Gold Derby Film Awards 2017: ‘La La Land’ sweeps with 9 wins including Best Picture

The winners of the 2017 Gold Derby Film Awards were announced on Tuesday, February 21, and the top winner was “La La Land,” which swept the awards with nine victories out of its whopping 16 nominations, including Best Picture. It was represented in 14 categories (it had three noms for Best Original Song), and it only lost five of them. Watch our complete announcement of the results above.

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter
with experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

In addition to Best Picture, “La La Land” won Gold Derby Awards for Best Director (Damien Chazelle), Best Actress (Emma Stone), Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing, Best Production Design, Best Score, Best Song (“City of Stars”) and Best Sound.

That didn’t leave too many awards for other films, but a few other films picked up multiple prizes. “Moonlight” was the second most awarded film with three wins out of nine nominations: Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali), Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Ensemble Cast.

Oscar predictions by experts in all 24 categories

Two films won a pair of awards. “Manchester by the Sea” entered with eight nominations and claimed Best Actor (Casey Affleck) and Best Original Screenplay. And “Jackie,” also nominated eight times, prevailed in below-the-line categories for Best Costume Design and Best Makeup and Hairstyling.

Rounding out the top categories were Viola Davis as Best Supporting Actress for “Fences” — the only victory out of four nominations for that film — and in the Best Breakthrough Performer category our voters selected musician-turned-actress Janelle Monae, who was part of the Gold Derby Award winning ensemble of “Moonlight” and was also nominated for Best Supporting Actress for “Hidden Figures.” Not bad for her first two live-action feature films.

Who else won at the Gold Derby Awards? See the complete list of nominees and winners below, and you can watch our complete video presentation of the winners above.

Dish the Oscars in our notorious forums

BEST PICTURE
“Arrival” — Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, David Linde

“Hell or High Water” — Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn

“Hidden Figures” — Peter Chernin, Donna Gigliotti, Theodore Melfi, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams

“Jackie” — Darren Aronofsky, Pascal Caucheteux, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larrain, Mickey Liddell

X — “La La Land” — Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

“Manchester by the Sea” — Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Kevin J. Walsh

“Moonlight” — Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

“Nocturnal Animals” — Tom Ford, Robert Salerno

“Silence” — Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Barbara De Fina, Randall Emmett, David Lee, Gastón Pavlovich, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Irwin Winkler

“Zootopia” — Clark Spencer

BEST DIRECTOR
X — Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Pablo Larrain, “Jackie”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “Arrival”
Annette Bening, “20th Century Women”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
X — Emma Stone, “La La Land”

BEST ACTOR
X — Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
X — Viola Davis, “Fences”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Janelle Monae, “Hidden Figures”
Molly Shannon, “Other People”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
X — Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
John Goodman, “10 Cloverfield Lane”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Arrival” — Eric Heisserer
“Deadpool” — Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick
“Fences” — August Wilson
X — “Moonlight” — Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney
“Nocturnal Animals” — Tom Ford

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Hell or High Water” — Taylor Sheridan
“La La Land” – Damien Chazelle
“The Lobster” — Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou
X — “Manchester by the Sea” — Kenneth Lonergan
“Zootopia” — Jared Bush, Phil Johnston, Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jim Reardon, Josie Trinidad, Jennifer Lee

Top 15 Films Nominated for Oscars and Razzies

BEST ENSEMBLE
“Fences” — Jovan Adepo, Viola Davis, Stephen Henderson, Russell Hornsby, Saniyya Sidney, Denzel Washington, Mykelti Williamson

“Hidden Figures” — Mahershala Ali, Kevin Costner, Kirsten Dunst, Taraji P. Henson, Aldis Hodge, Olek Krupa, Janelle Monáe, Jim Parsons, Glen Powell, Octavia Spencer

“La La Land” — Rosemarie DeWitt, Ryan Gosling, Callie Hernandez, John Legend, Sonoya Mizuno, Jessica Rothe, Tom Everett Scott, J.K. Simmons, Emma Stone, Finn Wittrock

“Manchester by the Sea” — Casey Affleck, Anna Baryshnikov, Matthew Broderick, Heather Burns, Kyle Chandler, Tate Donovan, Kara Hayward, Lucas Hedges, Gretchen Mol, Michelle Williams, C.J. Wilson

X — “Moonlight” — Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Alden Ehrenreich
Lucas Hedges
X — Janelle Monae
Ruth Negga
Anya Taylor-Joy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Arrival” — Bradford Young
“Jackie” — Stéphane Fontaine
X — “La La Land” — Linus Sandgren
“Moonlight” — James Laxton
“Silence” — Rodrigo Prieto

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” — Colleen Atwood
“Florence Foster Jenkins” — Consolata Boyle
“Hail, Caesar!” — Mary Zophres
X — “Jackie” — Madeline Fontaine
“La La Land” — Mary Zophres

BEST FILM EDITING
“Arrival” — Joe Walker
“Hacksaw Ridge” — John Gilbert
X — “La La Land” — Tom Cross
“Manchester by the Sea” — Jennifer Lame
“Moonlight” — Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

Oscars: 15 Films With the Most Wins of All Time

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Deadpool” — Bill Corso, S. Anne Carroll
“Florence Foster Jenkins” — Daniel Phillips
X — “Jackie” — Odile Fourquin, Sarai Fiszel, Debi Young, Catherine Leblanc
“La La Land” — Torsten Witte, Barbara Lorenz
“Star Trek Beyond” — Joel Harlow, Richard Alonzo

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Arrival” — Patrice Vermette
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” — Stuart Craig, James Hambidge
“The Handmaiden” — Ryu Seong-hie
“Jackie” — Jean Rabasse
X — “La La Land” — David Wasco

BEST SCORE
“Arrival” — Johann Johannsson
“Jackie” — Mica Levi
X — “La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz
“Moonlight” — Nicholas Britell
“Nocturnal Animals” — Abel Korzeniowski

BEST SONG
“La La Land” – “Another Day of Sun” by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
“La La Land” – “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
X — “La La Land” – “City of Stars” by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
“Moana” – “How Far I’ll Go” by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Sing Street” – “Drive it Like You Stole It” by Gary Clark

BEST SOUND
“Arrival” — Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Claude La Haye, Sylvain Bellemare

“Deepwater Horizon” — Dror Mohar, Ron Bartlett, Eric Hoehn, Michael KEller, Mike Prestwood Smith, David Wyman, Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli

“Hacksaw Ridge” — Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace

X — “La La Land” — Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steven Morrow, Mildred Iatrou

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” — David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Meryl Streep’s Record 20 Oscar Acting Nominations

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Arrival” — Louis Morin

“Doctor Strange” — Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould

“Kubo and the Two Strings” — Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff

X — “The Jungle Book” — Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” — John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal T. Hickel, Neil Corbould

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Finding Dory” — Andrew Stanton, Lindsey Collins
“Kubo and the Two Strings” — Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
“Moana” — Ron Clements, John Musker, Osnat Shurer
“Sausage Party” — Greg Tiernan, Conrad Vernon, Megan Ellison, Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen
X — “Zootopia” — Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Cameraperson” — Kirsten Johnson, Marilyn Ness
“I Am Not Your Negro” — Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck
X — “O.J.: Made in America” — Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow
“13th” — Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish
“Weiner” — Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
X — “Elle” — Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt (France)

“The Handmaiden” — Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim (South Korea)

“A Man Called Ove” — Hannes Holm, Annica Bellander, Nicklas Wikström Nicastro (Sweden)

“My Life as a Zucchini” — Claude Barras, Marc Bonny, Armelle Glorennec, Pauline Gygax, Max Karli, Kate Merkt, Michel Merkt (Switzerland)

“Toni Erdmann” — Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Michel Merkt (Germany)

TOTALS

9 Wins
“La La Land”

3 Wins
“Moonlight”

2 Wins
“Jackie”
“Manchester by the Sea”

1 Win
“Elle”
“Fences”
“The Jungle Book”
“O.J.: Made in America”
“Zootopia”

More News from GoldDerby

Loading