2017 Creative Arts Emmys Winners List

There are so many Emmys that it takes three ceremonies to hand them all out. The marquee categories like Best Drama Series and Best Comedy Series will be presented at the live telecast on September 17, which will be hosted by Stephen Colbert. But the vast majority of races will be decided this weekend, at Creative Arts Emmy ceremonies held on Saturday, September 9, and Sunday, September 10. Scroll down for the latest results as they come in.

The September 9 ceremony focused on achievements in nonfiction, reality, and variety programs. That includes variety programs like “Saturday Night Live,” James Corden‘s “Carpool Karaoke,” and Samantha Bee‘s “Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”; special class programs ranging from the Oscars telecast to the Super Bowl Halftime Show; documentaries like “Planet Earth II,” “13th,” and “O.J.: Made in America”; and reality shows like “The Voice” and “Dancing with the Stars.”

Narrative programs took over at the September 10 event. That night revealed the winners of a wide range of awards for the craftsmen behind shows like “Stranger Things,” “Westworld,” “Big Little Lies,” “The Handmaid’s Tale,” and many more. The makers of those shows may be breathing a sigh of relief with “Game of Thrones” out of the competition. That lavish fantasy series dominated the Creative Arts Emmys in the last two years thanks to its extravagant production values, but the show was ineligible this year since it didn’t air its new season until after the May 31 eligibility cutoff.

What do you think of the Creative Arts winners, and what do you think they tell us about what will happen on September 17? Check out the complete list below.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

ACTING

Best Comedy Guest Actress
Becky Ann Baker, “Girls” (“Gummies”)
Angela Bassett, “Master of None” (“Thanksgiving”)
Carrie Fisher, “Catastrophe” (“Episode 6”)
X — Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Melissa McCarthy”)
Wanda Sykes, “Black-ish” (“Lemons”)
Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Kristen Wiig”)

Best Comedy Guest Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Girls” (“All I Ever Wanted”)
X — Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Dave Chappelle”)
Tom Hanks, “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Tom Hanks”)
Hugh Laurie, “Veep” (“Blurb”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Lin-Manuel Miranda”)
Matthew Rhys, “Girls” (“American Bitch”)

Best Drama Guest Actress
X — Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“Late”)
Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black” (“Doctor Psycho”)
Ann Dowd, “The Leftovers” (“The Most Powerful Man in the World”)
Shannon Purser, “Stranger Things” (“Chapter Three: Holly, Jolly”)
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” (“Go Cry Somewhere Else”)
Alison Wright, “The Americans” (“The Soviet Division”)

Best Drama Guest Actor
Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan” (“Norman Saves the World”)
Brian Tyree Henry, “This is Us” (“Memphis”)
X — Gerald McRaney, “This is Us” (“The Big Day”)
Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline” (“Part 32”)
Denis O’Hare, “This is Us” (“Last Christmas”)
BD Wong, “Mr. Robot” (“eps2.3_logic-b0mb.hc”)

ANIMATION

Best Individual Achievement in Animation
X — Bryan Andrews, “Samurai Jack”
X — Scot Wills, “Samurai Jack”
X — Craig Kellman, “Samurai Jack”
X — Lou Romano, “Samurai Jack”
X — Scott DaRos, “Wander Over Yonder”

CASTING

Best Comedy Casting
“Atlanta”
“Master of None”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
X — “Veep”

Best Drama Casting
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
X — “Stranger Things”
“This is Us”
“Westworld”

Best Movie/Mini Casting
X — “Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Night Of”
“The Wizard of Lies”

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Program
“Girl Meets World”
“Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade: 90th Celebration”
X — “Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas”
“School of Rock”
“Star Wars: Rebels”

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Best Series Cinematography (Multi-Camera)
“K.C. Undercover” (“The Legend of Bad, Bad Cleo Brown”)
X — “The Ranch” (“Easy Come, Easy Go”)
“Superior Donuts” (“Crime Time”)
“2 Broke Girls” (“And the Planes, Fingers, and Automobiles”)

Best Series Cinematography (Single-Camera, Half-Hour)
“Ballers” (“Game Day”)
“Divorce” (“Pilot”)
“Mozart in the Jungle” (“Now I Will Sing”)
“Silicon Valley” (“Succes Failure”)
“Transparent” (“If I Were a Bell”)
X — “Veep” (“Qatar”)

Best Series Cinematography (Single-Camera, One Hour)
“The Crown” (“Smoke and Mirrors”)
X — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“Offred”)
“The Man in the High Castle” (“Fallout”)
“Mr. Robot” (“eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.tc/eps2.0_unm4sk-pt2.tc”)
“Sense8” (“Obligate Mutualisms”)
“Stranger Things” (“Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”)
“Westworld” (“The Original”)

Best Movie/Mini Cinematography
“Big Little Lies” (“You Get What You Need”)
“Black Mirror: Nosedive”
“Fargo” (“The Law of Vacant Places”)
X — “The Night Of” (“Ordinary Death”)
“The Young Pope” (“Episode 1”)

COMMERCIAL

Best Commercial
X — “Calling JohnMalkovich.com” (Squarespace)
“Love Cam” (Ad Council: Love Has No Labels)
“We Are America” (Ad Council: Love Has No Labels)
“Why I March” (Women’s March on Washington)
“Year in Search 2016” (Google)

COSTUMES

Best Contemporary Costumes
X — “Big Little Lies” (“You Get What You Need”)
“Empire” (“Light in Darkness”)
“Grace and Frankie” (“The Art Show”)
“House of Cards” (“Chapter 61”)
“Transparent” (“To Sardines and Back”)

Best Period/Fantasy Costumes
X — “The Crown” (“Wolferton Splash”)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (“And the Winner Is”)
“Genius” (“Einstein: Chapter Seven”)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (“Offred”)
“Westworld” (“The Original”)

HAIRSTYLING

Best Hairstyling (Single-Camera Series)
“The Crown” (“Hyde Park Corner”)
“Penny Dreadful” (“Ebb Tide”)
“Stranger Things” (“Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street”)
“Vikings” (“Revenge”)
X — “Westworld” (“Contrapasso”)

Best Hairstyling (Movie/Mini)
“American Horror Story: Roanoke”
“Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
X — “Feud: Bette and Joan”
“Genius” (“Einstein: Chapter One”)

INTERACTIVE

Best Original Interactive Program
“Amigo to the Rescue: Disney Junior Interactive Show”
“Dear Angelica”
“HITRECORD x ACLU: Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, the Internet”
“Mission: ISS”
X — “The People’s House: Inside the White House with Barack and Michelle Obama”

Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media (Scripted)
“The Man in the High Castle: Resistance Radio”
“The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience”
“The Simpsons: Planet of the Couches”
“Stranger Things VR Experience”
X — “Westworld”

MAIN TITLES

Best Main Title Design
“American Gods”
“The Crown”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
X — “Stranger Things”
“Westworld”

MAKEUP

Best Makeup (Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic)
“Penny Dreadful” (“Perpetual Night”)
“Stranger Things” (“Chapter Six: The Monster”)
“This is Us” (“I Call Marriage”)
“Vikings” (“All His Angels”)
X — “Westworld” (“The Original”)

Best Makeup (Movie/Mini, Non-Prosthetic)
“American Horror Story: Roanoke”
“Big Little Lies”
“Fargo”
X — “Feud: Bette and Joan”
“Genius”

Best Prosthetic Makeup
X — “American Horror Story: Roanoke”
“Penny Dreadful” (“No Beast So Fierce”)
“Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Alec Baldwin”)
“The Walking Dead” (“The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be”)
“Westworld” (“The Original”)

MUSIC

Best Main Title Theme Music
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“Genius”
“The Good Fight”
X — “Stranger Things”
“Victoria”
“Westworld”

Best Music Supervision
“Better Call Saul” (“Sunk Costs”)
X — “Big Little Lies” (“You Get What You Need”)
“Girls” (“Goodbye Tour”)
“Master of None” (“Amari Un Po”)
“Stranger Things” (“Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street”)

Best Music Composition (Movie/Mini)
X — “Fargo” (“Aporla”)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (“Pilot”)
“Five Came Back” (“The Price of Victory”)
“O.J.: Made in America” (“Part 3”)
“Suite Francaise”
“The White Helmets”

Best Music Composition (Series)
“The Crown” (“Hyde Park Corner”)
X — “House of Cards” (“Chapter 63”)
“Planet Earth II” (“Islands”)
“A Series of Unfortunate Events” (“A Bad Beginning”)
“Taboo” (“Episode 1”)
“Victoria” (“Doll 123”)

PICTURE EDITING

Best Comedy Picture Editing (Single-Camera)
X — “Master of None” (“The Thief”)
“Silicon Valley” (“Server Error”)
“Silicon Valley” (“Succes Failure”)
“Veep” (“Chicklet”)
“Veep” (“Groundbreaking”)

Best Drama Picture Editing (Single-Camera)
“Better Call Saul” (“Chicanery”)
“Better Call Saul” (“Witness”)
X — “Stranger Things” (“Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”)
“Stranger Things” (“Chapter Seven: The Bathtub”)
“Westworld” (“The Bicameral Mind”)

Best Movie/Mini Picture Editing (Single-Camera)
“Big Little Lies” (“You Get What You Need”)
“Fargo” (“Aprola”)
“Fargo” (“The Law of Vacant Places”)
“Fargo” (“The Narrow Escape Problem”)
X — “The Night Of” (“The Beach”)

Best Series Picture Editing (Multi-Camera)
X — “The Big Bang Theory” (“The Holiday Summation”)
“Last Man Standing” (“Trick or Treat”)
“Mom” (“Bad Hand and British Royalty”)
“One Day at a Time” (“A Snowman’s Tale”)
“2 Broke Girls” (“And the Planes, Fingers, and Automobiles”)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Best Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour)
“The Big Bang Theory” (“The Dependence Transcendence”)
“Grace and Frankie” (“The Burglary,” “The Gun”)
“Mozrt in the Jungle” (“Now I Will Sing”)
“Silicon Valley” (“Success Failure,” “Terms of Service,” “Hooli-Con”)
“Transparent” (“If I Were a Bell”)
X — “Veep” (“Omaha”)

Best Production Design (Contemporary/Fantasy, One Hour)
X — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“Offred”)
“Penny Dreadful” (“Perpetual Night,” “The Blessed Dark”)
“Westworld” (“The Bicameral Mind”)
“Westworld” (“The Original”)
“The Young Pope”

Best Production Design (Period, One Hour)
X — “The Crown” (“Smoke and Mirrors”)
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Man in the High Castle” (“The Tiger’s Cave”)
“Masters of Sex” (“Freefall”)
“Stranger Things” (“Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”)

SHORT FORM

Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
“Brown Girls”
“Fear the Walking Dead: Passage”
“Hack Into Broad City”
X — “Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training”
“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot”

Best Short Form Actress
Lauren Lapkus, “The Earliest Show”
X — Jane Lynch, “Dropping the Soap”
Kelsey Scott, “Fear the Walking Dead: Passage”
Mindy Sterling, “Con Man”
Mindy Sterling, “secs & EXECS”

Best Short Form Actor
Ty Burrell, “Boondoggle”
X — Kim Estes, “Dicks”
John Michael Higgins, “Tween Fest”
Jason Ritter, “Tales of Titans”
Ben Schwartz, “The Earliest Show”
Alan Tudyk, “Con Man”

SOUND

Best Sound Editing (Series)
“Black Sails” (“XXXVII”)
“Gotham” (“Destiny Calling”)
“Homeland” (“America First”)
X — “Stranger Things” (“Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”)
“Westworld” (“The Bicameral Mind”)

Best Sound Editing (Movie/Mini)
“American Horror Story: Roanoke” (“Chapter 1”)
“Fargo” (“Who Rules the Land of Denial?”)
“Genius” (“Einstein: Chapter One”)
X — “The Night Of” (“Subtle Beast”)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”

Best Sound Mixing (Half-Hour Series)
“Master of None’ (“The Dinner Party”)
“Modern Family” (“Basketball”)
X — “Mozart in the Jungle” (“Now I Will Sing”)
“Silicon Valley” (“Intellectual Property”)
“Veep” (“Omaha”)

Best Sound Mixing (One Hour Series)
“Better Call Saul” (“Witness”)
“House of Cards” (“Chapter 53”)
“Mr. Robot” (“eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx”)
“Stranger Things” (“Chapter Eight: The Upside Down”)
X — “Westworld” (“The Bicameral Mind”)

Best Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini)
“Big Little Lies” (“You Get What You Need”)
“Fargo” (“Who Rules the Land of Denial?”)
“Genius” (“Einstein: Chapter One”)
X — “The Night Of” (“The Beach”)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Best Special Visual Effects
“American Gods” (“The Bone Orchard”)
“Black Sails” (“XXIX”)
“The Man in the High Castle” (“Fallout”)
“Vikings” (“On the Eve”)
X — “Westworld” (“The Bicameral Mind”)

Best Supporting Visual Effects
“The Crown” (“Windsor”)
“Genius” (“Einstein: Chapter One”)
X — “Gotham” (“Heavydirtyosul”)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (“Birth Day”)
“Taboo” (“Episode 1”)

STUNTS

Best Stunt Coordination (Comedy/Variety)
“Angie Tribeca”
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
“Saturday Night Live”
X — “Shameless”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Best Stunt Coordination (Drama/Movie/Mini)
“The Blacklist”
“Blindspot”
“Gotham”
“MacGuyver”
X — “Marvel’s Luke Cage”

Saturday, September 9

PROGRAM

Best Documentary/Nonfiction Series
“American Masters”
“Chef’s Table”
“The Keepers”
X — “Planet Earth II”
“30 for 30”

Best Documentary/Nonfiction Special
“Amanda Knox”
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week”
“A House Divided (Vice Special Report)”
“L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later”
X — “13th”

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”
X — “LA 92”
“O.J.: Made in America”
“Oklahoma City (American Experience)”
“The White Helmets”

Best Informational Program
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“Inside the Actors Studio”
X — “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
“StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson”
“Vice”

Best Special Class Program
“Hairspray Live!”
“The Oscars”
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”
X — “70th Annual Tony Awards”

Best Variety Special
X — “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017”
“Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”
“Louis C.K. 2017”
“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust”
“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night”

Best Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives”
“Fixer Upper”
“Lip Sync Battle”
X — “Shark Tank”
“Who Do You Think You Are?”

Best Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Gaycation”
“Intervention”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
X — “United Shades of America”

ANIMATION

Best Animated Program
“Archer” (“Archer Dreamland: No Good Deed”)
X — “Bob’s Burgers” (“Bob, Actually”)
“Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First)”
“The Simpsons” (“The Town”)
“South Park” (“Member Berries”)

CASTING

Best Reality Casting
X — “Born This Way”
“Project Runway”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Survivor”
“The Voice”

CHOREOGRAPHY

Best Choreography
Derek Hough, “Dancing with the Stars” (“Kairos”)
X — Mandy Moore, “Dancing with the Stars” (“On Top of the World,” “Carol of the Bells”)
Mandy Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance” (“Unsteady,” “This is Not the End”)
Fred Tallaksen, “The Real O’Neals” (“Born This Way,” “West Side Story,” “Boyfriend”)
X — Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance” (“The Mirror,” “Send in the Clowns,” “She Used to Be Mine”)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Best Nonfiction Cinematography
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (“Rome”)
“Chef’s Table” (“Virgilio Martinez”)
“O.J.: Made in America” (“Part 4”)
“Planet Earth II” (“Cities”)
X — “Planet Earth II” (“Islands”)
“13th”

Best Reality Cinematography
“The Amazing Race” (“Bucket List Type Stuff”)
X — “Born This Way” (“Rough Waters”)
“Deadliest Catch” (“Uncharted Territory”)
“Life Below Zero” (“Loaded”)
“Survivor” (“The Stakes Have Been Raised”)

COSTUMES

Best Variety/Nonfiction Costumes
“Dancing with the Stars” (“Halloween Night”)
“Hairspray Live!”
“Portlandia” (“Carrie Dates a Hunk”)
X — “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (“Oh. My. Gaga!”)
“Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Emily Blunt”)

DIRECTING

Best Nonfiction Directing
“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”
X — “O.J.: Made in America” (“Part 3”)
“Planet Earth II” (“Cities”)
“Planet Earth II” (“Islands”)
“13th”

Best Variety Special Directing
“Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”
X — “The Oscars”
“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night”
“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90”

HAIRSTYLING

Best Multi-Camera Hairstyling
“Dancing with the Stars” (“A Night at the Movies”)
X — “Hairspray Live!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (“Oh. My. Gaga!”)
“Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Dwayne Johnson”)
“The Voice” (“Live Playoffs, Night 1”)

HOST

Best Reality Host
Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, “Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”
Gordon Ramsay, “MasterChef Junior”
Alec Baldwin, “Match Game”
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
X — RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades of America”

INTERACTIVE

Best Innovation in Interactive Storytelling
X — “Pearl”

Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media (Unscripted)
“E! Live 360 (Red Carpet Show)”
X — “The Oscars: All Access”
“Stand for Rights: A Benefit for the ACLU”
“Stand Up to Cancer: #Reasons2StandUp”
“The Voice on Snapchat Show”

Best Interactive Program
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Online”
X — “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“The Late Late Show with James Corden”
“Saturday Night Live Multiplatform Experience”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

LIGHTING

Best Variety Series Lighting Design
“America’s Got Talent” (“Episode 1120”)
X — “Dancing with the Stars” (“Cirque Du Soleil Night”)
“Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Jimmy Fallon”)
“So You Think You Can Dance” (“Finale”)
“The Voice” (“Live Finale, Part 2”)

Best Variety Special Lighting Design
“59th Grammy Awards”
“Hairspray Live!”
“The Oscars”
X — “Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”
“70th Annual Tony Awards”

MAKEUP

Best Multi-Camera Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
“Dancing with the Stars” (“Halloween Night”)
“Hairspray Live!”
“MADtv” (“Episode #1.4”)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (“Oh. My. Gaga!”)
X — “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Alec Bladwin”)
“The Voice” (“Live Playoffs, Night 1”)

MUSIC

Best Music and Lyrics
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (“We Tapped That Ass”)
“Duck the Halls” (“Jing-a-Ling-a-Ling”)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (“The Ballad of Claus Jorstad”)
“Saturday Night Live” (“Last Christmas”)
X — “13th” (“Letter to the Free”)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (“Hell No”)

Best Music Direction
“American Epic” (“The American Epic Sessions”)
“Joshua Bell: Seasons of Cuba (Live from Lincoln Center)”
“Stayin’ Alive: A Grammy Salute to the Music of the Bee Gees”
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”
X — “Taking The Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America”
“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90”

PICTURE EDITING

Best Nonfiction Picture Editing
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week”
X — “O.J.: Made in America” (“Part 4”)
“Planet Earth II” (“Cities”)
“Planet Earth II” (“Islands”)
“13th”
“Vice” (“Assad’s Syria/Cost of Climate Change”)

Best Reality Picture Editing (Structured/Competition)
“The Amazing Race” (“Bucket List Type Stuff”)
“Project Runway” (“An Unconventional Launch Party”)
“Project Runway” (“Finale, Part 2”)
X — “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (“Oh. My. Gaga!”)
“Shark Tank” (“Episode 801”)
“Survivor” (“About the Have a Rumble”)

Best Reality Picture Editing (Unstructured)
“Born This Way” (“Dream Come True”)
“Born This Way” (“Oh Baby!”)
“Born This Way” (“The Times They Are A’Changin”)
“Deadliest Cast” (“Uncharted Territory”)
X — “Life Below Zero” (“River of Rage”)

Best Variety Picture Editing
“Conan in Berlin”
“Drunk History” (“Bar Fights”)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (“Stoplight” segment)
X — “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (“F*ck 2016” segment)
“Saturday Night Live” (“Kellyanne Conway” segment)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Best Variety/Nonfiction Series Production Design
“Bill Nye Saves the World” (“Earth is a Hot Mess”)
“Drunk History” (“Hamilton”)
“Portlandia” (“Fred’s Cell Phone Company”)
X — “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Alec Baldwin”)
“The Voice” (“Live Finale, Part 1”)

Best Variety/Nonfiction Special Production Design
“Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”
“74th Annual Golden Globes”
X — “Hairspray Live!”
“The Oscars”
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”

SHORT FORM

Best Short Form Animated Program
X — “Adventure Time” (“Islands Part 4: Imaginary Resources”)
“Disney Mickey Mouse” (“Split Decision”)
“Marvel’s Rocket and Groot” (“Space Walk”)
“Steven Universe” (“Mr. Greg”)
“Teen Titans Go!” (“Orangins”)

Best Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series
“Creating Saturday Night Live”
“Feud: Bette and Joan – Inside Look”
“Jay Leno’s Garage”
“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts”
X — “Viceland at the Women’s March”

Best Short Form Variety Series
“Behind the Voice”
X — “The Daily Show: Between the Scenes”
“Epic Rap Battles of History”
“Honest Trailers”
“The Star Wars Show”

SOUND

Best Nonfiction Sound Editing
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (“Hanoi”)
X — “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week”
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
“Planet Earth II”
“13th”

Best Nonfiction Sound Mixing
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (“Rome”)
X — “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week”
“O.J.: Made in America” (“Part 2”)
“Planet Earth II” (“Cities”)
“13th”

Best Variety Sound Mixing
X — “59th Grammy Awards”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (“Sub-Prime Auto Loans”)
“The Oscars”
X — “2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony”
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”
“The Voice” (“Season Finale”)

TECHNICAL DIRECTION

Best Movie/Mini/Special Technical Direction
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017”
X — “Hairspray Live!”
“The Oscars”
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”
“70th Annual Tony Awards”

Best Series Technical Direction
“The Big Bang Theory” (“The Locomotion Reverberation”)
“Dancing with the Stars” (“Episode 2311A”)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (“Gerrymandering”)
X — “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Jimmy Fallon”)
“The Voice” (“Live Finale, Part 2”)

VOICE-OVER

Best Character Voice-Over Performance
Dee Bradley Baker, “American Dad” (“Fight and Flight”)
Kevin Kline, “Bob’s Burgers” (“The Last Gingerbread House on the Left”)
Kristen Schaal, “BoJack Horseman” (“That’s Too Much, Man!”)
Mo Collins, “F is for Family” (“Pray Away”)
X — Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” (“The Boys in the Band”)
Nancy Cartwright, “The Simpsons” (“Looking for Mr. Goodbart”)

Best Narrator
Laurence Fishburne, “Year Million” (“Homo Sapien 2.0”)
Ewan McGregor, “Wild Scotland”
Sam Neill, “Wild New Zealand”
Liev Schreiber, “Muhammad Ali: Only One”
Liev Schreiber, “UConn: The March to Madness” (“Episode 1”)
X — Meryl Streep, “Five Came Back” (“The Price of Victory”)

WRITING

Best Nonfiction Writing
“Amanda Knox”
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (“Houston”)
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week”
“Bill Nye Saves the World” (“The Sexual Spectrum”)
X — “13th”

Best Variety Special Writing
“Louis C.K. 2017”
X — “Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”
“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust”
“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night”
“70th Annual Tony Awards”

Be sure to make your Emmy predictions so that Hollywood insiders can see how their TV shows and performers are faring in our Emmy odds. You can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on September 17. And join in the fierce debate over the 2017 Emmys taking place right now with Hollywood insiders in our TV forums. Read more Gold Derby entertainment news.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading