Gold Derby TV Awards: ‘Veep,’ ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘Fargo’ & ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt’ top nominations

The Gold Derby TV Award nominations were announced, and “Veep” leads all programs with nine bids, including Best Comedy Series, Best Comedy Actress (Julia Louis-Dreyfus), Best Comedy Episode (“Kissing Your Sister” and “Mother”), and Ensemble of the Year. In addition, Louis-Dreyfus is up for Performer of the Year. (Watch our complete video announcement below, and CLICK HERE for complete rules on voting for the winners, which you can do effective immediately.)

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter with experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

Though “Veep” is the defending champion for Best Comedy Series at the Emmys, the HBO political satire has never won the top prize at the Gold Derby Awards, and Louis-Dreyfus has only won Best Comedy Actress once (in 2014), unlike four times in a row at the Emmys. Is this the year “Veep” finally takes our top prize?

It faces a tough challenge from “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” which is close behind with eight nominations, including Best Comedy. As at the Emmys it also competes for Best Comedy Actress (Ellie Kemper) and Best Comedy Supporting Actor (Tituss Burgess), but our users righted the Emmys’ wrongs by also nominating supporting actress Jane Krakowski and four guest actresses: Anna Camp, Tina Fey, Lisa Kudrow and Amy Sedaris.

Peter MacNicol stripped of Emmy nomination for ‘Veep,’ will be replaced

Game of Thrones” swept last year’s Gold Derby Awards by winning all six of its categories. This year it’s back with eight nominations, more than any other drama. That includes Best Drama Series, Best Drama Supporting Actor (Kit Harington), Best Drama Supporting Actress (Lena Headey), Best Drama Episode (“Battle of the Bastards” and “The Winds of Winter”) and Ensemble of the Year. Surprisingly, the defending Drama Supporting Actor champ, Peter Dinklage, was snubbed.

Next up among dramas is “The Leftovers,” which greatly improved its nominations haul in its second season. After earning one nom in 2015 – Best Drama Supporting Actress for Carrie Coon – it picked up seven this time around. Coon earned a promotion to the lead category, and she’s joined by Best Drama Actor contender Justin Theroux and supporting nominees Christopher Eccleston and Regina King. Does it have enough momentum now to overtake “Thrones”?

[WATCH] Emmy Awards nominations analysis: Who are the early frontrunners to win?

Among movies and miniseries, “Fargo” is the leader of the field at the Gold Derby Awards. Its eight nominations include Best Movie/Miniseries and six acting nominations, including for Emmy-snubbed lead actor Patrick Wilson and supporting actress Cristin Milioti.

American Crime” is next with six nominations, including bids for supporting actors Connor Jessup and Joey Pollari, whom the Emmys overlooked. “The People v. O.J. Simpson” picked up five noms including Best Movie/Mini Actress (Sarah Paulson), Best Movie/Mini Actor (Courtney B. Vance) and Best Movie/Mini Supporting Actor (Sterling K. Brown). Gold Derby voters left out Emmy contenders Cuba Gooding Jr., David Schwimmer and John Travolta, but Paulson did pick up an additional bid for Performer of the Year while Brown is also up for Breakthrough Performer of the Year.

Dish the Gold Derby TV Awards with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums — click here

Joining Paulson in the Performer of the Year contest are the aforementioned Louis-Dreyfus, as well as “Fargo” star Kirsten Dunst, “Leftovers”/”American Crime” double-threat Regina King, “Mr. Robot” breakout Rami Malek and “Last Week Tonight” host John Oliver.

Other headlines in these nominations include Best Comedy Series noms for critically acclaimed “Broad City” and “You’re the Worst,” a Best Drama bid for fourth-season horror series “Bates Motel” and three nominations for HBO’s miniseries “Show Me a Hero,” which was blanked by Emmy voters.

Make your Emmy predictions — CLICK HERE
Win $500, top spot on our leaderboard & a place in next year’s Top 24

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Black-ish”
“Broad City”
“Master of None”
“Transparent”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
“Veep”
“You’re the Worst”

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Will Forte, “The Last Man on Earth”
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
Aya Cash, “You’re the Worst”
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Laurie Metcalf, “Getting On”
Constance Wu, “Fresh Off the Boat”

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Jay Duplass, “Transparent”
Tony Hale, “Veep”
Timothy Simons, “Veep”

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Amy Landecker, “Transparent”
Judith Light, “Transparent”

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Christopher Abbott, “Girls”
Shoutkath Ansari, “Master of None”
Judd Hirsch, “The Big Bang Theory”
Martin Mull, “Veep”
Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”
Corey Stoll, “Girls”

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Anna Camp, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Claire Danes, “Master of None”
Tina Fey, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Anjelica Huston, “Transparent”
Lisa Kudrow, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Amy Sedaris, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

BEST COMEDY EPISODE
“The Big Bang Theory” – “The Opening Night Excitation”
“Black-ish” – “Hope”
“Girls” – “Panic in Central Park”
“Transparent” – “Man on the Land”
“Veep” – “Kissing Your Sister”
“Veep” – “Mother”

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Americans”
“Bates Motel”
“Better Call Saul”
“Game of Thrones”
“House of Cards”
“The Leftovers”
“Mr. Robot”

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Freddie Highmore, “Bates Motel”
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Justin Theroux, “The Leftovers”

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Carrie Coon, “The Leftovers”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Vera Farmiga, “Bates Motel”
Eva Green, “Penny Dreadful”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Alda, “Horace and Pete”
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Christopher Eccleston, “The Leftovers”
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Michael McKean, “Better Call Saul”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot”

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Regina King, “The Leftovers”
Maura Tierney, “The Affair”
Alison Wright, “The Americans”
Constance Zimmer, “UnReal”

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Richard Armitage, “Hannibal”
Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”
John Carroll Lynch, “The Walking Dead”
Ian McShane, “Game of Thrones”
Max Von Sydow, “Game of Thrones”
BD Wong, “Mr. Robot”

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Ellen Burstyn, “House of Cards”
Famke Janssen, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Patti LuPone, “Penny Dreadful”
Natasha Lyonne, “Orange is the New Black”
Annet Mahendru, “The Americans”
Laurie Metcalf, “Horace and Pete”

BEST DRAMA EPISODE
“The Americans” – “The Magic of David Copperfield V”
“Better Call Saul” – “Nailed”
“Game of Thrones” – “Battle of the Bastards”
“Game of Thrones” – “The Winds of Winter”
“The Leftovers” – “International Assassin”
“Mr. Robot” – “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov”

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES
“All the Way”
“American Crime”
“Fargo”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson”
“Roots”
“Show Me a Hero”

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTOR
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager”
Oscar Isaac, “Show Me a Hero”
Courtney B. Vance, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Patrick Wilson, “Fargo”

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTRESS
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill”
Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Lili Taylor, “American Crime”
Kerry Washington, “Confirmation”

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Connor Jessup, “American Crime”
Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Jesse Plemons, “Fargo”
Joey Pollari, “American Crime”
Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo”

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager”
Catherine Keener, “Show Me a Hero”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Cristin Milioti, “Fargo”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Jean Smart, “Fargo”

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“Archer”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“BoJack Horseman”
“Rick and Morty”
“The Simpsons”
“South Park”

BEST REALITY PROGRAM
“The Amazing Race”
“American Idol”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Shark Tank”
“Survivor”
“The Voice”

BEST VARIETY SERIES
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Inside Amy Schumer”
“Key and Peele”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Late Show with James Corden”
“Saturday Night Live”

BEST VARIETY PERFORMER
Samantha Bee, “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
James Corden, “Late Late Show with James Corden”
Larry David, “Saturday Night Live”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
John Oliver, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”

ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR
“Fargo”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Leftovers”
“Orange is the New Black”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson”
“Veep”

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Kirsten Dunst
Regina King
Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Rami Malek
John Oliver
Sarah Paulson

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Rachel Bloom
Sterling K. Brown
Connor Jessup
Rami Malek
Joey Pollari
BokeemWoodbine

9 Nominations
“Veep”

8 Nominations
“Fargo”
“Game of Thrones”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

7 Nominations
“The Leftovers”
“Transparent”

6 Nominations
“American Crime”
“The Americans”

5 Nominations
“The Big Bang Theory”
“House of Cards”
“Mr. Robot”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson”

4 Nominations
“Better Call Saul”
“Master of None”

3 Nominations
“Bates Motel”
“Black-ish”
“Girls”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Show Me a Hero”

2 Nominations
“All the Way”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“The Good Wife”
“Horace and Pete”
“How to Get Away with Murder”
“Inside Amy Schumer”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Late Show with James Corden”
“The Night Manager”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Penny Dreadful”
“You’re the Worst”

1 Nomination
“The Affair”
“The Amazing Race””
“American Idol”
“Archer”
“Baskets”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“BoJack Horseman”
“Broad City”
“Confirmation”
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
“Fresh Off the Boat”
“Getting On”
“Hannibal”
“Key and Peele”
“Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill”
“The Last Man on Earth”
“Luther”
“Modern Family”
“Mom”
“Rick and Morty”
“Roots”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Shark Tank”
“Silicon Valley”
“The Simpsons”
“South Park”
“Survivor”
“UnReal”
“The Voice”
“The Walking Dead”

More News from GoldDerby

Loading