London Critics’ Circle Film Awards nominations: ‘Three Billboards’ nabs 7, ‘Phantom Thread’ has 6, ‘Call Me By Your Name’ and ‘Dunkirk’ at 5

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” scored a leading seven bids when nominations were announced Tuesday (Dec. 19) for the London Critics’ Circle Film Awards. “Phantom Thread” merited six nominations while “Call Me By Your Name,” and “Dunkirk” are up for five apiece. All four films contend for Best Picture as do “The Florida Project,” “Get Out,” “God’s Own Country,” “Lady Bird,” “Loveless” and “The Shape Of Water.” (See the full list of nominations below).

“Dunkirk” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” number nominations for Best British/Irish Picture among their hauls, with that race rounded out by “God’s Own Country,” which won the top prize at the recent British Independent Film Awards, “Lady Macbeth” and the blockbuster “Paddington 2.”

Winners will be revealed in London on Jan. 28, during a ceremony hosted by Alice Lowe and Steve Oram at the May Fair Hotel. Kate Winslet will be honored with the Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film.

DISCUSS All the Oscar contenders with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
God’s Own Country
Lady Bird
Loveless
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

BEST SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
James Ivory – Call Me By Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Aquarius
Elle
The Handmaiden
Loveless
Raw

BEST DOCUMENTARY
78/52
Human Flow
I Am Not Your Negro
Jane
The Work

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Baby Driver – Darrin Prescott, stunts
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, production design
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer, music
God’s Own Country – Joshua James Richards, cinematography
Lady Macbeth – Holly Waddington, costumes
The Lost City of Z – Darius Khondji, cinematography
The Love Witch – Emma Willis, hair & makeup
Paddington 2 – Pablo Grillo, visual effects
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges, costumes
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, visual effects

PREDICT Oscar nominations now; change them till January 23

BEST BRITISH/IRISH PICTURE
Dunkirk
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST BRITISH/IRISH ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Colin Farrell – The Killing of a Sacred Deer/The Beguiled
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Josh O’Connor – God’s Own Country
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour/The Space Between Us

BEST BRITISH/IRISH ACTRESS
Emily Beecham – Daphne
Judi Dench – Victoria & Abdul/Murder on the Orient Express
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water/Maudie/Paddington 2
Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird/Loving Vincent

BEST YOUNG BRITISH/IRISH PERFORMER
Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
Tom Holland – The Lost City of Z/Spider-Man: Homecoming
Noah Jupe – Suburbicon/Wonder/The Man With the Iron Heart
Dafne Keen – Logan
Fionn Whitehead – Dunkirk

BEST BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH/IRISH FILMMAKER
Alice Birch – Lady Macbeth
Simon Farnaby – Paddington 2/Mindhorn
Francis Lee – God’s Own Country
Rungano Nyoni – I Am Not a Witch
William Oldroyd – Lady Macbeth

BEST BRITISH/IRISH SHORT FILM
The Cloud of Unknowing – Mike Hannon
The Dog and the Elephant – Mike Sharpe
Tuesday – Charlotte Wells
We Love Moses – Dionne Edwards
Your Mother and I – Anna Maguire

Be sure to make your Oscar nomination predictions so that Hollywood studio executives can see how their films are faring in our Academy Awards odds. Don’t be afraid to jump in now since you can keep changing your predictions until just before nominees are announced on January 23.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading