‘Goodbye to Language,’ Marion Cotillard, Timothy Spall win National Society of Film Critics’ Awards

“Goodbye to Language” — Jean-Luc Godard‘s artsy musings on a married woman, single man and a dog — narrowly beat out “Boyhood” to win Best Picture from the National Society of Film Critics. “Boyhood” rebounded from the loss to claim the directors’ trophy for Richard Linklater
 
Previously, “Goodbye to Language” had won two jury awards at the Cannes Film Festival where Timothy Spall won Best Actor for portraying crass British artist J.M.W. Turner in “Mr. Turner.”  Spall was also recently hailed as Best Actor by the New York Film Critics’ Circle and today took the same accolade from the national society. 

Today Marion Cotillard also repeated her recent dual victories at the NYFCC when voted Best Actress for her roles in both “Two Days, One Night” and “The Immigrant.” There is significant overlap between the membership of the national society and New York critics’ circle. The society’s balloting takes place in New York where members must be present in person to have their opinions count if voting extends beyond the first ballot. See a full list of the society’s members at its website.
 
Below: the voting scores for the national society’s awards.
 
BEST PICTURE
*1. Goodbye to Language 25 (Jean-Luc Godard)
2. Boyhood 24 (Richard Linklater)
3. Birdman 10 (Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
3. Mr. Turner 10 (Mike Leigh)
 
BEST DIRECTOR
*1. Richard Linklater 36 (Boyhood)
2. Jean-Luc Godard 17  (Goodbye to Language)
3. Mike Leigh 12 (Mr. Turner) 
 
BEST NON-FICTION FILM
*1. Citizenfour 56 (Laura Poitras) 
2. National Gallery 19 (Frederick Wiseman)
3. The Overnighters 17 (Jesse Moss)
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
*1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 24 (Wes Anderson)
2. Inherent Vice 15 (Paul Thomas Anderson)
2. Birdman 15 (four co-writers)
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
*1. Mr. Turner 33 (Dick Pope)
2. The Immigrant 27 (Darius Khondji)
3. Goodbye to Language 9 (Fabrice Aragno)
 
BEST ACTOR
*1.Timothy Spall 31 (Mr. Turner) 
2. Tom Hardy 10 (Locke)
3. Joaquin Phoenix 9  (Inherent Vice)
3. Ralph Fiennes 9 (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
 
BEST ACTRESS
*1. Marion Cotillard  80 (Two Days, One Night; The Immigrant)
2.  Julianne Moore 35 (Still Alice)
3. Scarlett Johansson 21 (Lucy; Under the Skin)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
*1. J.K. Simmons 24  (Whiplash)
2. Mark Ruffalo 21 (Foxcatcher)
3. Edward Norton 16 (Birdman)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
*1. Patricia Arquette 26 (Boyhood)
2. Agata Kulesza 18 (Ida)
3. Rene Russo 9 (Nightcrawler)
 
FILM HERITAGE AWARD 
1. To Ron Magliozzi, associate curator, and Peter Williamson, film conservation manager, of the Museum of Modern Art, for identifying and assembling the earliest surviving footage of what would have been the first feature film to star a black cast, the 1913 “Lime Kiln Field Day” starring Bert Williams.
 
2. To Ron Hutchinson, co-founder and director of The Vitaphone Project, which since 1991 has collected and restored countless original soundtrack discs for early sound short films and features, including the recent Warner Bros. restoration of William A. Seiter’s 1929 “Why Be Good?”
 
DEDICATION:  The meeting was dedicated to the memory of two distinguished members of the Society who died in 2014:  Jay Carr and Charles Champlin.  
 

More News from GoldDerby

Loading