Critics’ Choice TV Awards: Complete list of nominations

On May 6, the Broadcast Television Journalists Assn. (BTJA) announced nominations for the 5th annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards. These kudos at the Beverly Hilton Hotel will be broadcast live on A&E on Sunday, May 31, 2015 at 5:00 pm PT/8:00 pm PT. (Read the full report on the nominations here.)

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY SERIES
"Broad City"
"Jane the Virgin"
"Mom"
"Silicon Valley"
"Transparent"
"Veep"
"You're the Worst"

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Anthony Anderson, "Blackish"
Will Forte, "The Last Man on Earth"
Johnny Galecki, "The Big Bang Theory"
Chris Messina, "The Mindy Project"
Thomas Middleditch, "Silicon Valley"
Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Ilana Glazer, "Broad City"
Lisa Kudrow, "The Comeback"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin"
Amy Schumer, "Inside Amy Schumer"
Constance Wu, "Fresh Off the Boat"

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
Jaime Camil, "Jane the Virgin"
Adam Driver, "Girls"
Tony Hale, "Veep"
T.J. Miller, "Silicon Valley"
Cameron Monaghan, "Shameless"

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"
Carrie Brownstein, "Portlandia"
Allison Janney, "Mom"
Judith Light, "Transparent"
Melanie Lynskey, "Togetherness"
Eden Sher, "The Middle"

BEST COMEDY GUEST PERFORMER
Becky Ann Baker, "Girls"
Josh Charles, "Inside Amy Schumer"
Susie Essman, "Broad City"
Peter Gallagher, "Togetherness"
Laurie Metcalf, "The Big Bang Theory"
Bradley Whitford, "Transparent"

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
"The Americans"
"Empire"
"Game of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
"Homeland"
"Justified"
"Orange is the New Black"

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Freddie Highmore, "Bates Motel"
Charlie Hunnam, "Sons of Anarchy"
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"
Timothy Olyphant, "Justified"
Matthew Rhys, "The Americans"
Aden Young, "Rectify"

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Viola Davis, "How to Get Away with Murder"
Vera Farmiga, "Bates Motel"
Eva Green, "Penny Dreadful"
Taraji P. Henson, "Empire"
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
Keri Russell, "The Americans"

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jonathan Banks, "Better Call Saul"
Christopher Eccleston, "The Leftovers"
Walton Goggins, "Justified"
Ben Mendelsohn, "Bloodline"
Craig T. Nelson, "Parenthood"
Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife"
Joelle Carter, "Justified"
Carrie Coon, "The Leftovers"
Lorraine Toussaint, "Orange is the New Black"
Mae Whitman, "Parenthood"
Katheryn Winnick, "Vikings"

BEST DRAMA GUEST PERFORMER
Sam Elliott, "Justified"
Walton Goggins, "Sons of Anarchy"
Linda Lavin, "The Good Wife"
Julianne Nicholson, "Masters of Sex"
Lois Smith, "The Americans"
Cicely Tyson, "How to Get Away with Murder"

TV MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES

BEST TV MOVIE
"Bessie"
"Killing Jesus"
"Nightingale"
"A Poet in New York"
"Stockholm, Pennsylvania"

BEST LIMITED SERIES
"American Crime"
"The Book of Negroes"
"The Honorable Woman"
"Olive Kitteridge"
"24: Live Another Day"
"Wolf Hall"

BEST MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES ACTOR
Michael Gambon, "The Casual Vacancy"
Richard Jenkins, "Olive Kitteridge"
James Nesbitt, "The Missing"
David Oyelowo, "Nightingale"
Mark Rylance, "Wolf Hall"
Kiefer Sutherland, "24: Live Another Day"

BEST MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS
Aunjanue Ellis, "The Book of Negroes"
Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Honorable Woman"
Felicity Huffman, "American Crime"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Queen Latifah, "Bessie"
Frances McDormand, "Olive Kitteridge"

BEST MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jason Isaacs, "Stockholm, Pennsylvania"
Bill Murray, "Olive Kitteridge"
Elvis Nolasco, "American Crime"
Jonathan Pryce, "Wolf Hall"
Cory Michael Smith, "Olive Kitteridge"
Finn Wittrock, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"

BEST MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Khandi Alexander, "Bessie"
Claire Foy, "Wolf Hall"
Janet McTeer, "The Honorable Woman"
Mo'Nique, "Bessie"
Cynthia Nixon, "Stockholm, Pennsylvania"
Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"

REALITY/ANIMATED/TALK

BEST REALITY SERIES
"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"
"Deadliest Catch"
"Married at First Sight"
"MythBusters"
"Shark Tank"
"Undercover Boss"

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
"The Amazing Race"
"America's Got Talent"
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Face Off"
"Master Chef Junior"
"The Voice"

BEST REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing with the Stars"
Anthony Bourdain, "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"
Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance"
Phil Keoghan, "The Amazing Race"
James Lipton, "Inside the Actors Studio"
Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers"

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
"Archer"
"Bob's Burgers"
"Gravity Falls"
"The Simpsons"
"South Park"
"Star Wars Rebels"

BEST TALK SHOW
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"
"The Graham Norton Show"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver"
"The Late Late Show with James Corden"
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"

4 thoughts on “Critics’ Choice TV Awards: Complete list of nominations

  1. I disagree. These nominees are incredibly diverse and truly represent the best acting currently on television. Freddie Highmore, Matthew Rhys, Keri Russell, Eva Green, Joelle Carter, Linda Lavin, Lois
    Smith and Cory Michael Smith all gave superlative performance this year, and so glad the critics noticed ! Unfortunately, the majority of this group will probably be overlooked by the outdated and tired Emmy nominating group. How refreshing to see the BEST in the past year of television get rewarded !

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More News from GoldDerby

Loading