Outer Critics Circle Awards: Complete list of winners

Winners for the 65th annual Outer Critics Circle Awards were revealed on May 11. Honorees will be feted at Sardi's on May 21. (Read full report here.)

BEST BROADWAY PLAY
The Audience
X – Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Wolf Hall

BEST BROADWAY MUSICAL
X – An American in Paris
It Shoulda Been You
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

BEST OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
X – Between Riverside and Crazy
The City of Conversation
The Nether
Rasheeda Speaking
The Village Bike

BEST OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
A Christmas Memory
Disenchanted
The Fortress of Solitude
X – Hamilton
Lonesome Traveler

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
The Elephant Man
Fashions for Men
The Heidi Chronicles
Skylight
X – You Can't Take It With You

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Into the Woods
X – The King and I
On the Town
On the Twentieth Century
Side Show

Outer Critics Circle Awards winners report:
'Curious Incident,' 'American in Paris' … 

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
X – Hamilton
It Shoulda Been You
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

BEST SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
X – Hamilton
It Shoulda Been You
The Last Ship
Something Rotten!
The Visit

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
Reed Birney, I'm Gonna Pray for You So Hard
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall
X – Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Greta Gerwig, The Village Bike
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
X – Helen Mirren, The Audience
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Brian d'Arcy James, Something Rotten!
X – Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Peter Gallagher, On the Twentieth Century
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
X – Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Tyne Daly, It Shoulda Been You
Kelli O'Hara, The King and I
Chita Rivera, The Visit

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Paul Jesson, Wolf Hall
X – Richard McCabe, The Audience
Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall
Bryce Pinkham, The Heidi Chronicles

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
X – Annaleigh Ashford, You Can't Take It With You
Patricia Clarkson The Elephant Man
Francesca Faridany, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Julie Halston, You Can't Take It With You
Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
John Cariani, Something Rotten!
Josh Grisetti, It Shoulda Been You
X – Andy Karl, On the Twentieth Century
Paul Alexander Nolan, Doctor Zhivago
Max von Essen, An American in Paris

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Heidi Blickenstaff, Something Rotten!
Victoria Clark, Gigi
Megan Fairchild, On the Town
X – Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Mary Louise Wilson, On the Twentieth Century

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Stephen Daldry, The Audience
X – Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Scott Ellis, The Elephant Man
Scott Ellis, You Can't Take It With You
Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Scott Ellis, On the Twentieth Century
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
David Hyde Pierce, It Shoulda Been You
X – Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Warren Carlyle, On the Twentieth Century
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
X – Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

BEST SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)
X – Bunny Christie, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
Scott Pask, Something Rotten!
David Rockwell, On the Twentieth Century
Michael Yeargan, The King and I

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!
Bob Crowley, The Audience
William Ivey Long, On the Twentieth Century
Christopher Orem, Wolf Hall
X – Catherine Zuber, The King and I

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)
X – Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Jeff Croiter, Something Rotten!
Rick Fisher, The Audience
Natasha Katz, An American in Paris
Japhy Weideman, The Visit

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Joe Assadourian, The Bullpen
X – Jim Dale, Just Jim Dale
Tom Dugan, Wiesenthal
Cush Jumbo, Josephine and I
Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
X – Ayad Akhtar, The Invisible Hand
Halley Feiffer, I'm Gonna Pray for You So Hard
Elizabeth Irwin, My Mañana Comes
Markus Potter, Stalking the Bogeyman
Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion

More News from GoldDerby

Loading