Oscars predictions for winners in all 24 categories: ‘Boyhood,’ Eddie Redmayne, …

Our predictions for Sunday’s Academy Awards are based on a combination of four sets of forecasts at Gold Derby: Experts, Editors, the Top 24 Users (highest scorers predicting last year’s winners), and All Users.

Watch our exclusive video chats with Oscar nominees

Our forecasted champs for each category are cited in gold below, and the rest of the nominees are listed in order of their odds to win. Click on any category title to be taken to an overview of that race.

If you haven’t made your Oscar predictions yet, there’s still time. Click here to visit our predictions center. This year’s overall predictions champ will win $1,000, so make your picks NOW!

BEST PICTURE
X – “Boyhood” – 1/1
“Birdman” – 3/2
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 33/1
“American Sniper” – 50/1
“The Imitation Game” – 33/1
“Selma” – 100/1
“Whiplash” – 100/1
“The Theory of Everything” – 100/1

BEST DIRECTOR
X – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman” – 2/3
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood” – 9/5
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 50/1
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game” – 100/1
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher” – 100/1

BEST ACTOR
X – Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” – 4/9
Michael Keaton, “Birdman” – 3/1
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper” – 50/1
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game” – 50/1
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher” – 100/1

X – Julianne Moore, “Still Alice” – 1/10
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl” – 50/1
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild” – 50/1
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night” – 50/1
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything” – 50/1

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
X – J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” – 1/10
Edward Norton, “Birdman” – 33/1
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood” – 50/1
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher” – 50/1
Robert Duvall, “The Judge” – 100/1

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
X – Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood” – 1/10
Emma Stone, “Birdman” – 33/1
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game” – 50/1
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods” – 50/1
Laura Dern, “Wild” – 100/1

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
X – “The Imitation Game” – 8/13
“Whiplash” – 12/5
“The Theory of Everything” – 20/1
“American Sniper” – 50/1
“Inherent Vice” – 100/1

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
X – “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 2/5
“Birdman” – 7/2
“Boyhood” – 25/1
“Nightcrawler” – 50/1
“Foxcatcher” – 100/1

Experts split on Original Screenplay with 21 for ‘Grand Budapest Hotel,’ 7 for ‘Birdman’

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
X – “Birdman” – 2/13
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 16/1
“Ida” – 33/1
“Unbroken” – 100/1
“Mr. Turner” – 100/1

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
X – “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 1/5
“Into the Woods” – 9/1
“Maleficent” – 33/1
“Mr. Turner” – 50/1
“Inherent Vice” – 100/1

BEST FILM EDITING
X – “Boyhood” – 2/5
“Whiplash” – 7/2
“American Sniper” – 50/1
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 50/1
“The Imitation Game” – 100/1

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
X – “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 2/5
“Guardians of the Galaxy” – 10/3
“Foxcatcher” – 16/1

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
X – “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 1/10
“Into the Woods” – 14/1
“Interstellar” – 50/1
“Mr. Turner” – 100/1
“The Imitation Game” – 100/1

BEST SCORE
X – “The Theory of Everything” – 8/13
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” – 23/10
“Interstellar” – 25/1
“The Imitation Game” – 50/1
“Mr. Turner” – 100/1

BEST SONG
X – “Glory” – “Selma” – 1/5
“Everything Is Awesome” – “The Lego Movie” – 12/1
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me” – 25/1
“Lost Stars” – “Begin Again” – 33/1
“Grateful” – “Beyond the Lights” – 100/1

BEST SOUND EDITING
X – “American Sniper” – 4/9
“Interstellar” – 10/3
“Birdman” – 16/1
“Unbroken” – 100/1
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” – 100/1

BEST SOUND MIXING
X – “Whiplash” – 4/5
“American Sniper” – 4/1
“Interstellar” – 6/1
“Birdman” – 12/1
“Unbroken” – 100/1

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
X – “Interstellar” – 4/9
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” – 4/1
“Guardians of the Galaxy” – 14/1
“Captain America: Winter Soldier” – 100/1
“X-Man: Days of Future Past” – 100/1

Experts split on Visual Effects with 14 for ‘Interstellar,’ 7 for ‘Dawn of Planet of Apes’

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
X – “How to Train Your Dragon 2” – 2/9
“Big Hero 6” – 15/2
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” – 33/1
“Song of the Sea” – 100/1
“The Boxtrolls” – 100/1

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
X – “Citizenfour” – 2/11
“Virunga” – 10/1
“Finding Vivian Maier” – 33/1
“Last Days in Vietnam” – 50/1
“The Salt of the Earth” – 100/1

BEST FOREIGN FILM
X – “Ida” – 1/4
“Wild Tales” – 8/1
“Leviathan” – 14/1
“Timbuktu” – 33/1
“Tangerines” – 100/1

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
X – “Feast” – 2/7
“The Dam Keeper” – 11/2
“The Bigger Picture” – 25/1
“Me and My Moulton” – 50/1
“A Single Life” – 100/1

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
X – “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” – 1/4
“Joanna” – 13/2
“Our Curse” – 25/1
“White Earth” – 50/1
“The Reaper” – 100/1

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
X – “The Phone Call” – 4/11
“Boogaloo and Graham” – 11/2
“Parvaneh” – 14/1
“Aya” – 50/1
“Butter Lamp” – 100/1

More News from GoldDerby

Loading