Lucille Lortel Awards nominations: Full list led by ‘Hadestown,’ ‘Sweeney Todd’

The winners of the 32nd annual edition of the Lucille Lortel Awards honoring the best of off-Broadway will be announced on May 7 at a ceremony at the NYU Skirball Center. One-time “SNL” star Taran Killam will host these kudos. This year’s event will once again benefit The Actors Fund. (Read the full report on the nominations here.)

Best Play
“Indecent”
“Oslo”
“Underground Railroad Game”
“Vietgone”
“The Wolves”

Best Musical
“The Band’s Visit”
“Dear Evan Hansen”
“Hadestown”
“Ride the Cyclone”
“The Total Bent”

Best Revival
“The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World AKA the Negro Book of the Dead”
“Othello”
Signature Plays:”The Sandbox,””Drowning” and “Funnyhouse of a Negro”
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
“Sweet Charity”

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter
with experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

Best Director
Will Davis, “Men On Boats”
Anne Kauffman, “A Life”
Lila Neugebauer, “The Wolves”
Bartlett Sher, “Oslo”
Rebecca Taichman, “Indecent”

Best Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, “Man From Nebraska”
Michael Emerson, “Wakey, Wakey”
Lucas Hedges, “YEN”
Joe Morton, “Turn Me Loose”
David Hyde Pierce, “A Life”

Best Actress in a Play
Johanna Day, “Sweat”
Jennifer Ehle, “Oslo”
Jennifer Kidwell, “Underground Railroad Game”
Kecia Lewis, “Marie and Rosetta”
Maryann Plunkett, “Women of a Certain Age”

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, “Oslo”
Charlie Cox, “Incognito”
Matthew Maher, “Othello”
Justice Smith, “YEN”
Paco Tolson, “Vietgone”

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Jocelyn Bioh, “Everybody”
Hannah Cabell, “The Moors”
Randy Graff, “The Babylon Line”
Ari Graynor, “YEN”
Nana Mensah, “Man From Nebraska”

Dish theater with Broadway insiders in our notorious forums

Best Actor in a Musical
Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent”
Shuler Hensley, “Sweet Charity”
Patrick Page, “Hadestown”
Ben Platt, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Jeremy Secomb, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Best Actress in a Musical
Sutton Foster, “Sweet Charity”
Amber Gray, “Hadestown”
Jo Lampert, “Joan of Arc: Into the Fire”
Katrina Lenk, “The Band’s Visit”
Siobhan McCarthy,” Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Nathan Lee Graham, “The View UpStairs”
Gus Halper, “Ride the Cyclone”
Joel Perez, “Sweet Charity”
Ari’el Stachel, “The Band’s Visit”
Chris Sullivan, “Hadestown”

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Asmeret Ghebremichael, “Sweet Charity”
Rachel Bay Jones, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Betsy Morgan, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Emily Rohm, “Ride the Cyclone”
Karen Ziemba, “Kid Victory”

Best Choreographer
Joshua Bergasse, “Sweet Charity”
David Dorfman, “Indecent”
Georgina Lamb, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
David Neumann, “Hadestown”
David Neumann, “The Total Bent”

Lucille Lortel Awards nominations:
Tony Awards contenders ‘Dear Evan Hansen,’ ‘Indecent,’ ‘Oslo’ at 4 each

Best Scenic Design
Scott Davis, “Ride the Cyclone”
Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown”
Laura Jellinek, “A Life”
Mimi Lien, Signature Plays:”The Sandbox,””Drowning” and “Funnyhouse of a Negro”
Jason Sherwood, “The View UpStairs”

Best Costume Design
Montana Blanco, “The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World AKA the Negro Book of the Dead”
Tilly Grimes, “Underground Railroad Game”
Susan Hilferty, “Love, Love, Love”
Sarah Laux, “The Band’s Visit”
Emily Rebholz, “Indecent”

Best Lighting Design
Mark Barton, Signature Plays:”The Sandbox,””Drowning” and “Funnyhouse of a Negro”
Jane Cox, “Othello”
Greg Hofmann, “Ride the Cyclone”
Amy Mae, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Ben Stanton, “YEN”

Best Sound Design
Mikhail Fiksel, “A Life”
Robert Kaplowitz, “Hadestown”
Stowe Nelson, “Small Mouth Sounds”
Nevin Steinberg, “Wakey, Wakey”
Matt Stine,”Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Best Projection Design
Elaine McCarthy, “Notes From The Field”
Duncan McLean, “Privacy”
Jared Mezzochi, “Vietgone”
Peter Nigrini, “Dear Evan Hansen”
Peter Nigrini, “Wakey, Wakey”

Best Solo Show
“Chris Gethard: Career Suicide
“Latin History for Morons”
“Notes From The Field”
“The Outer Space”
“Sell/Buy/Date”

Predict the Tony Awards nominees now; change them until May 2

Be sure to make your Tony Awards predictions. Weigh in now with your picks so that Broadway insiders can see how their shows and performers are faring in our Tony odds. You can keep changing your predictions until just before nominees are announced on May 2. And join in the fierce debate over the 2017 Tony Awards taking place right now in our theater forums.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading