Gold Derby Film Awards winners: ‘Boyhood’ takes top prize, wealth spread to ‘Birdman,’ ‘Gone Girl’ and …

Boyhood” took top honors at the Gold Derby Film Awards, claiming three of its seven nominations: Best Picture, Best Director (Richard Linklater), and Best Supporting Actress (Patricia Arquette). But there were quite a lot of big winners. Gold Derby’s users spread the wealth evenly to a number of top contenders.

Oscars predictions: Experts split on Best Picture with 15 for ‘Birdman,’ 13 for ‘Boyhood

Birdman” also came away with three prizes: Best Actor (Michael Keaton), Best Ensemble, and Best Cinematography. It had led the nominations with 13.

The Grand Budapest Hotel” won three of its 10 bids: Best Original Screenplay, Best Costume Design, and Best Production Design.

One other film took three: “Whiplash,” which received Best Supporting Actor (J.K. Simmons), Best Film Editing, and Best Sound. The indie drama had five nominations overall.

Gone Girl” was better loved by Gold Derby than by most industry and critics’ groups this season. Our users nominated it eight times and awarded it twice: Best Actress (Rosamund Pike) and Best Adapted Screenplay. Pike was a double winner, also taking Best Breakthrough Performer.

Interstellar” was the last film with multiple victories. It was nominated seven times, including Best Picture, and prevailed twice below the line: Best Score and Best Visual Effects.

Winning once each were “Citizenfour” (Best Documentary), “Guardians of the Galaxy” (Best Makeup/Hairstyling), “Ida” (Best Foreign Language Film), “The Lego Movie” (Best Animated Feature) and “Selma” (Best Original Song for “Glory“).

The complete list of winners is below, along with the full video of our awards announcement. Click here for the complete history of the Gold Derby Awards.

Oscars predictions: Experts split on Actor with 20 for Redmayne, 8 for Keaton

BEST PICTURE

“Birdman”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

X — “Boyhood”
Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

Gone Girl
Cean Chaffin, Joshua Donen, Arnon Milchan, Reese Witherspoon

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson

Guardians of the Galaxy
Kevin Feige

“The Imitation Game”
Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

Interstellar
Christopher Nolan, Lynda Obst, Emma Thomas

“Nightcrawler”
Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

Selma
Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

Whiplash
Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ava DuVernay, “Selma”
David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
X — Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
X — Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
X — Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
Andy Serkis, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
X — J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
X — Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
Tilda Swinton, “Snowpiercer”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Birdman” – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
“Boyhood” – Richard Linklater
X — “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler” – Dan Gilroy
“Whiplash” – Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
X — “Gone Girl” – Gillian Flynn
“Guardians of the Galaxy” – James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
“The Imitation Game” – Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice” – Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything” – Anthony McCarten

BEST ENSEMBLE
X — “Birdman” – Lindsay Duncan, Zach Galifianakis, Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts

“Boyhood” – Patricia Arquette, Ellar Coltrane, Ethan Hawke, Brad Hawkins, Lorelei Linklater, Marco Perella, Jenni Tooley

“Gone Girl” – Ben Affleck, Carrie Coon, Kim Dickens, Patrick Fugit, Neil Patrick Harris, Boyd Holbrook, Lola Kirke, Tyler Perry, Rosamund Pike, Missi Pyle, Emily Ratajkowski, Sela Ward, Casey Wilson

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody, Willem Dafoe, Ralph Fiennes, Jeff Goldblum, Harvey Keitel, Jude Law, Bill Murray, Edward Norton, Tony Revolori, Saoirse Ronan, Jason Schwartzman, Léa Seydoux, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson, Owen Wilson

“Into the Woods” – Christine Baranski, Tammy Blanchard, Emily Blunt, James Corden, Lilla Crawford, Johnny Depp, Daniel Huttlestone, Anna Kendrick, Billy Magnussen, Mackenzie Mauzy, Chris Pine, Lucy Punch, Meryl Streep, Tracey Ullman

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Carrie Coon
David Oyelowo
X — Rosamund Pike
Chris Pratt
Miles Teller

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
X — “Birdman” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“Gone Girl” – Jeff Cronenweth
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Robert D. Yeoman
Ida” – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
“Interstellar” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Mr. Turner” – Dick Pope

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
X — “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Milena Canonero
“Guardians of the Galaxy” – Alexandra Byrne
“Into the Woods” – Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent” – Anna B. Sheppard
“Mr. Turner” – Jacqueline Durran

BEST FILM EDITING
“Birdman” – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
“Boyhood” – Sandra Adair
“Gone Girl” – Kirk Baxter
“Interstellar” – Lee Smith
X — “Whiplash” – Tom Cross

BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
“Foxcatcher” – Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier
X — “Guardians of the Galaxy” – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
“Into the Woods” – Peter King, J. Roy Helland
“Maleficent” – Paul Gooch, David White

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Birdman” – Kevin Thompson
X — “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Adam Stockhausen
“Interstellar” – Nathan Crowley
“Into the Woods” – Dennis Gassner
“Snowpiercer” – Ondrej Nekvasil

BEST SCORE
“Birdman” – Antonio Sanchez
“Gone Girl” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Alexandre Desplat
X — “Interstellar” – Hans Zimmer
“The Theory of Everything” – Johann Johannsson

BEST SONG
“Begin Again” (“Lost Stars”) – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois
“Big Eyes” (“Big Eyes”) – Lana Del Rey, Dan Heath
“The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1” (“Yellow Flicker Beat”) – Lorde, Joel Little
The Lego Movie” (“Everything is Awesome”) – Shawn Patterson
X — “Selma” (“Glory”) – Common, John Legend

BEST SOUND
“American Sniper” – Bub Asman, Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff
“Birdman” – Aaron Glascock, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor, Thomas Varga
“Interstellar” – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
“Into the Woods” – John Casali, Michael Keller, Blake Leyh, Mike Prestwood Smith, Renee Tondelli
X — “Whiplash” – Thomas Curley, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Birdman” – Jake Braver, Conrad Brink, Ara Khanikian Johann Kunz

“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

“Godzilla” – Jeff Capogreco, Peter Chiang, Don Lee, Ken McGaugh, Andrew Morley, Darren Poe, Guillaume Rocheron, Katherine Rodtsbrooks, Patrick Roos, Jim Rygiel, Joel Whist

“Guardians of the Galaxy” – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

X — “Interstellar” – Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Big Hero 6” – Don Hall, Chris Williams
“The Boxtrolls” – Graham Annable, Anthony Stacchi
“How to Train Your Dragon 2” – Dean DeBlois
X — “The Lego Movie” – Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” – Isao Takahata

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“The Case Against 8” – Ben Cotner, Ryan White
X — “Citizenfour” – Laura Poitras
“Jodorowsky’s Dune” – Frank Pavich
“Life Itself” – Steve James
“Virunga” – Orlando von Einsiedel

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Force Majeure” – Ruben Östlund (Sweden)
X — “Ida” – Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)
“Leviathan” – Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)
“Mommy” – Xavier Dolan (Canada)
“Two Days, One Night” – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne (Belgium)

TOTALS

3 Wins:
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Whiplash”

2 Wins:
“Gone Girl”
“Interstellar”

1 Win:
“Citizenfour”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Ida”
“The Lego Movie”
“Selma”

More News from GoldDerby

Loading