the Street” (Episode: “With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird, and Elena!!!”)
“Childrens Hospital” (Episode: “Just Like Cyrano de Bergerac”)
“Key & Peele Presents Van and Mike: The Ascension” (Episode: “Episode 5”)
“Super Bowl XLIX: Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry”

BEST INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
X — “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“@midnight with Chris Hardwick”
“Saturday Night Live: SNL 40”
“Talking Dead”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

BEST DIRECTING (VARIETY SPECIAL)
X — Don Roy King for “Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special”

Hamish Hamilton for “The 87th Academy Awards”
Louis J. Horvitz for “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Natalie Johns for “Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live in Concert”
Glenn Weiss for “The 68th Tony Awards”

BEST WRITING (VARIETY SPECIAL)
X — “Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store,” Written by Louis C.K.

“The 72nd Golden Globe Awards”
“Key & Peele’s Super Bowl Special”
“Mel Brooks: Live at the Geffen”
“Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special”

DOCUMENTARY/INFORMATIONAL

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
“American Masters” 
“Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies”
X — “The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst”
“The Roosevelts: An Intimate History”
“The Sixties”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL
“The Case Against 8”
X — “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”
“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
“Sinatra: All or Nothing at All” 
“Virunga”

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
X — “Citizenfour”
“The Great Invisible”
“Hot Girls Wanted”

BEST INFORMATIONAL SERIES/SPECIAL
X — “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways”
“Inside the Actors Studio”
“StarTalk”
“Vice”

BEST NARRATOR
X — Peter Coyote on “The Roosevelts: An Intimate History” (Episode: “Episode 1: Get Action (1858–1901)”) 
Neil deGrasse Tyson on “Hubble’s Cosmic Journey”
Anthony Mendez on “Jane the Virgin” (Episode: “Chapter Fourteen”)
Miranda Richardson on “Operation Orangutan”
Henry Strozier on “Too Cute!” (Episode: “Tubby Puppies”)

BEST SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION
X — “A Tribute to Mel Brooks”
“30 for 30 Shorts”
“American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artists”
“Parks and Recreation: Behind the Final Season”
“Transparent: This Is Me”

BEST NONFICTION DIRECTING
X — Alex Gibney for “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”

Dave Grohl for “Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways” (Episode: “Washington D.C.”)
Andrew Jarecki for “The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst” (Episode: “Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy”)
Brett Morgen for “Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
Laura Poitras for “Citizenfour”

BEST NONFICTION WRITING
X — “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”

“American Experience” (Episode: “Last Days in Vietnam”)
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Episode: “Iran”)
“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
“The Roosevelts: An Intimate History” (Episode: “Episode 5: The Rising Road (1933–1939)”)

CHILDREN/ANIMATED

BEST CHILDRENS PROGRAM
“Degrassi”
“Dog with a Blog”
“Girl Meets World” 
X — “Masterclass” (Episode: “Alan Alda”)
“Nick News with Linda Ellerbee” (Episode: “Coming Out”)

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM 
“Archer” (Episode: “Pocket Listing”) 
“Bob’s Burgers” (Episode: “Can’t Buy Me Math”)
X — “Over the Garden Wall”
“The Simpsons” (Episode: “Treehouse of Horror XXV”)
“South Park” (Episode: “Freemium Isn’t Free”)

BEST SHORT-FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM
X — “Adventure Time” (Episode: “Jake the Brick”)
“Mickey Mouse” (Episode: “Mumbai Madness”)
“Regular Show” (Episode: “White Elephant Gift Exchange”) 
“Robot Chicken” (Episode: “Chipotle Miserable”)
“Steven Universe” (Episode: “Lion 3: Straight to Video”)
“Wander Over Yonder” (Episode: “The Gift 2: The Giftening”)

BEST CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
X — Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak and Pedicab Driver on “The Simpsons” (Episode: “The Princess Guide”) 
Dan Castellaneta as Homer Simpson on “The Simpsons” (Episode: “Bart’s New Friend”)
Seth Green as Various Characters on “Robot Chicken” (Episode: “Victoria’s Secret of Nimph”)
Seth MacFarlane as Brian Griffin, Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, and Dr. Elmer Hartman on “Family Guy” (Episode: “Our Idiot Brian”)
Tress MacNeille as Laney Fontaine, Shauna, and Mrs. Muntz on “The Simpsons” (Episode: “My Fare Lady”)
John Roberts as Linda Belcher and Tim on “Bob’s Burgers” (Episode: “Eat, Spray, Linda”)

CASTING

BEST COMEDY CASTING
X — “Veep”

“Louie”
“Modern Family”
“Transparent”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

BEST DRAMA CASTING
X — “Game of Thrones”

“Downton Abbey”
“House of Cards”
“Mad Men”
“Orange is the New Black”

BEST MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES CASTING
X — “Olive Kitteridge”

“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Freak Show”
“Bessie”
“Wolf Hall”

CHOREOGRAPHY

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
X — Derek Hough, Julianne Hough, and Tessandra Chavez for “Dancing with the Stars” (Routine: “Elastic Heart”)
X — Travis Wall for “So You Think You Can Dance” (Routines: “Wave” / “When I Go” / “Wind Beneath My Wings”)

Witney Carson for “Dancing with the Stars” (Routines: “369” / “It’s Not Unusual” / “Sing with a Swing-Apache”)
Spencer Liff for “So You Think You Can Dance” (Routines: “Hernando’s Hideaway” / “World on a String” / “Maybe This Time”)
Sonya Tayeh for “So You Think You Can Dance” (Routines: “Vow” / “So Broken” / “Europe, After the Rain”)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (MULTI-CAM SERIES)
X — “Mike & Molly” – Gary Baum (Episode: “Checkpoint Joyce”)
“2 Broke Girls” – Christian La Fountaine (Episode: “And the Old Bike Yarn”)
“The Big Bang Theory” – Steven V. Silver (Episode: “The Expedition Approximation”)
“The Millers” – Gary Baum (Episode: “Con-Troversy”)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (SINGLE-CAM SERIES)
X — “Boardwalk Empire” – Jonathan Freeman (Episode: “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”)
“Game of Thrones” – Anette Haellmigk (Episode: “Sons of the Harpy”)
“Game of Thrones” – Rob McLachlan (Episode: “The Dance of Dragons”)
“Game of Thrones” – Greg Middleton (Episode: “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”)
“Game of Thrones” – Fabian Wagner (Episode: “Hardhome”)
“The Good Wife” – Fred Murphy (Episode: “The Line”)
“House of Cards” – Martin Ahlgren (Episode: “Chapter 29”)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES)
X — “Bessie” – Jeffrey Jur
“American Horror Story: Freak Show” – Michael Goi (Episode: “Monsters Among Us”)
“Houdini” – Karl Walter Lindenlaub (Episode: “Part 1”)
“The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe” – Chris Manley

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (NONFICTION)
X — “Virunga” – Franklin Dow
“Citizenfour” – Laura Poitras
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief” – Sam Painter
“The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst” – Marc Smerling (Episode: “Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy”)
“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck” – James Whitaker

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (REALITY)
X — “Deadliest Catch”

“The Amazing Race”
“Life Below Zero”
“Project Runway”
“Survivor”

COMMERCIAL

BEST COMMERCIAL
X — “#LikeAGirl” – Always
“Brady Bunch” – Snickers
“Dream On” – Adobe
“Lost Dog” – Budweiser
“Made in NY” – Gatorade
“With Dad” – Nissan

COSTUMES

BEST COSTUMES (CONTEMPORARY)
X — “Transparent” (Episode: “Symbolic Exemplar”)
“Empire” (Episode: “The Lyon’s Roar”)
“Empire” (Episode: “Pilot”)
“Gotham” (Episode: “Under The Knife”)
“The Mindy Project” (Episode: “San Francisco Bae”)
“Olive Kitteridge” (Episode: “Incoming Tide”)

BEST COSTUMES (PERIOD/FANTASY)
X — “American Horror Story: Freak Show” (Episode: “Monsters Among Us”)
“Boardwalk Empire” (Episode: “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”)
“Downton Abbey” (Episode: “A Moorland Holiday”)
“Game of Thrones” (Episode: “The Dance of Dragons”)
“Wolf Hall” (Episode: “Anna Regina”)

HAIRSTYLING

BEST HAIRSTYLING (SINGLE-CAM SERIES)
X — “Downton Abbey” (Episode: “Episode Six”)
“Boardwalk Empire” (Episode: “Eldorado”)
“Game of Thrones” (Episode: “Mother’s Mercy”)
“The Knick” (Episode: “Get the Rope”)
“Mad Men” (Episode: “Person to Person”)

BEST HAIRSTYLING (MULTI-CAM)
X — “Saturday Night Live” (Episode: “Host: Martin Freeman”)
“Dancing with the Stars” (Episode: “Episode 1907”)
“Key & Peele” (Episode: “Aerobics Meltdown”)
“So You Think You Can Dance” (Episode: “Episode 1115”)
“The Voice” (Episode: “Episode 818B”)

BEST HAIRSTYLING (MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES)
X — “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
“Bessie”
“Grace of Monaco”
“Olive Kitteridge”
“The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe”

LIGHTING DESIGN/DIRECTION

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN/DIRECTION (VARIETY SERIES)
X — “The Voice” (Episode: “Episode 818A”)
“American Idol” (Episode: “Finale”)
“Dancing with the Stars” (Episode: “Episode 1911A”)
“Late Show with David Letterman” (Episode: “Show 4190”)
“Saturday Night Live” (Episode: “Host: Amy Adams”)
“So You Think You Can Dance” (Episode: “Finale”)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN/DIRECTION (VARIETY SPECIAL)
X — “Super Bowl XLIX: Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry”

“57th Grammy Awards”
“87th Academy Awards”
“Dancing with the Stars: 10th Anniversary Special”
“Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special”

MAIN TITLE

BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN
X — “Manhattan”
“American Horror Story: Freak Show”
“Bosch”
“Halt and Catch Fire”
“Marvel’s Daredevil”
“Olive Kitteridge”

BEST MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
X — Dustin O’Halloran for “Transparent”
Jeff Beal for “The Dovekeepers”
Bruce Broughton and John Debney for “Texas Rising”
Jeff Danna and Mychael Danna for “Tyrant”
Abel Korzeniowski for “Penny Dreadful”
Daniele Luppi for “Marco Polo”

MAKEUP

BEST NON-PROSTHETIC MAKEUP (SINGLE-CAM SERIES)
X — “Game of Thrones” (Episode: “Mother’s Mercy”)
“Boardwalk Empire” (Episode: “What Jesus Said”)
“The Knick” (Episode: “Method and Madness”)
“Mad Men” (Episode: “Person to Person”)
“Sons of Anarchy” (Episode: “Faith and Despondency”)

BEST NON-PROSTHETIC MAKEUP (MULTI-CAM)
X — “Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special”
“Dancing with the Stars” (Episode: “1907”)
“Key & Peele” (Episode: “Episode 406”)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Episode: “ShakesQueer”)
“So You Think You Can Dance” (Episode: “Episode 1108”)

BEST NON-PROSTHETIC MAKEUP (MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES)
X — “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

“Bessie”
“Houdini” (Episode: “Part 1”)
“Olive Kitteridge”
“The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe”

BEST PROSTHETIC MAKEUP
X — “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
“Boardwalk Empire” (Episode: “The Good Listener”)
“Game of Thrones” (Episode: “Hardhome”)
“The Knick” (Episode: “Crutchfield”)
“Penny Dreadful” (Episode: “Grand Guignol”)
“The Walking Dead” (Episode: “Strangers”)

MUSIC

BEST SCORE (SERIES)
X — Jeff Beal for “House of Cards” (Episode: “Chapter 32”)
Jeff Danna and Mychael Danna for “Tyrant” (Episode: “Pilot”)
Abel Korzeniowski for “Penny Dreadful” (Episode: “Closer Than Sisters”)
Maurizio Malagnini for “The Paradise” (Episode: “Episode 8”)
Bear McCreary for “Outlander” (Episode: “Sassenach”)
Duncan Thum for “Chef’s Table” (Episode: “Francis Mallmann”)

BEST SCORE (MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES)
X — Rachel Portman for “Bessie”

Sean Callery for “24: Live Another Day” (Episode: “11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.”)
Kevin Kliesch for “Sofia the First: The Curse of Princess Ivy”
Mac Quayle for “American Horror Story: Freak Show” (Episode: “Orphans”)
William Ross for “Away and Back”
Dominik Scherrer for “The Missing” (Episode: “Eden”)

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
X — “Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life – An All-Star GRAMMY Salute”
“87th Academy Awards”
“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Live from Lincoln Center – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert with the New York Philharmonic”
“Peter Pan Live!”

BEST MUSIC AND LYRICS
X — “Inside Amy Schumer” (Episode: “Cool With It”) (Song: “Girl You Don’t Need Make Up”)

“87th Academy Awards” (Song: “Moving Pictures”)
“The Comedians” (Episode: “Celebrity Guest”) (Song: “Kiss an Old Man”)
“Glee” (Episode: “Dreams Come True”) (Song: “This Time”)
“How Murray Saved Christmas” (Song: “You Gotta Believe”)
“Sons of Anarchy” (Episode: “Papa’s Goods”) (Song: “Come Join the Murder”)

EDITING

BEST PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAM DRAMA)
X — “Game of Thrones” – Katie Weiland (Episode: “The Dance of Dragons”)
“Better Call Saul” – Kelley Dixon (Episode: “Five-O”)
“Better Call Saul” – Kelley Dixon and Chris McCaleb (Episode: “Marco”)
“Game of Thrones” – Tim Porter (Episode: “Hardhome”)
“Mad Men” – Tom Wilson (Episode: “Person to Person”)

BEST PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAM COMEDY)
X — “Silicon Valley” – Brian Merken (Episode: “Two Days of the Condor”)
“Inside Amy Schumer” – Jesse Gordon, Nick Paley, Billy Song, and Laura Weinberg (Episode: “Last Fuckable Day”)
“The Last Man on Earth” – Stacey Schroeder (Episode: “Alive in Tuscon”)
“Silicon Valley” – Tim Roche (Episode: “Sand Hill Shuffle”)
“Transparent” – Catherine Haight (Episode: “Pilot”)

BEST PICTURE EDITING (SINGLE-CAM MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES)
X — “Olive Kitteridge” – Jeffrey M. Werner (Episode: “Security”)
“24: Live Another Day” – Scott Powell (Episode: “10:00 p.m. – 11:00 a.m.”)
“American Crime” – Luyen Vu (Episode: “Episode One”)
“Houdini” – David Beatty and Sabrina Plisco (Episode: “Part 1”)
“Wolf Hall” – David Blackmore (Episode: “Entirely Beloved”)

BEST PICTURE EDITING (MULTI-CAM COMEDY)
X — “The Big Bang Theory” – Peter Chakos (Episode: “The Comic Book Store Regeneration”)
“2 Broke Girls” – Darryl Bates and Ben Bosse (Episode: “And the Move-In Meltdown”)
“Hot in Cleveland” – Ronald A. Volk (Episode: “I Hate Goodbyes”)
“Mike & Molly” – Stephen Prime (Episode: “Fight to the Finish”)

BEST PICTURE EDITING (VARIETY)
X — “The Colbert Report” – Jason Baker (Segment: “Farewell Colbert”)

“Conan” – Robert James Ashe, Dave Grecu, and Christopher P. Heller (Segment: “Conan in Cuba”)
“Key & Peele” – Phil Davis, Christian Hoffman, and Rich LaBrie (Segment: “Scariest Movie Ever”)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – Ryan Barger (Segment: “N.S.A. Edward Snowden”)
“Late Show with David Letterman” – Andrew Evangelista and Mark Spada (Segment: “Finale Montage”)

BEST PICTURE EDITING (NONFICTION)
X — “The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst” – Caitlyn Green, Richard Hankin, Shelby Siegel, and Zac Stuart-Pontier (Episode: “Chapter 1: A Body in the Bay”)

“The Case Against 8” – Kate Amend
“Citizenfour” – Mathilde Bonnefoy
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief” – Andy Grieve
“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck” – Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgen

BEST PICTURE EDITING (REALITY)
X — “Deadliest Catch” – Alex Durham, Josh Earl, and Alexander Rubinow (Episode: “A Brotherhood Tested”)
“The Amazing Race” – Andy Castor, Julian Gomez, Andrew Kozar, Ryan Leamy, Jennifer Nelson, Paul C. Nielsen, and Jacob Parsons (Episode: “Morocc’ and Roll”)
“Project Runway” – Andrea Bailey, Jim Bedford, Julie Cohen, Ed Greene, and Jensen Rufe (Episode: “Finale”, Part 2)
“Project Runway” – Mary DeChambres and Carlos David Rivera (Episode: “Something Wicked This Way Comes”)
“Shark Tank” – David R. Finkelstein, Terri Maloney, Ed Martinez, Matt McCartie, Matt Stevenson, Andrew Oliver, Nick Staller, and Joel Watson (Episode: “Episode 608”)
“Survivor” – David Armstrong, Tim Atzinger, Bill Bowden, Frederick Hawthorne, Evan Mediuch, Joubin Mortazavi, and Plowden Schumacher (Episode: “Survivor Warfare (Worlds Apart)”)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY/FANTASY)
X — “Game of Thrones” (Episodes: “High Sparrow”; “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”; “Hardhome”)
“Constantine” (Episodes: “The Darkness Beneath”; “Feast of Friends”; “The Saint of Last Resorts”, Part 1)
“Gotham” (Episode: “Pilot”)
“House of Cards” (Episodes: “Chapter 29”; “Chapter 36”)
“True Blood” (Episodes: “Jesus Gonna Be Here”; “I Found You”; “Fire in the Hole”)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (ONE-HOUR PERIOD)
X — “Boardwalk Empire” (Episodes: “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”; “Friendless Child”; “Eldorado”)

X — “The Knick” (Episodes: “Method and Madness”; “Mr. Paris Shoes”; “Get the Rope”)
“Downton Abbey” (Episode: “A Moorland Holiday”)
“Mad Men” (Episode: “Person to Person”)
“Masters of Sex” (Episodes: “Blackbird”; “Below the Belt”; “One for the Money, Two for the Show”)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (HALF-HOUR)
X — “Silicon Valley” (Episodes: “Sand Hill Shuffle”; “Homicide”; “Adult Content”)
“2 Broke Girls” (Episodes: “And the Zero Tolerance”; “And the Fun Factory”; “And a Loan for Christmas”)
“The Big Bang Theory” (Episodes: “The First Pitch Insufficiency”; “The Clean Room Infilltration”; “The Skywalker Incursion”)
“Hot in Cleveland” (Episodes: “Vegas, Baby”; “I Hate Goodbyes”; “All About Elka”)
“Transparent” (Episode: “The Letting Go”)
“Veep” (Episodes: “Joint Session”; “Tehran”; “Convention”)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (VARIETY/NONFICTION/REALITY)
X — “Portlandia” (Episodes: “Dead Pets”; “Call Me Al”; “Fashion”)

“57th Grammy Awards”
“87th Academy Awards”
“Peter Pan Live!”
“The Voice” (Episodes: “Episode 701”; “Episode 806”; “Episode 815A”)

SOUND

BEST SOUND EDITING (SERIES)
X — “Game of Thrones” (Episode: “Hardhome”)
“Black Sails” (Episode: “XVIII”)
“Boardwalk Empire” (Episode: “The Good Listener”)
“Gotham” (Episode: “All Happy Families are Alike”)
“Marvel’s Daredevil” (Episode: “Speak of the Devil”)
“The Walking Dead” (Episode: “Conquer”)

BEST SOUND EDITING (MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES)
X — “Houdini” (Episode: “Part 1”)

“24: Live Another Day” (Episode: “7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.”)
“American Crime” (Episode: “Episode One”)
“American Horror Story: Freak Show” (Episode: “Curtain Call”)
“Texas Rising” (Episode: “Vengeance is Mine”)

BEST SOUND EDITING (NONFICTION)
X — “Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways” (Episode: “Seattle”)

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Episode: “Madagascar”)
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”
“The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst” (Episode: “Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy”)
“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”

BEST SOUND MIXING (ONE-HOUR SERIES)
X — “Game of Thrones” (Episode: “Hardhome”)

“Better Call Saul” (Episode: “Marco”)
“Downton Abbey” (Episode: “A Moorland Holiday”)
“Homeland” (Episode: “Redux”)
“House of Cards” (Episode: “Chapter 27”)

BEST SOUND MIXING (MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES)
X — “Bessie”

“American Crime” (Episode: “Episode Eleven”)
“American Horror Story: Freak Show” (Episode: “Magical Thinking”)
“Houdini” (Episode: “Part 1”)
“Texas Rising” (Episode: “Vengeance is Mine”)

BEST SOUND MIXING (HALF-HOUR SERIES)
X — “Modern Family” (Episode: “Connection Lost”)
“Parks and Recreation” (Episode: “One Last Ride”)
“Silicon Valley” (Episode: “Server Space”)
“The Simpsons” (Episode: “Simpsorama”)
“Veep” (Episode: “Mommy Meyer”)

BEST SOUND MIXING (VARIETY)
X — “Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special”

“57th Grammy Awards”
“87th Academy Awards”
“Late Show with David Letterman” (Episode: “Show 4214”)
“The Voice” (Episode: “Finale Results”)

BEST SOUND MIXING (NONFICTION)
X — “Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways” (Episode: “Seattle”)

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Episode: “Jamaica”)
“Deadliest Catch” (Episode: “Lost at Sea”)
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”
“The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst” (Episode: “Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy”)
“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”

VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
X — “Game of Thrones” (Episode: “The Dance of Dragons”)
“Black Sails” (Episode: “XVIII”)
“The Flash” (Episode: “Grodd Lives”)
“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.” (Episode: “The Dirty Half Dozen”)
“Vikings” (Episode: “To the Gates!”)

BEST SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS
X — “American Horror Story: Freak Show” (Episode: “Edward Mordrake”, Part 2)
“Boardwalk Empire” (Episode: “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”)
“Gotham” (Episode: “Lovecraft”)
“Marvel’s Daredevil” (Episode: “Speak of the Devil”)
“The Walking Dead” (Episode: “Conquer”)

STUNT COORDINATION

BEST STUNT COORDINATION (COMEDY/VARIETY)
X — “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
“Community”
“It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

BEST STUNT COORDINATION (DRAMA/MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES)
X — “Game of Thrones”
“The Blacklist”
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Sons of Anarchy”
“The Walking Dead”

TECHNICAL DIRECTION

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION (SERIES)
X — “Saturday Night Live” (Episode: “Host: Taraji P. Henson”)
“The Big Bang Theory” (Episode: “The Expedition Approximation”)
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart” (Episode: “Show 20015”)
“Dancing with the Stars” (Episode: “Episode 2009”)
“Late Show with David Letterman” (Episode: “Show 4214”)
“The Voice” (Episode: “Episode 718B”)

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION (SPECIAL)
X — “87th Academy Awards”

“68th Tony Awards”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Peter Pan Live!”
“Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special”

More News from GoldDerby

Loading