ACE Eddie Awards winners: ‘La La Land’ and ‘Arrival’ win this important precursor prize

Winners of the 67th annual edition of the Golden Eddie Awards bestowed by the American Cinema Editors were announced Friday, January 27. These kudos, honoring the best cutting in film and television, were handed out in a ceremony at the Beverly Hilton. Oscar watchers were in attendance as they are keenly aware that ACE is aces as one of the best indicators of which film takes home the Best Picture Oscar.

Six of the nine Oscar nominees for Best Picture — “Arrival,” “Hacksaw Ridge,” “Hell or High Water,” “La La Land,” “Manchester by the Sea” and “Moonlight” — were in contention at these precursor prizes; the cutters of “Fences,” “Hidden Figures” and “Lion” were snubbed by the guild.

Oscar frontrunner “La La Land” won the comedy award over Deadpool,” “Hail, Caesar!” “The Jungle Book” and “The Lobster.” The other five Best Picture Oscar nominees in the running here made up the drama slate with “Arrival” prevailing.

Predict the Oscar winners now; change them till February 26

Since 1990, the film that came up with the ACE went on to win the top prize at the Academy Awards 17 times. And in seven of the nine years when the ACE barometer was wrong, the Eddie champ was at least a contender for Best Picture, including last year when both the drama winner (“Mad Max: Fury Road”) and the comedy champ (“The Big Short”) were among the seven Best Picture nominees that lost the top Oscar to “Spotlight.”

Last year, “Mad Max: Fury Road” went on to win the Film Editing Academy Award. That marked the 20th time in 26 years that the guild had previewed the eventual Oscar champ. This year’s line-up of Film Editing Oscar nominees is “Arrival,” “Hacksaw Ridge,” “Hell or High Water,” “La La Land” and “Moonlight.”

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter
with experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

FILM 

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)
X — “Arrival” – Joe Walker, ACE

“Hacksaw Ridge” – John Gilbert, ACE
“Hell or High Water” – Jake Roberts
“Manchester by the Sea” – Jennifer Lame
“Moonlight” – Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

Best Editing Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)
Deadpool” – Julian Clarke, ACE
“Hail, Caesar!” – Roderick Jaynes
“The Jungle Book” – Mark Livolsi, ACE
X — “La La Land” – Tom Cross, ACE
“The Lobster” – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best Edited Animated Feature Film
Kubo and the Two Strings” – Christopher Murrie, ACE
“Moana” – Jeff Draheim, ACE
X — “Zootopia” – Fabienne Rawley & Jeremy Milton

Best Edited Documentary (Feature)
13th” – Spencer Averick
“Amanda Knox” – Matthew Hamachek
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years” – Paul Crowder
X — “O.J.: Made in America” – Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski
“Weiner” – Eli B. Despres

Dish the Oscars with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

TELEVISION 

Best Editing Half-Hour Series for Television
Silicon Valley: “The Uptick” – Brian Merken, ACE
X — Veep: “Morning After”- Steven Rasch, ACE
Veep: “Mother”- Shawn Paper

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television
Better Call Saul: “Fifi”: Skip Macdonald, ACE
Better Call Saul: “Klick”: Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber
Better Call Saul: “Nailed”: Kelley Dixon, ACE & Chris McCaleb
Mr. Robot: “eps2.4m4ster-s1ave.aes”: Philip Harrison
X — This is Us: “Pilot”: David L. Bertman, ACE

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
The Crown: “Assassins” – Yan Miles, ACE
X — Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards” – Tim Porter, ACE
Stranger Things: “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”-  Dean Zimmerman
Stranger Things: “Chapter Seven: The Bathtub” – Kevin D. Ross
Westworld: “The Original” – Stephen Semel, ACE & Marc Jozefowicz

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television
X — “All the Way” – Carol Littleton, ACE

“The Night Of”: “The Beach” – Jay Cassidy, ACE
“The People V. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” – Adam Penn, Stewart Schill, ACE & C. Chi-yoon Chung

Best Edited Non-Scripted Series
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Manila” – Hunter Gross, ACE
X — Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Senegal” – Mustafa Bhagat
Deadliest Catch: “Fire at Sea: Part 2” – Josh Earl, ACE & Alexander Rubinow, ACE

Best Edited Documentary (Television)
“The Choice 2016” – Steve Audette, ACE
X — “Everything is Copy” – Bob Eisenhart, ACE
“We Will Rise: Michelle Obama’s Mission to Educate Girls Around the World” – Oliver Lief

Predict the Oscar winners now; change them till February 26

Be sure to make your Oscar predictions. Weigh in now with your picks so that Hollywood insiders can see how their films are faring in our Oscar odds. You can keep changing your predictions right up until just before winners are announced on February 26 at 5:00 pm PT/8:00 pm ET. And join in the fierce debate over the Oscars taking place right now with Hollywood insiders in our forums.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading