BAFTA TV Awards 2016: Complete list of nominations

The BAFTA TV Awards, honoring the best of British television in 2015, will be handed out April 24 at London’s Theater Royal, Drury Lane. The kudocast will air that night on the BBC.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Humans
The Last Panthers
No Offence
Wolf Hall

Subscribe to Gold Derby Breaking News Alerts & Experts’ Latest Emmy Predictions

BEST MINI-SERIES
Doctor Foster
The Enfield Haunting
London Spy
This Is England ’90

BEST SINGLE DRAMA
The C-Word
Cyberbully
Don’t Take My Baby
The Go-Between

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Ben Whishaw – London Spy
Idris Elba – Luther
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall
Stephen Graham – This Is England ’90

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Claire Foy – Wolf Hall
Ruth Madeley – Don’t Take My Baby
Sheridan Smith – The C-Word
Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anton Lesser – Wolf Hall
Cyril Nri – Cucumber
Ian McKellen – The Dresser
Tom Courtenay – Unforgotten

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Chanel Cresswell – This Is England ’90
Eleanor Worthington-Cox – The Enfield Haunting
Lesley Manville – River
Michelle Gomez – Doctor Who

BAFTA TV Awards nominations:
‘Wolf Hall’ leads, ‘Downton Abbey’ snubbed again

BEST SCRIPTED COMEDY
Chewing Gum
Peep Show
People Just Do Nothing
Peter Kay’s Car Share

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Hugh Bonneville – W1A
Javone Prince – The Javone Prince Show
Peter Kay – Peter Kay’s Car Share
Toby Jones – Detectorists

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum
Miranda Hart – Miranda
Sian Gibson – Peter Kay’s Car Share
Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe

BEST COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Charlie Brooker’s Election Wipe
Have I Got News for You
QI
Would I Lie To You

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM 
Adele at the BBC
Britain’s Got Talent
Strictly Come Dancing
TFI Friday anniversary special

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice
Romesh Ranganathan – Asian Provocateur
Stephen Fry – QI

BEST SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Holby City

BEST INTERNATIONAL SERIES
The Good Wife
Narcos
Spiral
Transparent

Dish all the Emmy races in our red-hot forums with Hollywood insiders

BEST FACTUAL SERIES
The Detectives
Great Ormond Street
The Murder Detectives
The Tribe

BEST SPECIALIST FACTUAL SERIES
Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners
Grayson Perry’s Dream House
The Hunt
Rudolf Nureyev – Dance to Freedom

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bitter Lake
Life After Suicide
Louis Theroux: Transgender Kids
My Son the Jihadi

BEST FEATURES PROGRAM
Back in Time for Dinner
The Great British Bake Off
Kevin McCloud: Escape to the Wild
Travel Man

BEST REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL SERIES
First Dates
Gogglebox
I’m a Celebrity … Get Me Out of Here
The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
Children of the Gaza War
Escape From ISIS – Dispatches
Jihad: A British Story
Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola

BEST NEWS COVERAGE
BBC News at Six: Paris Attacks Special
Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre
ITV News at 10: Refugee Crisis
Sky News: From Turkey to Greece

BEST SPORT 
The Ashes
The Grand National
MOTD Live: FA Cup Final
Six Nations – Final Day

BEST LIVE EVENT
Big Blue Live
The Sound of Music Live!
Stargazing Live: Brit in Space, Tim Peake Special
The Vote

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)
Doctor Foster
The Great British Bake Off
Humans
Making a Murderer
Peter Kay’s Car Share
Poldark

More News from GoldDerby

Loading