Drama Desk Awards: Complete list of winners

The 60th annual edition of these kudos took place on May 31 at the Town Hall in Manhattan. (Read the full report here.)

Best Play
“You Got Older”
“Airline Highway”
“The City of Conversation”
“Between Riverside and Crazy”
“My Manãna Comes”
X – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
“Let the Right One In”

Best Musical
“An American in Paris”
X – “Hamilton”
“Fly By Night”
“Pretty Filthy”
“Something Rotten”
“The Visit”

Best Revival of a Play
X – “The Elephant Man”
“Fashions for Men”
“Ghosts”
“The Iceman Cometh”
“Tamburlaine the Great”
“The Wayside Motor Inn”

Best Revival of a Musical
“Into the Woods”
X – “The King and I”
“On the Town”
“On the Twentieth Century”
“Pageant”
“Side Show”

Best Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, I’m Gonna Pray For You So Hard
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall, Parts 1 & 2
Bill Pullman, Sticks and Bones
X – Alexander Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Best Actress in a Play
Brooke Bloom, You Got Older
Kathleen Chalfant, A Walk in the Woods
Kristin Griffith, The Fatal Weakness
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
X – Helen Mirren, The Audience
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

Best Actor in a Musical
Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
X – Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Jeremy Kushnier, Atomic
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland
Ryan Silverman, Side Show

Best Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, John & Jen
X – Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Erin Davie, Side Show
Lisa Howard, It Shoulda Been You
Chita Rivera, The Visit

Best Featured Actor in a Play
F. Murray Abraham, It’s Only a Play
Reed Birney, You Got Older
X – K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway
Jonathan Hadary, Rocket to the Moon
Jason Butler Harner, The Village Bike
Jonathan Hogan, Pocatello
José Joaquin Perez, My Mañana Comes

Best Featured Actress in a Play
X – Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You
Beth Dixon, The City of Conversation
Julie Halston, You Can’t Take It with You
Paola Lázaro-Muñoz, To the Bone
Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall, Parts 1 & 2
Julie White, Airline Highway

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
X – Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Peter Friedman, Fly By Night
Josh Grisetti, It Shoulda Been You
Andy Karl, On the Twentieth Century
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton
Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!
Max von Essen, An American in Paris

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Carolee Carmello, Finding Neverland
Tyne Daly, It Shoulda Been You
Elizabeth A. Davis, Allegro
X – Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Luba Mason, Pretty Filthy
Nancy Opel, Honeymoon in Vegas
Elizabeth Stanley, On the Town 

Best Director of a Play
X – Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall, Parts 1 & 2
Anne Kauffman, You Got Older
Lila Neugebauer, The Wayside Motor Inn
Austin Pendleton, Between Riverside and Crazy
Joe Tantalo, Deliverance
John Tiffany, Let the Right One In

Best Director of a Musical
Carolyn Cantor, Fly By Night
Bill Condon, Side Show
John Doyle, The Visit
X – Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
Warren Carlyle, On the Twentieth Century
Steven Hoggett, The Last Ship
Austin McCormick, Rococo Rouge
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten
X – Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Music
Jason Robert Brown, Honeymoon in Vegas
Michael Friedman, The Fortress of Solitude
John Kander, The Visit
Dave Malloy, Ghost Quartet
X – Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Sting, The Last Ship

Best Lyrics
Jason Robert Brown, Honeymoon in Vegas
Fred Ebb, The Visit
Michael Friedman, The Fortress of Solitude
Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, Something Rotten!
X – Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion

Best Book of a Musical
Hunter Bell & Lee Overtree, Found
Karey Kirkpatrick & John O’Farrell, Something Rotten!
Craig Lucas, An American in Paris
Terence McNally, The Visit
X – Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Kim Rosenstock, Will Connolly, & Michael Mitnick, Fly By Night

Best Orchestrations
X – Christopher Austin, An American in Paris
Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Allegro
Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton
Rob Mathes, The Last Ship
Don Sebesky, Larry Blank, Jason Robert Brown, & Charlie Rosen, Honeymoon in Vegas

Best Music in a Play
Cesar Alvarez, An Octoroon
Danny Blackburn & Bryce Hodgson, Deliverance
Sean Cronin, Kill Me Like You Mean It
Bongi Duma, Generations
Freddi Price, The Pigeoning
X – Arthur Solari & Jane Shaw, Tamburlaine the Great

Best Set Design
X – Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
Christine Jones, Let The Right One In
David Korins, Hamilton
Mimi Lien, An Octoroon
Scott Pask, The Visit
Daniel Zimmerman, Fashions for Men

Best Costume Design
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
Bob Crowley, The Audience
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall, Parts 1 & 2
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton
Andrea Varga, The Fatal Weakness
X – Catherine Zuber, Gigi

Best Lighting Design
Howell Binkley, Hamilton
X – Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Paule Constable & David Plater, Wolf Hall, Parts 1 & 2
Maruti Evans, Deliverance
Natasha Katz, The Iceman Cometh
Ben Stanton, Our Lady of Kibeho

Best Projection Design
59 Productions, An American in Paris
Roger Hanna & Price Johnston, Donogoo
Darrel Maloney, Found
Peter Nigrini, Our Lady of Kibeho
X – Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Austin Switser, Big Love

Best Sound Design in a Musical
Peter Hylenski, Side Show
Scott Lehrer, The King & I
Scott Lehrer & Drew Levy, Honeymoon in Vegas
Brian Ronan, The Last Ship
X – Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton
Jon Weston, An American in Paris

Best Sound Design in a Play
Nathan Davis, The Other Mozart
Ien Denio, Deliverance
X – Ian Dickinson (for Autograph), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Gareth Fry, Let the Right One In
John Gromada, Lives of the Saints
Matt Tierney, Our Lady of Kibeho

Best Solo Performance
Christina Bianco, Application Pending
Jonny Donahoe, Every Brilliant Thing
Tom Dugan, Wiesenthal
Mona Golabek, The Pianist of Willesden Lane
Joely Richardson, The Belle of Amherst
X – Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion

Best Revue
Forbidden Broadway Comes Out Swinging!
X – Just Jim Dale
Lennon: Through a Glass Onion
Lonesome Traveler

Unique Theatrical Experience
Catch Me!
Everybody Gets Cake
The Human Symphony
X – Queen of the Night
A Rap Guide to Religion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More News from GoldDerby

Loading