Daytime Emmy Awards: Complete list of nominations

Nominations for the 42nd annual Daytime Emmy Awards were announced March 31. The ceremony takes place on April 26 at the Warner Bros. studio in Burbank, CA. The creative arts awards will be handed out on April 24.

Shocking Daytime Emmy nomination snubs: Heather Tom, Blake Berris, Eric Martsolf, …

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless” 

BEST ACTOR
Anthony Geary, “General Hospital
Christian LeBlanc, “The Young and the Restless
Billy Miller, “The Young and the Restless”
Jason Thompson, “General Hospital”

BEST ACTRESS
Peggy McCay, “Days of Our Lives” 
Alison Sweeney, “Days of Our Lives” 
Gina Tognoni, “The Young and the Restless”
Maura West, “General Hospital”
Laura Wright, “General Hospital”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Scott Clifton, “The Bold and the Beautiful
Chad Duell, “General Hospital”
Kristoff St. John, “The Young and the Restless”
Jacob Young, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Linsey Godfrey, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Amelia Heinle, “The Young and the Restless”
Elizabeth Hendrickson, “The Young and the Restless”
Finola Hughes, “General Hospital”
Lisa LoCicero, “General Hospital”

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR
Bryan Craig, “General Hospital”
Max Ehrich, “The Young and the Restless”
Tequan Richmond, “General Hospital”
Freddie Smith, “Days of Our Lives”

BEST YOUNGER ACTRESS
Kristen Alderson, “General Hospital”
Camila Banus, “Days of Our Lives”
Hunter King, “The Young and the Restless”
Haley Pullos, “General Hospital”

BEST DIRECTING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST WRITING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Dish the Daytime Emmy nominations right now 
in our notorious Gold Derby message boards

BEST TALK SHOW (ENTERTAINMENT)
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Live With Kelly and Michael”
“The Talk”
“The Wendy Williams Show”

BEST TALK SHOW (INFORMATIVE)
“The Chew”
“The Dr. Oz Show”
“The Kitchen”
“Steve Harvey”

BEST TALK SHOW HOST (ENTERTAINMENT)
Kelly Ripa, Michael Strahan, “Live! with Kelly and Michael”
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk”
Wendy Williams, “The Wendy Williams Show”

BEST TALK SHOW HOST (INFORMATIVE)
Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon, “The Chew”
Mehmet Oz, “Dr. Oz”
Steve Harvey, “Steve Harvey”

‘General Hospital’ cast reaps 13 Daytime Emmy nominations, ‘Young & Restless’ gets 11

BEST GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
“Family Feud”
“Jeopardy!” 
“The Price Is Right” 

BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Craig Fergus, “Celebrity Name Game”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Todd Newton, “Family Game Night” 
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”

BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM SHOW
“Divorce Court”
“Judge Judy”
“The People’s Court”

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
“Flea Market Flip”
“Home Made Simple”
“This Old House”

BEST CULINARY SHOW
“Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics”
“Guy’s Big Bite” 
“Martha Bakes”
“The Mind of a Chef”
“My Grandmother’s Ravioli” 

BEST MORNING SHOW
“CBS Sunday Morning”
“Good Morning America”
“Today Show”

More News from GoldDerby

Loading