Oscar nominations predictions: ‘Boyhood,’ ‘Birdman,’ ‘Imitation Game’ …

Our predictions for Thursday’s Oscar nominations are based on a combination of four sets of forecasts at Gold Derby: Experts, Editors, the Top 24 Users (highest scorers predicting last year’s nominations), and All Users.

Our forecasted champs are in gold, while potential spoilers for nominations are in italics. Click on each category title to be taken to an overview of that race.

If you haven’t made your predictions yet, there’s still time. Click here to visit our predictions center, where you can enter your picks in each category listed below, or use the easy drag-and-drop menu at the bottom of this post to get started.

Directors Guild Awards nominations:
‘American Sniper,’ ‘Boyhood,’ ‘Birdman,’ ‘Grand Budapest,’ ‘Imitation Game’

BEST PICTURE
“Boyhood” – 10/3
“Birdman” – 6/1
“The Imitation Game” – 9/1
“Selma” – 9/1
“The Theory of Everything” – 10/1
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 14/1
“Gone Girl” – 16/1
“Whiplash” – 16/1
“Foxcatcher” – 25/1
“American Sniper” – 33/1

Spoiler: “Unbroken” – 33/1

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood” – 9/5
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman” – 14/5
Ava DuVernay, “Selma” – 15/2
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 12/1
David Fincher, “Gone Girl” – 16/1

Spoiler: Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash” – 33/1

BEST ACTOR
Michael Keaton, “Birdman” – 19/10
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” – 14/5
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game” – 11/2
David Oyelowo, “Selma” – 10/1
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler” – 16/1

Spoiler: Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher” – 16/1

BEST ACTRESS
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice” – 17/10
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild” – 4/1
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl” – 11/2
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything” – 15/2
Jennifer Aniston, “Cake” – 10/1

Spoiler: Amy Adams, “Big Eyes” – 33/1

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” – 13/8
Edward Norton, “Birdman” – 10/3
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood” – 11/2
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher” – 13/2
Robert Duvall, “The Judge” – 16/1

Spoiler: Tom Wilkinson, “Selma” – 100/1

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood” – 8/5
Emma Stone, “Birdman” – 9/2
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods” – 11/2
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game” – 15/2
Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year” – 14/1

Spoiler: Laura Dern, “Wild” – 33/1

Michael Keaton vs. Eddie Redmayne:
Who got bigger Oscars boost from Globes speech? (Poll)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Boyhood” – 9/4
“Birdman” – 14/5
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 9/2
“Selma” – 12/1
“Nightcrawler” – 16/1

Spoiler: “Foxcatcher” – 20/1

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Imitation Game” – 9/4
“Gone Girl” – 14/5
“The Theory of Everything” – 5/1
“Whiplash” – 8/1
“Wild” – 16/1

Spoiler: “Unbroken” – 25/1

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Lego Movie” – 8/5
“How to Train Your Dragon 2” – 4/1
“Big Hero 6” – 4/1
“The Boxtrolls” – 8/1
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” – 20/1

Spoiler: “The Book of Life” – 33/1

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Ida” – 17/10
“Force Majeure” – 4/1
“Leviathan” – 9/2
“Wild Tales” – 13/2
“Timbuktu” – 12/1

Spoiler: “Tangerines” – 50/1

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Citizenfour” – 9/5
“Life Itself” – 14/5
“Last Days in Vietnam” – 15/2
“Virunga” – 8/1
“The Case Against 8” – 14/1

Spoiler: “Keep On Keepin’ On” – 33/1

‘Grand Budapest Hotel’ dominates BAFTA nominations, ‘Mr. Turner’ and ‘Selma’ snubbed

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Birdman” – 17/10
“Interstellar” – 11/2
“Unbroken” – 6/1
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 9/1
“Gone Girl” – 10/1

Spoiler: “Mr. Turner” – 12/1

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Into the Woods” – 9/5
“Maleficent” – 9/2
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 9/2
“Mr. Turner” – 13/2
“The Imitation Game” – 20/1

Spoiler: “Belle” – 50/1

BEST EDITING
“Boyhood” – 9/4
“Birdman” – 10/3
“Whiplash” – 15/2
“Gone Girl” – 8/1
“Interstellar” – 10/1

Spoiler: “The Imitation Game” – 14/1

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Foxcatcher” – 9/4
“Guardians of the Galaxy” – 10/3
“Maleficent” – 5/1

Spoiler: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 8/1

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Into the Woods” – 23/10
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” –  13/5
“Interstellar” – 11/2
“Birdman” – 9/1
“The Imitation Game” – 14/1

Spoiler: “Mr. Turner” – 25/1

BEST SCORE
“Gone Girl” – 7/2
“Interstellar” – 4/1
“The Theory of Everything” – 9/2
“The Imitation Game” – 11/2
“Unbroken” – 9/1

Spoiler: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 16/1

BEST SONG
“Glory,” “Selma” – 15/8
“Lost Stars,” “Begin Again” – 7/2
“Everything is Awesome,” “The Lego Movie” – 5/1
“Big Eyes,” “Big Eyes” – 14/1
“Split the Difference,” “Boyhood” – 20/1

Spoiler: “Mercy Is,” “Noah” – 20/1

Will Oscar voters nominate Steve Carell for supporting instead of lead?

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Interstellar” – 15/8
“Unbroken” – 5/1
“Fury” – 13/2
“Guardians of the Galaxy” – 9/1
“Whiplash” – 9/1

Spoiler: “American Sniper” – 14/1

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Interstellar” – 27/10
“Into the Woods” – 10/3
“Unbroken” – 11/2
“Whiplash” – 6/1
“Fury” – 14/1

Spoiler: “American Sniper” – 25/1

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Interstellar” – 17/10
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” – 10/3
“Guardians of the Galaxy” – 5/1
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” – 15/2
“Godzilla” – 20/1

Spoiler: “Captain America: The Winter Soldier” – 100/1

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“Feast” – 13/8
“Duet” – 3/1
“The Bigger Picture” – 6/1
“Coda” – 9/1
“Symphony No. 42” – 14/1

Spoiler: “Footprints” – 33/1

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“The Lion’s Mouth Opens” – 15/8
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” – 10/3
“Joanna” – 11/2
“One Child” – ½
“Our Curse” – 12/1

Spoiler: “Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace” – 50/1

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“Carry On” – 9/5
“The Phone Call” – 7/2
“Boogaloo and Graham” – 6/1
“Aya” – 15/2
“Baghdad Messi” – 10/1

Spoiler: “My Father’s Truck” – 50/1

One thought on “Oscar nominations predictions: ‘Boyhood,’ ‘Birdman,’ ‘Imitation Game’ …

  1. So Nightcrawler is a big contender for Best Picture but you are just going to ignore it? Plus, are you blind of have not noticed that Selma has had a steep drop in buzz. Doubtful it is a big contender for Picture anymore

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More News from GoldDerby

Loading