Drama Desk Awards nominations: Full list led by ‘Hello, Dolly!’

Nominations for the 62nd annual Drama Desk Awards were announced on April 27. Nominees will be feted at a May 10 reception at the Marriott Marquis while winners will be revealed on June 4 during a ceremony at the Town Hall in midtown Manhattan to be hosted once again by Michael Urie. (Read the full report on the nominations.)

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter with
experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

PLAYS

Best Play
If I Forget, by Steven Levenson
Indecent, by Paula Vogel
A Life, by Adam Bock
Oslo, by J. T. Rogers
Sweat, by Lynn Nottage

Best Revival of a Play
The Front Page
The Hairy Ape
Jitney
The Little Foxes
“Master Harold”… and the Boys
Picnic

Best Director of a Play
Richard Jones, The Hairy Ape
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women of a Certain Age
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget

Best Actor in a Play
Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape
Daniel Craig, Othello
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
David Hyde Pierce, A Life
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Best Actress in a Play
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Harriet Walter, The Tempest

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget
Justice Smith, Yen

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Emily Skinner, Picnic
Kate Walsh, If I Forget

Best Music in a Play
Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator
Marcus Shelby, Notes from the Field
Bill Sims Jr., Jitney

Best Costume Design for a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Murell Horton, The Liar
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Ann Roth, The Front Page

Best Lighting Design for a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
James Farncombe, The Tempest
Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss
Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy Ape
Stephen Strawbridge, “Master Harold”…and the Boys
Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes

Best Set Design for a Play
David Gallo, Jitney
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Laura Jellinek, A Life
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Best Sound Design in a Play
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life, Playwrights Horizons
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Leon Rothenberg, Notes from the Field
Jane Shaw, Men on Boats

Drama Desk Awards nominations:
‘Hello, Dolly!,’ ‘Anastasia,’ ‘Come From Away’ lead

MUSICALS

Best Musical
Anastasia
The Band’s Visit
Come From Away
Hadestown
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Best Revival of a Musical
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly!
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sweet Charity
Tick, Tick…BOOM!

Best Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Bill Buckhurst, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best Actor in a Musical
Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick…BOOM!
Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Actress in a Musical
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
George Salazar, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia
Nora Schell, Spamilton

Best Music
Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia
Dave Malloy, Beardo
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit

Best Lyrics
Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton
GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix
Michael Korie, War Paint
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit

Best Book of a Musical
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band’s Visit
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
Joe Tracz, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Aletta Collins, The Hairy Ape
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Best Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Bruce Coughlin, War Paint
Benjamin Cox, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
August Eriksmoen, Come From Away
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit

Best Costume Design for a Musical
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs
Paloma Young, Bandstand
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best Lighting Design for a Musical
Jeff Croiter, Bandstand
Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard
Bradley King, Hadestown
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd: The Barber of Fleet Street
Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Best Set Design for a Musical
Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Simon Kenny, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Best Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Peter Hylenski, Anastasia
Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Mick Potter, Cats
Brian Ronan, War Paint
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outer Critics Circle nominations: ‘Anastasia’ leads as Tony Awards frontrunners ineligible

 OTHER CATEGORIES

Best Adaptation
David Ives, The Liar
Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women

Best Revue
Hello Dillie!, 59E59
Life is for Living: Conversations with Coward

Best Solo Performance
Nancy Anderson, The Pen (Inner Voices)
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale,
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes from the Field

Unique Theatrical Experience
CasablancaBox, HERE
The Paper Hat Game, The Tank/3-Legged Dog
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart
The Ephemera Trilogy, The Tank/Flint & Tinder

Best Fight Choreography
J. David Brimmer, Yen
Donal O’Farrell, Quietly
Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida,
Thomas Schall, Othello
Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape
U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat

Best Projection Design
Reid Farrington, Casablanca Box
Elaine McCarthy, Notes from the Field
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone*
John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia

Best Puppet Design
Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Lyndie Wright, Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Best Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, War Paint
Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!
John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully
Jason Hayes, The View UpStairs
Josh Marquette, Present Laughter
Tom Watson, The Little Foxes

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Ensemble
The Wolves, The Playwrights Realm

Phil LaDuca: Proving that character comes from the ground up, the designer’s innovative flexible dance shoe ensures that hoofers on any stage remain on point.

Sam Norkin Award: Lila Neugebauer: For a season in which she staged the original works The Antipodes, Everybody, Miles For Mary and The Wolves, and resurrect the works of Edward Albee, Maria Irene Fornes and Adrienne Kennedy in Signature Plays.

Predict the Tony Awards nominees now; change them until May 2

Be sure to make your Tony Awards predictions. Weigh in now with your picks so that Broadway insiders can see how their shows and performers are faring in our Tony odds. You can keep changing your predictions until just before nominees are announced on May 2. And join in the fierce debate over the 2017 Tony Awards taking place right now in our theater forums.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading