Daytime Emmy nominations 2016: Complete list

daytime emmy nominations

Nominees for the 43th annual edition of the Daytime Emmy Awards were announced on Thursday, March 24, on the CBS chat show "The Talk." Winners will be revealed during the Creative Arts Emmys on April 29, followed by the main ceremony on Sunday, May 1.

Daytime Emmy nominations: 'Y&R' leads with 27, followed by 'GH' with 24

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST ACTOR
Tyler Christopher, "General Hospital"
Anthony Geary, "General Hospital"
Justin Hartley, "The Young and the Restless"
Christian LeBlanc, "The Young and the Restless"
Kristoff St. John, "The Young and the Restless"

BEST ACTRESS
Tracey E. Bregman, "The Young and the Restless"
Kassie DePaiva, "Days of Our Lives"
Mary Beth Evans, "Days of Our Lives"
Finola Hughes, "General Hospital"
Maura West, "General Hospital"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sean Blakemore, "General Hospital"
Steve Burton, "The Young and the Restless"
Bryton James, "The Young and the Restless"
Jacob Young, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Dominic Zamprogna, "General Hospital"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lauralee Bell, "The Young and the Restless"
Jessica Collins, "The Young and the Restless"
Linsey Godfrey, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Peggy McCay, "Days of Our Lives"
Melissa Reeves, "Days of Our Lives"

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR
Nicolas Bechtel, "General Hospital"
Bryan Craig, "General Hospital"
Max Ehrich, "The Young and the Restless"
Pierson Fode, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Tequan Richmond, "General Hospital"

BEST YOUNGER ACTRESS
Reign Edwards, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Hunter King, "The Young and the Restless"
True O'Brien, "Days of Our Lives"
Ashlyn Pearce, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Brooklyn Rae Silzer, "General Hospital"

BEST GUEST PERFORMER
Anna Maria Horsford, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Obba Babatunde, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Adam Leadbeater, "Days of Our Lives"
Dee Wallace, "General Hospital"
Frank Runyeon, "The Young and the Restless"

BEST WRITING TEAM
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST DIRECTING TEAM
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST CASTING
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
"East Los High"
"EastSiders"
"The Bay: The Series"
"Vanity"
"Winterthorne"

BEST ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Mary Beth Evans, "The Bay: The Series"
Kathleen Gati, "Winterthorne"
Elizabeth Hubbard, "Anacostia"
Lilly Melgar, "The Bay: The Series"
Patsy Pease, "The Bay: The Series"

BEST ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Kristos Andrews, "The Bay: The Series"
Van Hansis, "EastSiders"
Rick Hearst, "Youthful Daze"
JD Pardo, "East Los High"
Kevin Spirtas, "Winterthorne"

TALK

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"The Real"
"The Talk"
"The View"
"The Wendy Williams Show"

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST
Kelly Ripa, Michael Strahan, "Live with Kelly and Michael"
Adrienne Bailon, Loni Love, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Jeannie Mai, Tamar Braxton, "The Real"
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, "The Talk"
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Candace Cameron Bure, Paula Faris, Raven Symone, Nicolle Wallace, Rosie Perez, Michelle Collins, "The View"
Wendy Williams, "The Wendy Williams Show"

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW
"The Chew"
"The Dr. Oz Show"
"Larry King Now"
"The Doctors"
"The Kitchen"

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST
Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon, "The Chew"
Mehmet Oz, "The Dr. Oz Show"
Larry King, "Larry King Now"
Peter Salgo, "Second Opinion"
Steve Harvey, "steve Harvey"

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMANCE IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM
Jeff Lynne's ELO, "CBS This Morning Saturday"
Bruno Mars, Mark Ronson, "The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
Rachel Platten, "Good Morning America"
Annie Lennox, "The Talk"
Adele, "Today Show"

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM IN SPANISH
"Clix"
"Destinos"
"Fuerza En Movimiento"
"SuperLatina with Gaby Natale"
"Vive la Salud con la Dra. Azaret"

BEST DAYTIME TALENT IN SPANISH LANGUAGE PROGRAM
Raul de Molina, "El Gordo y La Flaca"
Carlos Calderon, "El Gordo y La Flaca"
Elizabeth Hernandez Curiel, "El Gordo y La Flaca"
Camila Egana, "Encuentro"
Gabriela Natale, "SuperLatina with Gaby Natale"

BEST DIRECTING FOR A TALK SHOW/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS./MORNING PROGRAM
"CBS This Morning"
"The Dr. Oz Show"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Good Morning America"
"Today Show"

NEWS

BEST MORNING PROGRAM
"CBS Sunday Morning":
"CBS This Morning"
"Good Morning America"
"Today"

BEST MORNING PROGRAM IN SPANISH
"Cafe CNN"
"Despierta America"
"Un Nuevo Dia"

BEST ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM
"Access Hollywood"
"Entertainment Tonight"
"Extra"
"The Insider"
"TMZ"

GAME

BEST GAME SHOW
"Jeopardy"
"Let's Make a Deal"
"Monopoly Millionaires' Club"
"The Price is Right"
"Who Wants to Be a Millionaire"

BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Craig Ferguson, "Celebrity Name Game"
Steve Harvey, "Family Feud"
Wayne Brady, "Let's Make a Deal"
Billy Gardell, "Monopoly Millionaire's Club"
Brooke Burns, "The Chase"

BEST DIRECTING FOR A GAME SHOW
"Family Feud"
"Idiotest"
"Jeopardy"
"Wheel of Fortune"
"Who Wants to Be a Millionaire"

CHILDREN'S

BEST PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SERIES
"Dino Dan: Trek's Adventures"
"Mutt & Stuff"
"Sesame Street"
"Sunny Side Up"
"Yo Gabba Gabba!"

BEST CHILDREN'S SERIES
"Annedroids"
"Odd Squad"
"Project Mc2"
"Sea Rescue"
"The Wildlife Docs"

BEST PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S ANIMATED PROGRAM
"Dinosaur Train"
"Henry Hugglemonster"
"Peg+Cat"
"Tumble Leaf"
"Wallykazam!"

BEST CHILDREN'S ANIMATED PROGRAM
"All Hail King Julien"
"Dragons: Race to the Edge"
"Niko and the Sword of Light"
"The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show"
"WordGirl"

BEST SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
"Miles from Tomorrowland"
"Peter Rabbit"
"Transformers: Robots in Disguise"

BEST PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES
Jadiel Dowlin, "Annedroids"
Addison Holley, "Annedroids"
Sean Michael Kyer, "Odd Squad"
Jessica Lundy, "The Inspectors"
Terry Serpico, "The Inspectors"

BEST PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Danny Jacobs, "All Hail King Julien"
Carlos Alazraqui, "The Fairly OddParents"
Eric Bauza, "The Adventures of Puss in Boots"
Jeff Bennett, "Transformers: Rescue Bots"
Reid Scott, "Turbo FAST"

BEST WRITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
"Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood"
"Disney Doc McStuffins"
"Peg+Cat"
"Sheriff Callie's Wild West"
"Wallykazam!"

BEST WRITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
"All Hail King Julien"
"Dragons: Race to the Edge"
"Nature Cat"
"Transformers: Rescue Bots"
"Wild Kratts"

BEST WRITING FOR A CHILDREN'S SERIES
"Annedroids"
"Odd Squad"
"Sea Rescue"
"Sesame Street"
"The Inspectors"

BEST DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
"All Hail King Julien"
"Peg+Cat"
"Peter Rabbit"
"The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show"
"Tumble Leaf"

BEST DIRECTING FOR A CHILDREN'S SERIES
"Annedroids"
"Mutt & Stuff"
"Odd Squad"
"Sesame Street"
"Yo Gabba Gabba!"

BEST CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
"Blaze and the Monster Machines"
"Disney Sofia the First"
"Dragons: Race to the Edge"
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles"
"The Adventures of Puss in Boots"

BEST INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (WINNERS)
Chad Weatherford (character designer), "Dinotrux"
Benjamin Sanders (storyboard artist), "Peter Rabbit"
Mike Houston (production designer), "The Mind of a Chef"
Michael Granberry (supervising animator), "Tumble Leaf"

CULINARY/LIFESTYLE

BEST CULINARY PROGRAM
"America's Test Kitchen"
"Cook's Country"
"Giada in Italy"
"Mexico One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless"
"Pati's Mexican Table"
"Patricia Heaton Parties"

BEST CULINARY HOST
Patricia Heaton, "Patricia Heaton Parties"
Gabrielle Hamilton, David Kinch, "The Mind of a Chef"
Pati Jinich, "Pati's Mexican Table"
Jacques Pepin, "Jacques Pepin: Heart and Soul"
Eric Ripert, "Avec Eric"

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
"Ask This Old House"
"Build Small, Live Anywhere"
"Home Made Simple"
"Rough Cut"
"This Old House"

BEST TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE PROGRAM
"1st Look"
"Born to Explore with Richard Wiese"
"Jack Hanna's Into the Wild"
"Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin"
"Rock the Park"

BEST LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL/CHILDREN'S SERIES HOST
Jonathan Bird, "Jonathan Bird's Blue World"
Jeff Corwin, "Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin"
Jack Hanna, "Jack Hanna's Into the Wild"
Brandon McMillan, "Lucky Dog"
Christine Van Blokland, "Curious Traveler"

BEST DIRECTING FOR A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM
"A Chef's Life"
"Avec Eric"
"Jonathan Bird's Blue World"
"Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin"
"The Mind of a Chef"

COURTROOM

BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
"Divorce Court"
"Hot Bench"
"Judge Judy"
"Lauren Lake's Paternity Court"
"The People's Court"

SPECIAL CLASS

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
"Crime Watch Daily"
"The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation"
"Lucky Dog"
"SuperSoul Sunday"
"Xploration Earth 2050"

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
"30th Independent Spirit Awards"
"Barefoot in L.A."
"Matt Shepard is a Friend of Mine"
"R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls"
"White People"

BEST SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM
"JetBlue HumanKinda"
"Malala Fund"
"Oh Noah!"
"SuperSoul Shorts"
"The New York Times Op-Docs: Animated Life"
"Videos 4 U: I Love You"

BEST WRITING SPECIAL CLASS
"30th Film Independent Spirit Awards"
"The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation"
"The Hope: The Rebirth of Israel Part 2"
"Videos 4 U: I Love You"
"Xploration Earth 2050"

BEST DIRECTING SPECIAL CLASS
"30th Film Independent Spirit Awards"
"Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony"
"Digging into the Future"
"R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls"
"Videos 4 U: I Love You"

INTERACTIVE/DIGITAL

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA – ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Nickelodeon Halo Awards Walk The Moon 360 Experience"
"Odd Squad"
"Ruff-Ruff, Tweet and Dave: Companion App"

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA – ORIGINAL PROGRAM
"Design Squad"
"Inside Impact: East Africa"
"Inside the Box of Kurios"
"Mission US"
"Sesame and Autism: See Amazing in All Children!"

BEST PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – TOPICAL
"Dr. Phil: The Co-Eds and the Catfish"
"General Hospital: GH is Live"
"Today Show: Rokerthon 2"
"Today Show: Halloween on Today"
"The Young and the Restless: Disaster"

BEST PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – IMAGE
"Earth's Natural Wonders"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Today's the Day"
"PBS 2015 Preview Campaign: Drama, Science, History"
"PBS Brand Touchstone"
"Vicious: Vicious NYC Pride March 2015"

CRAFTS

BEST ART DIRECTION
"Annedroids"
"Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls"
"Sesame Street"

BEST MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"The Dr. Oz Show"
"The Adventures of Puss in Boots"
"The Mind of a Chef"
"The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show"

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION
"Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"The Inspectors"
"Rachael Ray"
"The Talk"

BEST TECHNICAL TEAM
"Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration"
"The Dr. Oz Show"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Good Morning America"
"Sesame Street"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"A Chef's Life"
"Annedroids"
"Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope"
"R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls"
"The Mind of a Chef"

BEST SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
"Annedroids"
"Giada in Italy"
"Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin"
"R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls"
"The Inspectors"

BEST MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
"CBS Sunday Morning"
"Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration"
"Extra"
"Rachael Ray"
"Sesame Street"

BEST LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
"Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony"
"Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration"
"The Dr. Oz Show"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"The Price is Right"

BEST LIVE ACTION SOUND MIXING
"Annedroids"
"Born to Explore with Richard Wiese"
"Game Changers with Kevin Frazier"
"The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation"
"Sesame Street"'

BEST ANIMATION SOUND MIXING
"All Hail King Julien"
"Dinotrux"
"Dragons: Race to the Edge"
"Miles from Tomorrowland"
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles"

BEST LIVE ACTION SOUND EDITING
"Annedroids"
"Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope"
"Odd Squad"
"Sesame Street"
"The Inspectors"

BEST ANIMATION SOUND EDITING
"All Hail King Julien"
"Dinotrux"
"Dragons: Race to the Edge"
"Half Shell Heroes"
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles"

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
"Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony"
"Peg+Cat"
"R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls"
"Sesame Street"
"The Adventures of Puss in Boots"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Fairy Tale Wedding" – "Peg+Cat"
"Little Froggie" – "Bbubble Guppies"
"The Magic Inside" – "My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic"
"True Bromance" – "All Hail King Julien"
"We're Gonna Space Die" – "Turbo FAST"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
"Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony"
"Odd Squad"
"Sesame Street"
"Tumble Leaf"
"Yo Gabba Gabba!"

BEST HAIRSTYLING
"FABLife"
"Home and Family"
"Odd Squad"
"The Real"
"The Talk"

BEST MAKEUP
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls"
"The Real"
"The Talk"
"The View"

BEST STUNT COORDINATION
"Days of Our Lives"
"Odd Squad"
"The Young and the Restless"

CRAFTS (DRAMA)

BEST ART DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG IN A DRAMA SERIES
"Dreams" – "General Hospital"
"The Gray" – "The Young and the Restless"
"Lost in Time" – "The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Love's Masterpiece" – "The Bold and the Beautiful"
"This Time" – "Days of Our Lives"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

3 thoughts on “Daytime Emmy nominations 2016: Complete list

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *