2017 Daytime Emmy winners: Full list of Creative Arts winners

Most of the winners for the 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards were revealed during the Creative Arts event on April 28, with the top prizes to be doled out at the main ceremony on Sunday, April 30.

2017 Daytime Emmy predictions: Complete odds in 21 categories

DRAMA

BEST CASTING
X — “Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
X — “The Bay The Series”

“Red Bird”
“Tainted Dreams”
“Tough Love Web Series”
“Venice The Series”

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
X — Mary Beth Evans, “The Bay The Series”

Anne Marie Cummings, “Conversations in L.A.”
Alexandra Goodman, “Red Bird”
Lilly Melgar, “The Bay The Series”
Kelley Menighan Hensley, “Tainted Dreams”

BEST LEAD ACTOR ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Anthony Anderson, “Anacostia”
X — Kristos Andrews, “The Bay The Series”
Michael Lowry, “Tainted Dreams”
Michael McShane, “Red Bird”
Gustavo Velasquez, “Conversations in L.A.”

BEST SUPPORTING OR GUEST ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Jade Harlow, “The Bay The Series”
Vanita Harbour, “Conversations in L.A.”
X — Carolyn Hennesy, “The Bay The Series”
Natalia Livingston, “Tainted Dreams”
Kym Whitley, “The Bay The Series”

BEST SUPPORTING OR GUEST ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
Matthew Ashford, “The Bay The Series”
X — Nicolas Coster, “The Bay The Series”
Ronn Moss, “The Bay The Series”
Armin Shimerman, “Red Bird”
Anthony Wilkinson, “Tainted Dreams”

TALK

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME PROGRAM
Pentatonix, “Rachael Ray”
X — “The Color Purple” Cast, “Today Show”
Michael Buble, “Live with Kelly”
Charles Bradley, “CBS This Morning Saturday”
St. Paul and the Broken Bones, “CBS This Morning Saturday”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A TALK SHOW/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS/MORNING PROGRAM
“CBS Sunday Morning”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Good Morning America”
“The Talk”
X — “Today Show”

NEWS

BEST MORNING PROGRAM IN SPANISH
“Cafe CNN”
“Despierta America”
X — “Un Nuevo Dia”

GAME

BEST DIRECTING FOR A GAME SHOW
“Family Feud”
“Jeopardy!”
“Let’s Make a Deal”
X — “The Price is Right”

CHILDREN’S

BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Bookaboo”
“Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures”
“Mutt and Stuff”
X — “Sesame Street”
“Sunny Side Up”

BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Annedroids”
X — “Give”
“Odd Squad”
“This Just In”
“Xploration DIY Sci”

BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Ask the StoryBots”
“Peg+Cat”
X — “The Snowy Day”
“Tumble Leaf”
“Wallykazam!”

BEST CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Disney Milo Murphy’s Law”
“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
“Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures”
“Mr. Peabody and Sherman”
X — “Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
“The Boy Who Learned to Fly”
“A Love Story”
“Octonauts”
X — “Taking Flight”
“Trollhunters”

BEST PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
Adrianna Di Liello, “Annedroids”
Ryan Dillon, “Sesame Street”
Addison Holley, “Annedroids”
X — Isaac Kragten, “Odd Squad”
Jack McBrayer, “Odd Squad”

BEST PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
X — Kelsey Grammer, “Trollhunters”

Danny Jacobs, “All Hail King Julien”
Kate McKinnon, “Nature Cat”
Andy Richter, “All Hail King Julien”
Rick Zieff, “The Tom and Jerry Show”

BEST WRITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Peter Rabbit”
“Bubble Guppies”
“Octonauts”
“Justin Time GO!”
X — “Beat Bugs”
“Doc McStuffins: Toy Hospital”

BEST WRITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“All Hail King Julien”
X — “Trollhunters”
“Harvey Beaks”
“Disney Milo Murphy’s Law”
“Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”

BEST WRITING FOR A CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Annedroids”
“Bookaboo”
“Odd Squad”
X — “Sesame Street”
“Weird But True!”

BEST DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Little Big Awesome”
“A Love Story”
“Mr. Peabody and Sherman”
“Taking Flight”
X — “Trollhunters”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Ask the StoryBots”
“Beat Bugs”
“Peter Rabbit”
“The Snowy Day”
X — “Tumble Leaf”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures”
“Mutt and Stuff”
“Odd Squad”
X — “Sesame Street”
“Terrific Truck Save Christmas”

BEST CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Bubble Guppies”
“Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures”
“Last in Oz: Extended Adventure”
“The Snowy Day”
X — “Trollhunters”

BEST INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (WINNERS)
Mike Chaffe (animator), “Trollhunters”
Kevin Dart (art director), “Mr. Peabody and Sherman”
Phil Jacobson (storyboard artist), “Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
Victor Maidonado (character designer), “Trollhunters”
Khang Le (art director), “Little Big Awesome”
Eastwood Wong (background painter), “Mr. Peabody and Sherman”

CULINARY/LIFESTYLE

BEST CULINARY HOST
Lidia Bastianich, “Lidia’s Kitchen”
Rick Bayless, “Mexico One Plate at a Time”
Guy Fieri, “Guy’s Big Bite”
Bobby Flay, “Brunch at Bobby’s”
X — Ina Garten, “Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics”
Vivian Howard, “A Chef’s Life”

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
X — “Flea Market Flip”

“George to the Rescue”
“Home Made Simple”
“Lake Life”
“Open House”

BEST TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE PROGRAM
“Jonathan Bird’s Blue World”
“Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope”
“Planet Primetime”
X — “Wonder Women”
“Xploration Awesome Planet”

BEST LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL/CHILDREN’S SERIES HOST
Jenna Bush Hager, “Give”
Emily Calandrelli, “Xploration Outer Space”
Rocky Kanaka, “Save Our Shelter”
X — Joseph Rosendo, “Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope”
Danny Seo, “Naturally, Danny Seo”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM
“1st Look”
“Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse”
“Giada’s Holiday Handbook”
“Home and Family”
X — “Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope”
“The Mind of a Chef”
“Planet Primetime”

COURTROOM

BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
“Hot Bench”
X — “Judge Judy”
“Judge Mathis”
“Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court”
“The People’s Court”

SPECIAL CLASS

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
“Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter”
“Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen”
“Landscapes Through Time with David Dunlop”
X — “SuperSoul Sunday”
“Working in the Theatre”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
“MTV Docs: Transformation”
X — “Out of Iraq”
“Bookaboo New Year’s Eve Special”
“The Wildlife Docs: Africa”
“The Disney Parks’ Magical Christmas Celebration”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM
“X — SuperSoul Shorts: Maggie the Cow”

“Clarify”
“Nature Boom Time”
“HealthiNation Films”
“The American Dream Project”

BEST WRITING SPECIAL CLASS
“90th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Film Independent Spirit Awards”
X — “Odd Squad”
“SuperSoul Shorts: Maggie the Cow”

BEST DIRECTING SPECIAL CLASS
“90th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade”
“Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan”
“The Mind of a Chef: Potluck Music Special”
“Odd Squad: The Movie”
X — “SuperSoul Shorts: Maggie the Cow”

INTERACTIVE/DIGITAL

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA – ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM
X — “Ask the StoryBots: Companion App and StoryBots Classroom”

“Cyberchase: Save the Park!”
“The Dr. Oz Show”
“Nickelodeon’s Ultimate Halloween Haunted House 360 Challenge”
“Odd Squad”
“Peg+Cat”

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA – ORIGINAL CONTENT
“Daily Burn 365”
“Design Squad”
X — “Invasion!”
“Mission US”
“Kids Pick the President”

BEST PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – TOPICAL
“Black America Since MLK: And Still I Rise”
“David Bowie: Five Years”
X — “Good Morning America: Mini-Michael Strahan”
“Kids Choice Awards 2016”
“Today Show: Halloween on Today”

BEST PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – IMAGE
X — “Black History Month: Timeless Heroes – Be Inspired”
“Diversity Campaign”
“Masterpiece: Victoria”
“Sesame Studios: Launch Campaign”
“Kids Pick the President 2016”

CRAFTS

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Bookaboo”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Harry”
X — “Sesame Street”
“The Talk”

BEST MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
“Ask the StoryBots”
“Beat Bugs”
“X — The Mind of a Chef”
“Odd Squad”
“Trollhunters”

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Harry”
X — “The Talk”
“The View”
“Wheel of Fortune”

BEST TECHNICAL TEAM
X — “CBS Sunday Morning”

“CBS This Morning”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Good Morning America”
“Sesame Street”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Family Ingredients”
“Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope”
“Rock the Park”
“Supernatural Encounters”
X — “SuperSoul Shorts: Maggie the Cow”

BEST SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
X — “Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse”

“The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation”
“The Mind of a Chef”
“Odd Squad”
“Weird But True!”

BEST MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
“Pocahontas: Dove of Peace”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Xploration DIY Sci”
X — “Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen”
“Sesame Street”

BEST LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
“The Dr. Oz Show”
X — “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Harry”
“Home and Family”
“Steve Harvey”

BEST LIVE ACTION SOUND MIXING
“Annedroids”
“Bookaboo”
“Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse”
X — “Mind of a Chef”
“Odd Squad”
“Sesame Street”

BEST ANIMATION SOUND MIXING
“All Hail King Julien”
“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
“Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness”
X — “Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”
“Trollhunters”

BEST PRESCHOOL ANIMATION SOUND MIXING
“Ask the StoryBots”
“Beat Bugs”
“Dinotrux”
X — “Disney Sofia the First”
“Peter Rabbit”
“The Snowy Day”
“Tumble Leaf”

BEST LIVE ACTION SOUND EDITING
“Annedroids”
“Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse”
“Odd Squad”
X — “Sesame Street”
“Xploration DIY Sci”

BEST ANIMATION SOUND EDITING
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots”
“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
“Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness”
“Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures”
X — “Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”

BEST PRESCHOOL ANIMATION SOUND EDITING
“Ask the StoryBots”
“Beat Bugs”
X — “Dinotrux”
“Tumble Leaf”
“VeggieTales in the House”

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
“Disney Sofia the First”
“Lego Star Wars: The Freemakers Adventures”
“Pig Goat Banana Cricket”
X — “The Snowy Day”
“The Tom and Jerry Show”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Dickinson Duet” (“Peg+Cat”)
“The Legend of Everfree” (“My Little Pony Equestria Girls: The Legend of Everfree”)
X — “She’s Not Very Nice” (“Disney 7D”)
“Sisi Ni Sawa” (“Disney The Lion Guard”)
“Morse Code” (“Mr. Peabody and Sherman”)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
“The Talk”
“Pocahontas: Dove of Peace”
X — “Odd Squad”
“Project Mc²”
“Sesame Street”

BEST HAIRSTYLING
“The Talk”
“Pocahontas: Dove of Peace”
X — “Odd Squad”
“The View”
“Live with Kelly”

BEST MAKEUP
“The Talk”
X — “Odd Squad”
“The View”
“Harry”
“Live with Kelly”

BEST STUNT COORDINATION
X — “Days of Our Lives”

“The Young and the Restless”

CRAFTS (DRAMA)

BEST ART DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
X — “The Young and the Restless”

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
X — “The Young and the Restless”

BEST TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
X — “The Bold and the Beautiful”

“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
X — “The Young and the Restless”

BEST LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
X — “Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
X — “Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG IN A DRAMA SERIES
“Skin on Skin” (“The Young and the Restless”)
“Standing with You” (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
“These Are the Moments” (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
“You Were Mine” (“The Bold and the Beautiful”)
X — “When Time Was on Our Side” (“Days of Our Lives”)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
X — “The Bold and the Beautiful”

“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
X — “General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
X — “The Bold and the Beautiful”

“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

Make your Daytime Emmy predictions now; change them till April 30

Make your Daytime Emmy picks and tell industry insiders which shows and performers you have out front to win on April 30. You can keep changing your predictions right up until just before the announcement. Be sure to make your predictions right here. You’ll compete for a place of honor on our leaderboard and a starring role in next year’s Top 24 users (the two dozen folks who do the best predicting this year’s winners). Read our contest rules.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading