22nd Critics’ Choice Awards TV winners: Full list

Television winners of the 22nd annual Critics’ Choice Awards were revealed during a telecast that aired live on A&E beginning at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on Sunday, Dec. 11. These prizes bestowed by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) are in their seventh year, but this is only the second time the awards have been presented along with the movie awards on the same evening. HBO entered the 2016 ceremony with 22 nominations, the most of any network for this year. It was followed by ABC and Netflix with 14 each and FX with 12.

22nd Critics’ Choice Awards Film winners: Full list

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Better Call Saul” – AMC
X – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
“Mr. Robot” – USA Network
“Stranger Things” – Netflix
“The Crown” – Netflix
“This Is Us” – NBC
“Westworld” – HBO

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Sam Heughan – “Outlander” – Starz
Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot” – USA Network
X – Bob Odenkirk –”Better Call Saul” – AMC
Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” – FX
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime
Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards” – Netflix

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Caitriona Balfe – “Outlander” – Starz
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” – ABC
Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black” – BBC America
Keri Russell – “The Americans” – FX
X – Evan Rachel Wood – “Westworld” – HBO
Robin Wright –”House of Cards” – Netflix

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
X – John Lithgow – “The Crown” – Netflix
Michael McKean – “Better Call Saul” – AMC
Christian Slater – “Mr. Robot” – USA Network
Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Christine Baranski – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Emilia Clarke – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
X – Thandie Newton – “Westworld” – HBO
Maura Tierney – “The Affair” – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – “UnREAL” – Lifetime

BEST DRAMA GUEST PERFORMER
Mahershala Ali – “House of Cards” – Netflix
Lisa Bonet – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime
Ellen Burstyn – “House of Cards” – Netflix
Michael J. Fox – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Jared Harris – “The Crown” – Netflix
X – Jeffrey Dean Morgan – “The Walking Dead” – AMC

2017 Golden Globe TV drama nominee predictions

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Atlanta” – FX
“Black-ish” – ABC
“Fleabag” – Amazon
“Modern Family” – ABC
X – “Silicon Valley” – HBO
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
“Veep” – HBO

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” – ABC
Will Forte – “The Last Man on Earth” – FOX
X – Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – FX
Bill Hader – “Documentary Now!” – IFC
Patrick Stewart – “Blunt Talk” – Starz
Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent” – Amazon

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Ellie Kemper – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” – HBO
X – Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” – ABC
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” – Amazon
Constance Wu – “Fresh Off the Boat” – ABC

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
X – Louie Anderson – “Baskets” – FX
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” – FOX
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Ty Burrell – “Modern Family” – ABC
Tony Hale – “Veep” – HBO
T.J. Miller – “Silicon Valley” – HBO

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Julie Bowen – “Modern Family” – ABC
Anna Chlumsky – “Veep” – HBO
Allison Janney – “Mom” – CBS
X – Jane Krakowski – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Judith Light – “Transparent” – Amazon
Allison Williams – “Girls” – HBO

BEST COMEDY GUEST PERFORMER
X – Alec Baldwin – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Christine Baranski – “The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
Larry David – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Lisa Kudrow – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Liam Neeson – “Inside Amy Schumer” – Comedy Central

2017 Golden Globe TV comedy nominee predictions

BEST TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
“All the Way” – HBO
“Confirmation” – HBO
“Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
“Roots” – History
“The Night Manager” – AMC
X – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX

BEST TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES ACTOR
Bryan Cranston – “All the Way” – HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” – PBS
Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Tom Hiddleston – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Tim Matheson – “Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
X – Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX

BEST TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS
Olivia Colman – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Felicity Huffman – “American Crime” – ABC
Cynthia Nixon – “Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
X – Sarah Paulson – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Lili Taylor – “American Crime” – ABC
Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” – HBO

BEST TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR
X – Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Lane Garrison – “Roots” – History
Frank Langella – “All the Way” – HBO
Hugh Laurie – “The Night Manager” – AMC
John Travolta – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Forest Whitaker – “Roots” – History

BEST TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Debicki – “The Night Manager” – AMC
X – Regina King – “American Crime” – ABC
Sarah Lancashire – “The Dresser” – Starz
Melissa Leo – “All the Way” – HBO
Anna Paquin – “Roots” – History
Emily Watson – “The Dresser” – Starz

2017 Golden Globes predictions: ‘People v. O.J. Simpson’ will be leader

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Archer” – FX
“Bob’s Burgers” – FOX
X – “BoJack Horseman” – Netflix
“Son of Zorn” – FOX
“South Park” – Comedy Central
“The Simpsons” – FOX

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
“America’s Got Talent” – NBC
“MasterChef Junior” – FOX
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Logo
“Skin Wars” – GSN
“The Amazing Race” – CBS
X – “The Voice” – NBC

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
“Chopped” – Food Network
“Inside The Actors Studio” – Bravo
“Penn & Teller: Fool Us” – The CW
“Project Runway” – Lifetime
X – “Shark Tank” – ABC
“Undercover Boss” – CBS

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
X – “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” – CNN
“Chrisley Knows Best” – USA Network
“Deadliest Catch” – Discovery
“Ice Road Truckers” – History
“Intervention” – A&E
“Naked and Afraid” – Discovery

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – “Chopped” – Food Network
Tom Bergeron – “Dancing with the Stars” – ABC
X- Anthony Bourdain – “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” – CNN
Nick Cannon – “America’s Got Talent” – NBC
Carson Daly – “The Voice” – NBC
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Logo

BEST TALK SHOW
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” – TBS
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” – ABC
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Comedy Central
X – “The Late Late Show with James Corden” – CBS
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” – NBC

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter
with experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

Make your Golden Globes TV Awards picks now and tell industry insiders which shows and performers you have out front to win on January 8. You can keep changing them until just before nominations are announced on December 12 at 5 am PT/8 am ET. But it is important to register your initial predictions now both to lock in those all-important starter odds and let Hollywood know who has the inside track for these kudos. Be sure to make your predictions right here. You’ll compete for a place of honor on our leaderboard and a starring role in next year’s Top 24 Users (the two dozen folks who do the best predicting this year’s nominees). Read our contest rules.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading