Tony Awards: Complete list of winners

The 69th annual edition of these top theater kudos were handed out on Sunday, June 7 at New York’s Radio City Music Hall and air live on CBS. Nominees were determined by 50 theater professionals while winners were voted on by 863 members of the Broadway community. 

MUSICALS

Best Musical
“An American in Paris”
X – “Fun Home”
“Something Rotten!”
“The Visit”

Best Musical Revival 
X – “The King and I”
“On the Town”
“On the Twentieth Century” 

Best Actor (Musical)
X – Michael Cerveris, “Fun Home”
Robert Fairchild, “An American in Paris”
Brian d’Arcy James, “Something Rotten”
Ken Watanabe, “The King & I”
Tony Yazbeck, “On the Town” 

Best Actress (Musical)
Kristin Chenoweth, “On the Twentieth Century” 
Leanne Cope, “An American in Paris”
Beth Malone, “Fun Home”
X – Kelli O’Hara, “The King and I”
Chita Rivera, “The Visit”

Best Featured Actor (Musical)
X – Christian Borle, “Something Rotten!”
Andy Karl, “On the Twentieth Century”
Brad Oscar, “Something Rotten!”
Brandon Uranowitz, “An American in Paris”
Max von Essen, “An American in Paris”

Best Featured Actress (Musical)
Victoria Clark, “Gigi”
Judy Kuhn, “Fun Home”
Sydney Lucas, “Fun Home”
X – Ruthie Ann Miles, “The King and I”
Emily Skeggs, “Fun Home”

Best Book of a Musical
“An American in Paris,” Craig Lucas
X – “Fun Home,” Lisa Kron
“Something Rotten!,” Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell
“The Visit,” Terrence McNally

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
X – “Fun Home”
Music: Jeanine Tesori
Lyrics: Lisa Kron

“The Last Ship”
Music & Lyrics: Sting

“Something Rotten!”
Music & Lyrics: Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick

“The Visit”
Music: John Kander
Lyrics: Fred Ebb

Best Director (Musical)
X – Sam Gold, “Fun Home”
Casey Nicholaw, “Something Rotten!”
John Rando, “On the Town”
Bartlett Sher, “The King and I”
Christopher Wheeldon, “An American in Paris”

Best Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, “On the Town”
Christopher Gattelli, “The King and I”
Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for Frantic Assembly, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
Casey Nicholaw, “Something Rotten!”
X – Christopher Wheeldon, “An American in Paris”

Best Costume Design (Musical)
Gregg Barnes, “Something Rotten!”
Bob Crowley, “An American in Paris”
William Ivey Long, “On the Twentieth Century”
X – Catherine Zuber, “The King and I”

Best Lighting Design (Musical)
Donald Holder, “The King and I”
X – Natasha Katz, “An American in Paris”
Ben Stanton, “Fun Home”
Japhy Weideman, “The Visit”

Best Scenic Design (Musical)
X – Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, “An American in Paris”
David Rockwell, “On the Twentieth Century”
Michael Yeargan, “The King and I”
David Zinn, “Fun Home”

Best Orchestrations
X – Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky, Bill Elliott, “An American in Paris”
John Clancy, “Fun Home”
Larry Hochman, “Something Rotten!”
Rob Mathes, “The Last Ship”

PLAYS

Best Play
X – “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
“Disgraced”
“Hand to God”
“Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”

Best Play Revival 
“The Elephant Man”
X – “Skylight”
“This is Our Youth”
“You Can’t Take It with You”

Best Actor (Play)
Steven Boyer, “Hand to God”
Bradley Cooper, “The Elephant Man”
Ben Miles, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
Bill Nighy, “Skylight”
X – Alex Sharp, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”

Best Actress (Play)
Geneva Carr, “Hand to God”
X – Helen Mirren, “The Audience”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Heidi Chronicles”
Carey Mulligan, “Skylight”
Ruth Wilson, “Constellations”

Best Featured Actor (Play)
Matthew Beard, “Skylight”
K. Todd Freeman, “Airline Highway”
X – Richard McCabe, “The Audience”
Alessandro Nivola, “The Elephant Man”
Nathaniel Parker, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
Micah Stock, “It’s Only a Play”

Best Featured Actress (Play)
X – Annaleigh Ashford, “You Can’t Take It with You”
Patricia Clarkson, “The Elephant Man”
Lydia Leonard, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
Sarah Stiles, “Hand to God”
Julie White, “Airline Highway”

Best Director (Play)
Stephen Daldry, “Skylight”
X – Marianne Elliott, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
Scott Ellis, “You Can’t Take It with You”
Jeremy Herrin, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
Moritz von Stuelpnagel, “Hand to God”

Best Costume Design (Play)
Bob Crowley, “The Audience”
Jane Greenwood, “You Can’t Take It with You”
X – Christopher Oram, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
David Zinn, “Airline Highway”

Best Lighting Design (Play)
X – Paule Constable, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
Paule Constable and David Plater, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
Natasha Katz, “Skylight”
Japhy Weideman, “Airline Highway”

Best Scenic Design (Play)
X – Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time”
Bob Crowley, “Skylight”
Christopher Oram, “Wolf Hall Parts One & Two”
David Rockwell, “You Can’t Take It with You”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More News from GoldDerby

Loading