ACE Eddie Awards 2017: Full list of nominations includes Oscar frontrunner ‘La La Land’

Nominations for the 67th annual edition of the Golden Eddie Awards bestowed by the American Cinema Editors were announced on Tuesday (Jan. 3). These kudos, honoring the best cutting in film and television, will be handed out on Jan. 27 in a ceremony at the Beverly Hilton. (Read our report on the ACE Eddie Awards nominations.)

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter
with experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

FILM 

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)
“Arrival” – Joe Walker, ACE
“Hacksaw Ridge” – John Gilbert, ACE
“Hell or High Water” – Jake Roberts
“Manchester by the Sea” – Jennifer Lame
“Moonlight” – Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

Best Editing Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)
Deadpool” – Julian Clarke, ACE
“Hail, Caesar!” – Roderick Jaynes
“The Jungle Book” – Mark Livolsi, ACE
“La La Land” – Tom Cross, ACE
“The Lobster” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best Edited Animated Feature Film
Kubo and the Two Strings” – Christopher Murrie, ACE
“Moana” – Jeff Draheim, ACE
“Zootopia” – Fabienne Rawley & Jeremy Milton

Best Edited Documentary (Feature)
13th” – Spencer Averick
“Amanda Knox” – Matthew Hamachek
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years” – Paul Crowder
“O.J.: Made in America” – Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski
“Weiner” – Eli B. Despres

Dish the Oscars with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

TELEVISION 

Best Editing Half-Hour Series for Television
Silicon Valley: “The Uptick” – Brian Merken, ACE
Veep: “Morning After”- Steven Rasch, ACE
Veep: “Mother”- Shawn Paper

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television
Better Call Saul: “Fifi”: Skip Macdonald, ACE
Better Call Saul: “Klick”: Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber
Better Call Saul: “Nailed”: Kelley Dixon, ACE & Chris McCaleb
Mr. Robot: “eps2.4m4ster-s1ave.aes”: Philip Harrison
This is Us: “Pilot”: David L. Bertman, ACE

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
The Crown: “Assassins” – Yan Miles, ACE
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards” – Tim Porter, ACE
Stranger Things: “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”-  Dean Zimmerman
Stranger Things: “Chapter Seven: The Bathtub” – Kevin D. Ross
Westworld: “The Original” – Stephen Semel, ACE & Marc Jozefowicz

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television
“All the Way” – Carol Littleton, ACE
“The Night Of”: “The Beach” – Jay Cassidy, ACE
“The People V. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” – Adam Penn, Stewart Schill, ACE & C. Chi-yoon Chung

Best Edited Non-Scripted Series
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Manila” – Hunter Gross, ACE
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Senegal – Mustafa Bhagat
Deadliest Catch: “Fire at Sea: Part 2” – Josh Earl, ACE & Alexander Rubinow, ACE

Best Edited Documentary (Television)
“The Choice 2016” – Steve Audette, ACE
“Everything is Copy” – Bob Eisenhart, ACE
“We Will Rise: Michelle Obama’s Mission to Educate Girls Around the World” – Oliver Lief

Predict the Oscar nominations now; change them until January 24

Be sure to make your Oscar predictionsWeigh in now with your picks so that Hollywood insiders can see how this film is faring in our Oscar odds. You can keep changing your predictions right up until just before nominations are announced on January 24 at 5:00 am PT/8:00 am ET. Be sure to read our contest rules. And join in the fierce debate over the Oscars taking place right now with Hollywood insiders in our forums.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading