BAFTA TV Awards 2016: Full list of winners (and nominees)

The BAFTA TV Awards, honoring the best of British television in 2015, were handed out on May 7  at London’s Theater Royal, Drury Lane. The taped delay kudocast aired that night on the BBC.

Best Drama Series
Humans
The Last Panthers
No Offence
X – Wolf Hall

Best Mini-series
Doctor Foster
The Enfield Haunting
London Spy
X – This is England ’90

Best Single Drama
The C-Word
Cyberbully
X – Don’t Take My Baby
The Go-Between

Best Actor
Ben Whishaw, London Spy
Idris Elba, Luther
X – Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall
Stephen Graham, This is England ’90

Best Actress
Sheridan Smith, The C-Word
X – Suranne Jones, Doctor Foster
Claire Foy, Wolf Hall
Ruth Madeley, Don’t Take My Baby

Best Supporting Actor
Anton Lesser, Wolf Hall
Cyril Nri, Cucumber
Ian McKellen, The Dresser
X – Tom Courtenay, Unforgotten

Best Supporting Actress
X – Chanel Cresswell, This is England ’90
Eleanor Worthington-Cox, The Enfield Hanting
Lesley Manville, River
Michelle Gomez, Doctor Who

Best Scripted Comedy
Chewing Gum
Peep Show
People Just do Nothing
X – Peter Kay’s Car Share

Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme
X – Michaela Coel, Chewing Gum
Miranda Hart, Miranda
Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe
Sian Gibson, Peter Kay’s Car Share

Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme
Hugh Bonneville, W1A
X – Peter Kay, Peter Kay’s Car Share
Toby Jones, The Detectorists
Javone Prince, The Javone Prince Show

Best Soap & Continuing Drama
X – EastEnders
Coronation Street
Emmerdale
Holby City

Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
Charlie Brooker’s Election Wipe
X – Have I Got News for You
QI
Would I Lie to You

Best Entertainment Programme
Adele at the BBC
Britain’s Got Talent
X – Strictly Come Dancing
TFI Friday Anniversary Special

Best Entertainment Performance
Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show
X – Leigh Francis, Celebrity Juice
Romesh Ronganathan, Asian Provocateur
Stephen Fry, QI

Best Reality & Constructed Factual
X – First Dates
Gogglebox
I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!
The Secret Life of Five Year Olds

Best Factual Series
The Detectives
Great Ormond Street
X – The Murder Detectives
The Tribe

Best Feature
Back in Time for Dinner
X – The Great British Bake Off
Kevin McCloud: Escape to the Wild
Travel Man

Best Single Documentary
Bitter Lake
Life After Suicide
Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids
X – My Son the Jihadi

Best Specialist Factual
X – Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners
Grayson Perry’s Dream House
The Hunt
Rudolf Nureyev – Dance to Freedom

News Coverage
BBC News at Six: Paris Attacks Special
X – Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre
ITV News at Ten: Refugee Crisis
Sky News: From Turkey to Greece

Best Current Affairs Coverage
Children of the Gaza War
Escape from Isis (Dispatches
Jihad: A British Story
X – Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola (This World)

Sport
X – The Ashes
The Grand National
MOTD Live: FA Cup Final
Six Nations – Final Day

Live Event
X – Big Blue Live
The Sound of Music Live!
Stargazing Live: Brit in Space, Tim Peake Special
The Vote

Best International Programme
The Good Wife
Narcos
Spiral
X – Transparent

Radio Times Audience Award
The Great British Bake Off
X – Poldark
Making a Murderer
Doctor Foster
Peter Kay’s Car Share
Humans

More News from GoldDerby

Loading