Irish Film and Television Awards: Complete list of winners for 14th annual IFTA awards

Winners of the annual Irish and Film Television Awards were announced in Dublin on Saturday (April 8). Winners were revealed in a ceremony at the historic Mansion House in the nation’s capital on April 8. While Michael Gambon was feted for a lifetime of achievement in the arts, the ailing actor was unable to attend. (Read the full report on the IFTA winners.)

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter
with experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

FILM

BEST PICTURE
X – A Date for Mad Mary
Love & Friendship
The Siege of Jadotville
The Secret Scripture
Tomato Red
The Young Offenders

BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Foott, The Young Offenders
Jim Sheridan, The Secret Scripture
X – Richie Smyth, The Siege of Jadotville
Darren Thornton, A Date for Mad Mary

BEST ACTOR
Jamie Dornan, The Siege of Jadotville
Michael Fassbender, The Light Between Oceans
X – Colm Meaney, The Journey
Alex Murphy, The Young Offenders
Mark O’Halloran, History’s Future

BEST ACTRESS
Caoilfhionn Dunne, In View
Seana Kerslake, A Date For Mad Mary
Aisling Loftus, Property of the State
X – Ruth Negga, Loving
Catherine Walker, A Dark Song

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Colin Farrell, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Brendan Gleeson, Trespass Against Us
Ciaran Hinds, Bleed for This
X – Jason O’Mara, The Siege of Jadotville
Chris Walley, The Young Offenders

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
X – Charleigh Bailey, A Date for Mad Mary
Susan Lynch, Bad Day for the Cut
Simone Kirby, Notes on Blindness
Hilary Rose, The Young Offenders
Fiona Shaw, Out of Innocence

BEST SCREENPLAY
Kevin Brodbin, The Siege of Jadotville
X – Peter Foott, The Young Offenders
Darren Thornton & Colin Thornton, A Date for Mad Mary
Juanita Wilson, Tomato Red

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Atlantic
Bobby Sands 66 Days
In Loco Parentis
It’s Not Yet Dark
X – Mattress Men

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Define Intervention
Don’t Forget the Bread
The Lost Letter
X – Second to None

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Animal
Baring Arms
Gridlock
X – Heartbreak
Lily
Terminal

Dish movies & TV with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA
An Klondike
The Fall 3
Game of Thrones
Smalltown
Striking Out
X – Vikings

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Dara Devaney, An Klondike 2
X – Cillian Murphy, Peaky Blinders
James Nesbit, The Secret
Aidan Turner, Poldark
Tom Vaughan-Lawlor, Trial of the Century

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Elaine Cassidy, No Offence
Anne Marie Duff, Murder: The Lost Weekend
X – Amy Huberman, Striking Out
Ruth Negga, Preacher

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Liam Cunningham, Game of Thrones
X – Ned Dennehy, An Klondike 2
Moe Dunford, Vikings 4
Andrew Scott, The Hollow Crown
Robert Sheehan – Fortitude

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ruth Bradley, Humans
Sinead Cusack, Call the Midwife
Dominique McElligott, House of Cards
Charlene McKenna, Ripper Street
X – Charlie Murphy, Happy Valley

BEST DRAMA DIRECTOR
Anthony Byrne, Ripper Street
Ciaran Donnelly, Vikings 4
Neasa Hardiman, Z: The Beginning of Everything
X – Dathaí Keane, An Klondike 2

BEST DRAMA SCREENPLAY
Gerard Barrett, Smalltown
Barry Devlin, My Mother and Other Strangers
Marcus Fleming, An Klondike
X – James Phelan, Wrecking the Rising

Irish Film and Television Awards:
‘A Date for Mad Mary’ wins Best Picture, ‘Vikings’ takes Best Drama Series

CREATIVE CATEGORIES (Film & TV combined)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
X – Seamus McGarvey, Nocturnal Animals
Piers McGrail, Tomato Red
Robbie Ryan, American Honey
Cathal Watters, An Klondike 2

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Joan Bergin, The Secret Scripture
X – Consolata Boyle, Florence Foster Jenkins
Triona Lillis, An Klondike 2
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh, Love & Friendship

BEST FILM EDITING
Colin Campbell, The Young Offenders
Dermot Diskin, The Secret Scripture
X – Nick Emerson, I Am Not A Serial Killer
Una Ni Dhonghaile, The Crown

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR
Ailbhe Fitzpatrick & Bernie McBride, An Klondike 2
Eileen Buggy & Lynn Johnson, Love & Friendship
X – Dee Corcoran & Tom McInerney, Vikings
Patsy Giles, Wrecking the Rising

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
David Holmes, The Fall
Steve Lynch, An Klondike 2
Patrick Cassidy, Smalltown
X – Brian Byrne, The Secret Scripture

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mark Geraghty, Vikings S4
Mark Kelly, An Klondike 2
Anna Rackard, Love and Friendship
X – Derek Wallace, The Secret Scripture

BEST SOUND
Game of Thrones
The Siege of Jadotville
X – Tomato Red
Without Name

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Black Sails
Game of Thrones
Ripper Street
X – The Siege of Jadotville

More News from GoldDerby

Loading