2018 NAACP Image Awards nominations: Mary J. Blige, Jay-Z lead with 5 bids each

Mary J. Blige (“Mudbound“) and Jay-Z reaped a leading five bids when the nominations for the 49th annual NAACP Image Awards were revealed on Nov. 20. Jay-Z numbers among the nominees for Entertainer of the Year as do four-time contenders Bruno Mars and Issa Rae (“Insecure”). The other nominees for that top prize are Chadwick Boseman, Chance the Rapper and Ava DuVernay.

Anthony Anderson, who has won for his leading role on the laffer “blackishfor the past three years running and contends this year, will once again host the ceremony. It will be broadcast live on TV One on Monday, Jan. 15, 2018.

While a committee determined the nominees in each of the 56 categories below, winners will be chosen by NAACP members via a secure online site.

FILM

Best Motion Picture
“Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
“Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
“Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
“Marshall” (Open Road Films)
“Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Best Independent Motion Picture
“Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
“Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
“Mudbound” (Netflix)
“Professor Marston and the Wonder Women” (Annapurna Pictures)
“Wind River” (Acacia Filmed Entertainment)

Best Directing in a Motion Picture
Dee Rees – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
Malcolm D. Lee – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
Reginald Hudlin – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
Stella Meghie – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture
Algee Smith – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)
Chadwick Boseman – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
Daniel Kaluuya – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
Denzel Washington – “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” (Columbia Pictures)
Idris Elba – “The Mountain Between Us” (20th Century Fox)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture
Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything” (Warner Bros. Pictures / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
Danai Gurira – “All Eyez on Me” (Summit Entertainment)
Halle Berry – “Kidnap” (Aviron Pictures)
Natalie Paul – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
Octavia Spencer – “Gifted” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Idris Elba – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
Laurence Fishburne – “Last Flag Flying” (Amazon Studios)
Lil Rel Howery – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
Nnamdi Asomugha – “Crown Heights” (Amazon Studios)
Sterling K. Brown – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Audra McDonald – “Beauty and the Beast” (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures)
Keesha Sharp – “Marshall” (Open Road Films)
Regina Hall – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
Tessa Thompson – “THOR: Ragnarok” (Marvel Studios)
Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)

Best Writing in a Motion Picture
Dee Rees, Virgil Williams – “Mudbound” (Netflix)
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani – “The Big Sick” (Amazon Studios)
Jordan Peele – “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)
Kenya Barris, Tracy Oliver – “Girls Trip” (Universal Pictures)
Mark Boal – “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)

Best Documentary (Film)
“I Called Him Morgan” (Submarine Deluxe/Filmrise)
“STEP” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“Tell Them We Are Rising: The Story of Black Colleges and Universities” (Firelight Films)
“The Rape of Recy Taylor” (Augusta Films)
“Whose Streets?” (Magnolia Pictures)

TELEVISION

Best Comedy Series
“Ballers” (HBO)
“black-ish” (ABC)
“Dear White People” (Netflix)
“Insecure” (HBO)
“Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)
Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” (Netflix)
Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key – “Friends from College” (Netflix)
RonReaco Lee – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Danielle Brooks – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
Loretta Devine – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
Niecy Nash – “Claws” (TNT)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish ” (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ernie Hudson – “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)
Jay Ellis – “Insecure” (HBO)
John David Washington – “Ballers” (HBO)
Omar Miller – “Ballers” (HBO)
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Leslie Jones – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

Best Directing in a Comedy Series
Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – Juneteenth (ABC)
Barry Jenkins – “Dear White People” – Chapter 5 (Netflix)
Justin Simien – “Dear White People” – Chapter 1 (Netflix)
Spike Lee – “She’s Gotta Have It” – #NolasChoice (Netflix)
Ken Whittingham – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Kimmy Bites an Onion! (Netflix)

Best Writing in a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Thanksgiving (Netflix)
Janine Barrois – “Claws” – Batsh*t (TNT)
Justin Simien – “Dear White People” – Chapter 1 (Netflix)
Issa Rae – “Insecure” – Hella Great (HBO)
Issa Rae – “Insecure” – Hella Perspective (HBO)

