Gold Derby Film Awards nominations: ‘Mad Max’ leads with 12, ‘Carol’ gets 10, ‘The Revenant’ 9

mad max fury road carol the revenant gold derby film awards

More than 1,100 Gold Derby users cast their votes for the 14th Annual Gold Derby Film Awards, honoring the best in motion pictures from the year 2015, and the dystopian sci-fi actioner “Mad Max: Fury Road” leads with 12 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director (George Miller), Best Actress (Charlize Theron), Best Ensemble and several in craft and technical categories.

Subscribe to Gold Derby Breaking News Alerts & Experts’ Latest Oscar Predictions

Carol” follows close behind with 10 nominations. The period romance underperformed at the Oscars, missing Best Picture and Best Director (Todd Haynes), but the film is nominated in both of those categories here, along with Best Actress (Cate Blanchett), Best Supporting Actress (Rooney Mara) and Best Adapted Screenplay.

The Revenant” took the Oscars by storm with 12 nominations, and it also has an impressive showing at the Gold Derby Awards, picking up nine noms, including Best Picture, Best Director (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu), Best Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio) and Best Supporting Actor (Tom Hardy).

The sci-fi blockbuster “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” contends seven times, but unlike the Oscars, Gold Derby users welcomed it into the race for Best Picture. And in addition to its seven official nominations, star Daisy Ridley made the cut for Best Breakthrough Performer.

Four other films are tied with five nominations apiece. Among those is the sci-fi indie drama “Ex Machina,” which far exceeded its Oscar haul by earning five bids from our users, including Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor (Oscar Isaac) and Best Supporting Actress (Alicia Vikander).

This was an especially good year for Vikander, who is nominated for three awards total. Besides her nom for “Ex Machina,” she has a second Best Supporting Actress bid for her role in “The Danish Girl,” and she also competes for Best Breakthrough Performer. All by herself she actually received more nominations than “Danish Girl,” which only contends for Vikander and Eddie Redmayne in the Best Actor race.

Also with five nominations is “Spotlight,” up for Best Picture, Best Director (Tom McCarthy), Best Original Screenplay, Best Ensemble and Best Editing. The five noms for “The Martian” also include Best Picture and Best Director (Ridley Scott), as well as Best Actor (Matt Damon) and a pair of below-the-line bids for Best Sound and Best Visual Effects.

The Hateful Eight” has five nominations as well, though it didn’t make the cut for Best Picture. It’s up for Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Jason Leigh), Best Original Screenplay, Best Ensemble, Best Cinematography and Best Score.

Among noteworthy omissions at these Gold Derby Awards is “The Big Short,” which recently surprised by winning Best Picture at the Producers Guild Awards but didn’t make the cut here in the top race (it actually finished just out of contention in 11th place). Director Adam McKay and co-star Christian Bale, who are also in the running at the Oscars, are absent at the Gold Derby Awards as well, though the film did pick up an impressive trio of noms: Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Ensemble and Best Film Editing.

One other Oscar nominee for Best Picture is missing from Gold Derby’s list: “Bridge of Spies,” though the Cold War drama did show up in Best Supporting Actor (Mark Rylance), Best Original Screenplay and Best Production Design.

Other noteworthy surprises include Jacob Tremblay, nominated as a leading man at just nine-years-old for his performance in “Room.” He also competes for Best Breakthrough Performer with another youngster, “Beasts of No Nation” teenager Abraham Attah.

The complete list of nominations is below, along with the full video of our awards announcement. To vote, click here to visit our predictions center. Then click the box in the menu at the top of the page for the “Gold Derby Film Awards 2015” and vote in as many or as few categories as you like. Select your one (1) favorite candidate from the list of nominees; the top scorers in each category will be the final winners.

Don’t know for sure who to vote for yet? Don’t worry, you can fill out your ballot now and edit it as often as you like until the end of voting. Voting ends on Sunday, February 21, at 11:59pm Eastern. Winners will be announced on Thursday, February 25. And click here for the complete history of the Gold Derby Awards.

Gold Derby Awards rewind: ‘Boyhood,’ Michael Keaton, Rosamund Pike won last year

BEST PICTURE

“Brooklyn”
Producers: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

Carol
Producers: Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley

“Ex Machina”
Producers: Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich

“Inside Out”
Producer: Jonas Rivera

Mad Max: Fury Road
Producers: Doug Mitchell, George Miller

The Martian
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam

The Revenant
Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

Room
Producer: Ed Guiney

Spotlight
Producers: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Producers: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Kathleen Kennedy

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “The Revenant”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Ridley Scott, “The Martian”

BEST ACTOR
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl
Jacob Tremblay, “Room”

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”
Charlize Theron, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTORthere are six nominees due to a tie
Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario”
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation
Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
Oscar Isaac, “Ex Machina”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Bridge of Spies” – Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
“Ex Machina” – Alex Garland
“The Hateful Eight” – Quentin Tarantino
“Inside Out” – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie Del Carmen
“Spotlight” – Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Big Short” – Charles Randolph, Adam McKay
“Brooklyn” – Nick Hornby
“Carol” – Phyllis Nagy
“Room” – Emma Donoghue
“Steve Jobs” – Aaron Sorkin

BEST ENSEMBLE

“The Big Short”
Cast: Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Max Greenfield, Melissa Leo, Tracy Letts, Hamish Linklater, John Magaro, Billy Magnussen, Adepero Oduye, Brad Pitt, Rafe Spall, Jeremy Strong, Marisa Tomei, Finn Wittrock

“The Hateful Eight”
Cast: Demian Bichir, Bruce Dern, Walton Goggins, Samuel L. Jackson, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Michael Madsen, Tim Roth, Kurt Russell, Channing Tatum

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
Cast: Courtney Eaton, Megan Gale, Tom Hardy, Nicholas Hoult, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, Melissa Jaffer, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Riley Keough, Zoe Kravitz, Abbey Lee, Charlize Theron

“Spotlight”
Cast: Len Cariou, Michael Cyril Creighton, Billy Crudup, Brian d’Arcy James, Neal Huff, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci

“Steve Jobs”
Cast: Jeff Daniels, Michael Fassbender, Perla Haney-Jardine, Makenzie Moss, John Ortiz, Seth Rogen, Ripley Sobo, Michael Stuhlbarg, Katherine Waterston, Kate Winslet

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Abraham Attah
Daisy Ridley
Amy Schumer
Jacob Tremblay
Alicia Vikander

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Carol” – Edward Lachman
“The Hateful Eight” – Robert Richardson
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – John Seale
“The Revenant” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“Sicario” – Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Brooklyn” – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
“Carol” – Sandy Powell
“Cinderella” – Sandy Powell
“Crimson Peak” – Kate Hawley
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – Jenny Beavan

BEST FILM EDITING
“The Big Short” – Hank Corwin
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – Margaret Sixel
“The Revenant” – Stephen Mirrione
“Spotlight” – Tom McArdle
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Black Mass” – Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny
“Carol” – Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin
“The Revenant” – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert A. Pandini
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, Lisa Tomblin

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Bridge of Spies” – Adam Stockhausen
“Carol” – Judy Becker
“Crimson Peak” – Thomas E. Sanders
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – Colin Gibson
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Ricky Carter, Darren Gilford

BEST SCORE
“Carol” – Carter Burwell
“The Hateful Eight” – Ennio Morricone
“Inside Out” – Michael Giacchino
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – Tom Holkenborg
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – John Williams

BEST SONG
“Love Me Like You Do” (“Fifty Shades of Grey”) – Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Tove Nilsson
“One Kind of Love” (“Love and Mercy”) – Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett
“See You Again” (“Furious 7”) – Wiz Khalifa, Charlie Puth, Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar
“Til it Happens to You” (“The Hunting Ground”) – Diane Warren, Lady Gaga
“Writing’s On the Wall” (“Spectre”) – Sam Smith, James Napier

BEST SOUND
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – Charlex Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo, Mark A. Mangini, David White
“The Martian” – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney
“The Revenant” – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Lon Bender
“Sicario” – Tom Ozanich, John T. Reitz, William Sarokin, Alan Robert Murray
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood, David Acord

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Ex Machina” – Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett
“Mad Max: Fury Road” – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
“The Martian” – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
“The Revenant” – Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Anomalisa” – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson
“The Good Dinosaur” – Peter Sohn
“Inside Out” – Pete Docter
“The Peanuts Movie” – Steve Martino
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” – Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Amy” – Asif Kapadia
“Cartel Land” – Matthew Heineman
“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief” – Alex Gibney
“He Named Me Malala” – Davis Guggenheim
“The Look of Silence” – Joshua Oppenheimer

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“The Assassin” – Hou Hsiao-Hsien (Taiwan)
“Goodnight Mommy” — Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala (Austria)
“Mustang” — Deniz Gamze Erguven (France)
“Son of Saul” – Laszlo Nemes (Hungary)
“Wild Tales” – Damian Szifron (Argentina)

12 nominations
“Mad Max: Fury Road”

10 nominations
“Carol”

9 nominations
“The Revenant”

7 nominations
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

5 nominations
“Ex Machina”
“The Hateful Eight”
“The Martian”
“Spotlight”

4 nominations
“Brooklyn”
“Inside Out”
“Room”
“Steve Jobs”

3 nominations
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Sicario”

2 nominations
“Crimson Peak”
“The Danish Girl”

1 nomination
“Amy”
“Anomalisa”
“The Assassin”
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Black Mass”
“Cartel Land”
“Cinderella”
“Creed”
“Fifty Shades of Grey”
“45 Years”
“Furious 7”
“Going Clear”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“Goodnight Mommy”
“He Named Me Malala”
“The Hunting Ground”
“The Look of Silence”
“Love and Mercy”
“Mustang”
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“Son of Saul”
“Spectre”
“Wild Tales”

Photo Credits: “Carol” by the Weinstein Company; “Mad Max” and “The Revenant” by 20th Century Fox

More News from GoldDerby

Loading