2017 Tony Awards nominations: Full list in all 24 categories

The 71st annual edition of the Tony Awards takes place on Sunday, June 11 at New York’s Radio City Music Hall and airs live on CBS. Nominees for these top theater kudos were determined by 51 theater professionals while winners will be voted on by 863 members of the Broadway community.

Tony Awards nominations:
‘Great Comet’ soars with 12, ‘Hello, Dolly! lands 10

MUSICALS

Best Musical
“Come From Away”
“Dear Evan Hansen”
“Groundhog Day”
“Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812”

Best Musical Revival
“Falsettos”
“Hello, Dolly!”
“Miss Saigon”

Best Actor (Musical)
Christian Borle, “Falsettos”
Josh Groban, “Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812”
David Hyde Pierce, “Hello, Dolly!”
Andy Karl, “Groundhog Day”
Ben Platt, “Dear Evan Hansen”

Best Actress (Musical)
Denée Benton, “Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812”
Christine Ebersole, “War Paint”
Patti LuPone, “War Paint”
Bette Midler, “Hello, Dolly!”
Eva Noblezada, “Miss Saigon”

Can Bette Midler and company break the ‘Hello, Dolly!’ Tony Awards curse?

Best Featured Actor (Musical)
Gavin Creel, “Hello, Dolly!”
Mike Faist, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Andrew Rannells, “Falsettos”
Lucas Steele, “Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812”
Brandon Uranowitz, “Falsettos”

Best Featured Actress (Musical)
Kate Baldwin, “Hello, Dolly!”
Rachel Bay Jones, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Stephanie J. Block, “Falsettos”
Jenn Colella, “Come From Away”
Mary Beth Peil, “Anastasia”

Best Book of a Musical
Come From Away, David Hein and Irene Sankoff
Dear Evan Hansen, Steven Levenson
Groundhog Day, Danny Rubin
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, Dave Malloy

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics)
“Come From Away,” David Hein and Irene Sankoff
“Dear Evan Hansen,” Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“Groundhog Day,” Tim Minchin
“Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812,” Dave Malloy

2017 Tony Awards: Meet the 51 people who decided the nominations

Best Director (Musical)
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, “Bandstand”
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, “Groundhog Day”
Kelly Devine, “Come From Away”
Denis Jones, “Holiday Inn”
Sam Pinkleton, “Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812”

Best Costume Design (Musical)
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best Lighting Design (Musical)
Howell Binkley, “Come From Away “
Natasha Katz, “Hello, Dolly! “
Bradley King, “Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 “
Japhy Weideman, “Dear Evan Hansen “

Best Scenic Design (Musical)
Rob Howell, Groundhog Day
David Korins, War Paint
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best Orchestrations
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, “Bandstand”
Larry Hochman, “Hello, Dolly!”
Alex Lacamoire, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Dave Malloy, “Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812”

Join the devilish debate about the Tony Awards
going on right now in our message boards

PLAYS

Best Play
A Doll’s House, Part 2 “
“Indecent “
“Oslo “
“Sweat “

Best Play Revival
“Jitney”
“The Little Foxes”
“Present Laughter”
“Six Degrees of Separation”

Best Actor (Play)
Denis Arndt, “Heisenberg”
Chris Cooper, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”
Corey Hawkins, “Six Degrees of Separation”
Kevin Kline, “Present Laughter”
Jefferson Mays, “Oslo”

Best Actress (Play)
Cate Blanchett, “The Present”
Jennifer Ehle, “Oslo”
Sally Field, “The Glass Menagerie”
Laura Linney, “The Little Foxes”
Laurie Metcalf, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”

Best Featured Actor (Play)
Michael Aronov, “Oslo”
Danny DeVito, “The Price”
Nathan Lane, “The Front Page”
Richard Thomas, “The Little Foxes”
John Douglas Thompson,  “Jitney”

Best Featured Actress (Play)
Johanna Day, “Sweat”
Jayne Houdyshell, vA Doll’s House, Part 2″
Cynthia Nixon, “The Little Foxes”
Condola Rashad, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”
Michelle Wilson, “Sweat”

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter with
experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

Best Director (Play)
Sam Gold, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Jitney”
Bartlett Sher, “Oslo”
Daniel Sullivan, “The Little Foxes”
Rebecca Taichman, “Indecent”

Best Costume Design (Play)
Jane Greenwood, “The Little Foxes”
Susan Hilferty, “Present Laughter”
Toni-Leslie James, “Jitney”
David Zinn, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”

Best Lighting Design (Play)
Christopher Akerlind, “Indecent”
Jane Cox, “Jitney”
Donald Holder, “Oslo”
Jennifer Tipton, “A Doll’s House, Part 2”

Best Scenic Design (Play)
David Gallo, “Jitney”
Nigel Hook, “The Play That Goes Wrong”
Douglas W. Schmidt, “The Front Page”
Michael Yeargan, “Oslo”

 

More News from GoldDerby

Loading