Best Drama Series
“Greenleaf” (OWN)
“Power” (Starz)
“Queen Sugar” (OWN)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Underground” (WGN America)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Mike Colter – “Marvel’s The Defenders” (Netflix)
Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us ” (NBC)
Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground” (WGN America)
Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bryshere Gray – “Empire” (FOX)
Dondre Whitfield – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)
Trai Byers – “Empire” (FOX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN)
Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)
Samira Wiley – “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Tina Lifford – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)

Best Directing in a Dramatic Series
Carl Franklin – “13 Reasons Why” – Tape 5, Side B (Netflix)
Ernest R. Dickerson – “The Deuce” – Show and Prove (HBO)
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (FOX)
Jeffrey Byrd – “Switched at Birth” – Occupy Truth (Freeform)
Jonathan Demme – “Shots Fired” Hour Six: The Fire This Time (FOX)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Anthony Sparks – “Queen Sugar” – What Do I Care for Morning (OWN)
Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – Dream Variations (OWN)
Erica Anderson – “Greenleaf” – The Bear (OWN)
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “Shots Fired” – Hour One: Pilot (FOX)
Vera Herbert – “This Is Us” – Still Here (NBC)

Best Television Movie, Limited – Series or Dramatic Special
“Flint” (Lifetime)
“Shots Fired” (FOX)
“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
“The New Edition Story” (BET)
“When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story” (TV One)

Best Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Bryshere Grey – “The New Edition Story” (BET)
Idris Elba – “Guerrilla” (Showtime)
Laurence Fishburne – “Madiba” (BET)
Mack Wilds – “Shots Fired” (FOX)
Woody McClain – “The New Edition Story” (BET)

Best Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Jill Scott – “Flint” (Lifetime)
Oprah Winfrey – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
Queen Latifah – “Flint” (Lifetime)
Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)
Sanaa Lathan – “Shots Fired” (FOX)

Best Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Allen Hughes – “The Defiant Ones” (HBO)
Chris Robinson – “The New Edition Story” – Night 1 (BET)
Codie Elaine Oliver – “Black Love” (OWN)
Kevin Hooks – “Madiba ” – Night 2 (BET)
Mark Ford – “Biggie: The Life of Notorious B.I.G.” (A&E)

Best Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Abdul Williams – “The New Edition Story” – Night Two (BET)
Alison McDonald – “An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life” (Amazon)
Cas Sigers-Beedles – “When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story” (TV One)
May Chan – “An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” (Amazon)
Peter Landesman, Alexander Woo, George C. Wolfe – “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)

Best Documentary (Television)
“Birth of a Movement” (PBS)
“Black Love” (OWN)
“The 44th President: In His Own Words” (History)
“The Defiant Ones” (HBO)
“What the Health” (AUM Films and Media + First Spark Media)

Best News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“News One Now” (TV One)
“Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
“The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
“Through the Fire: The Legacy of Barack Obama” (BET)
“Unsung” (TV One)

Best Talk Series
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Super Soul Sunday” (OWN)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“The Real” (Syndicated)
“The View” (ABC)

Best Reality Program/Reality Competition Series
“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party” (VH1)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“The Manns” (TV One)
“United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Best Variety or Game Show – (Series or Special)
“Black Girls Rock! 2017” (BET)
“Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas” (Netflix)
“Def Comedy Jam 25” (Netflix)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Best Children’s Program
“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
“Free Rein” (Netflix)
“Nella the Princess Knight” (Nickelodeon)
“Project Mc²” (Netflix)
“Raven’s Home” (Disney Channel)

Best Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited Series)
Caleb McLaughlin – “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Ethan Hutchison – “Queen Sugar” (OWN)
Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
Michael Rainey – “Power” (Starz)

Best Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Fredricka Whitfield – “Fredricka Whitfield” (CNN)
Morgan Freeman – “The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic)
Neil deGrasse Tyson – “StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)
Roland Martin – “News One Now” (TV One)
Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

Best Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Alfonso Ribeiro – “America’s Funniest Home Video” (ABC)
Iyanla Vanzant – “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
Michael Smith and Jemele Hill – “SC6 with Michael and Jemele” (ESPN)
LL Cool J – “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike)
W. Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

RECORDING

Best Album
“4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
“DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
“Genesis” – Brian McKnight (SoNo Recording Group)
“In It To Win It” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records/P Music Group)
“Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Best New Artist
Demetria McKinney – “Officially Yours” (eOne Music)
Kevin Ross – “The Awakening” (Motown/Capitol Records)
Khalid – “American Teen” (RCA Records/Right Hand Music Group)
SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
Vic Mensa – “The Autobiography” (Roc Nation/Capitol Records)

Best Male Artist
Brian McKnight – “Genesis” (SoNo Recording Group)
Bruno Mars – “Versace On the Floor” (Atlantic Records)
Charlie Wilson – “In It to Win It” (RCA Records/P Music Group)
JAY-Z – “4:44” (Roc Nation)
Kendrick Lamar – “DAMN.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)

Best Female Artist
Andra Day – “Stand Up For Something” (Warner Bros. Records)
Beyoncé – “Die With You” (Columbia Records/Parkwood Entertainment)
Ledisi – “Let Love Rule” (Verve Label Group)
Mary J. Blige – “Strength of a Woman” (Capitol Records)
SZA – “Ctrl” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Best Duo, Group or Collaboration
Andra Day feat. Common – “Stand Up For Something” (Warner Bros. Records)
Charlie Wilson feat. T.I. – “I’m Blessed” (RCA Records/P Music Group)
Kendrick Lamar feat. Rihanna – “LOYALTY.” (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
Mary J. Blige feat. Kanye West – “Love Yourself” (Capitol Records)
SZA feat. Travis Scott – “Love Galore” (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)

Best Jazz Album
“Boundless” – Damien Escobar (Phoenix Lane Entertainment)
“Dreams and Daggers” – Cécile McLorin Salvant (Mack Avenue Records)
“Petite Afrique” – Somi (Sony Music/OKeh)
“Poetry In Motion” – Najee (Shanachie Entertainment)
“So It Is” – Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy Recordings)

Best Gospel/Christian Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
“Close” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Records)
“Crossover Live From Music City” – Travis Greene (RCA Inspiration)
“Greenleaf Soundtrack Volume 2” – Greenleaf Soundtrack (RCA Inspiration)
“Heart. Passion. Pursuit.” – Tasha Cobbs Leonard (Motown Gospel)
“Let Them Fall In Love” – CeCe Winans (Puresprings Gospel)

Best Music Video/Visual Album
“4:44” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)
“Gods” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)
“High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
“Strength of A Woman” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)
“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Best Song – Traditional
“High” – Ledisi (Verve Label Group)
“Honest” – MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
“Surefire (Piano Version)” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
“U + Me” – Mary J. Blige (Capitol Records)

Best Song – Contemporary
“Gonna Be Alright” – Mali Music (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
“HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar (TDE/Aftermath/Interscope)
“Insecure” – Jazmine Sullivan X Bryson Tiller (RCA Records)
“Love Galore” – SZA feat. Travis Scott (RCA Records/Top Dawg Entertainment)
“The Story of O.J.” – JAY-Z (Roc Nation)

LITERATURE

Best Literary Work – Fiction
“Little Fires Everywhere” – Celeste Ng (Penguin Random House)
“No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
“Sing, Unburied, Sing” – Jesmyn Ward (Simon and Schuster)
“The Annotated African American Folktales” – Henry Louis Gates Jr. (Author), Maria Tatar (Author) (Liveright Publishing Corporation)
“The Wide Circumference of Love” – Marita Golden (Skyhorse Publishing, Inc.)

Best Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“Black Detroit – A People’s History of Self-Determination” – Herb Boyd (HarperCollins Publishers)
“Chokehold: Policing Black Men” – Paul Butler (The New Press)
“Defining Moments in Black History: Reading Between the Lies” – Dick Gregory (HarperCollins Publishers)
“The President’s Kitchen Cabinet: The Story of the African Americans Who Have Fed Our First Families, from the Washingtons to the Obamas” – Adrian Miller (University of North Carolina Press)
“We Were Eight Years In Power: An American Tragedy” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Random House)

Best Literary Work – Debut Author
“A Beautiful Ghetto” – Devin Allen (Haymarket Books)
“Chasing Spaces: An Astronaut’s Story of Grit, Grace & Second Chances” – Leland Melvin (HarperCollins Publishers)
“No One Is Coming to Save Us” – Stephanie Powell Watts (HarperCollins Publishers)
“Rabbit: The Autobiography of Ms. Pat” – Patricia Williams (Author) Jeannine Amber (With) (HarperCollins Publishers)
“We’re Going to Need More Wine” – Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

Best Literary Work – Biography / Autobiography
“Ali: A Life” – Jonathan Eig (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
“Becoming Ms. Burton – From Prison to Recovery to Leading the Fight for Incarcerated Women” – Susan Burton (Author), Cari Lynn (Author), Michelle Alexander (Foreword By) (The New Press)
“Chester B. Himes” – Lawrence P. Jackson (W. W. Norton & Company)
“Obama: The Call of History” – Peter Baker (New York Times/Callaway)
“We’re Going to Need More Wine” – Gabrielle Union (HarperCollins Publishers)

Best Literary Work – Instructional
“Ballerina Body: Dancing and Eating Your Way to a Leaner, Stronger, and More Graceful You” – Misty Copeland (Grand Central Publishing)
“Exponential Living – Stop Spending 100% of Your Time on 10% of Who You Are” – Sheri Riley (Author), Usher (Foreword By) (Penguin Random House)
“Kristen Kish Cooking” – Kristen Kish (Author), Meredith Erickson (With) (Clarkson Potter)
“Notoriously Dapper – How to Be A Modern Gentleman with Manners, Style and Body Confidence” – Kelvin Davis (Mango Media Inc.)
“The Awakened Woman: Remembering & Reigniting Our Sacred Dreams” – Dr. Tererai Trent (Author), Oprah Winfrey (Foreword By) (Simon and Schuster)

Best Literary Work – Poetry
“Incendiary Art: Poems” – Patricia Smith (TriQuarterly Books/Northwestern University Press)
“My Mother Was a Freedom Fighter” – Aja Monet (Haymarket Books)
“Silencer” – Marcus Wicker (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
“The Drowning Boy’s Guide to Water” – Cameron Barnett (Autumn House Press)
“Wild Beauty: New and Selected Poems” – Ntozake Shange (Simon and Schuster)

Best Literary Work – Children
“Becoming Kareem: Growing Up On and Off the Court” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (With) (Hachette Book Group)
“Before She Was Harriet” – Lesa Cline-Ransome (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator) (Holiday House)
“Little Leaders: Bold Women in Black History” – Vashti Harrison (Hachette Book Group)
“Take a Picture of Me, James VanDerZee!” – Andrea J. Loney (Author), Keith Mallett (Illustrator) (Lee & Low Books)
“The Youngest Marcher: The Story of Audrey Faye Hendricks, A Young Civil Rights Activist” – Cynthia Levinson (Author), Vanessa Brantley-Newton (Illustrator) (S&S Children’s Publishing)

Best Literary Work – Youth / Teens
“Allegedly” – Tiffany D. Jackson (HarperCollins Publishers)
“Clayton Byrd Goes Underground” – Rita Williams-Garcia (Author), Frank Morrison (Illustrator) (Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers)
“Long Way Down” – Jason Reynolds (S&S Children’s Publishing)
“Solo” – Kwame Alexander (Author), Mary Rand Hess (With) (Blink)
“The Hate U Give” – Angie Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)

ANIMATED/CGI

Best Character Voice-Over Performance
David Oyelowo – “The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)
Kerry Washington – “Cars 3” (Disney/Pixar)
Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Channel)
Tiffany Haddish – “Legends of Chamberlain Heights” (Comedy Central)
Yvette Nicole Brown – “Elena of Avalor” (Disney Junior)

Be sure to make your Oscar nomination predictions so that Hollywood studio executives and top name stars can see how their films are faring in our Academy Awards odds. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before nominees are announced on January 23. And join in the fierce debate over the 2018 Oscars taking place right now with Hollywood insiders in our film forums. Read more Gold Derby entertainment news.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading