Oscars: Complete list of winners (and nominees)

Nominations for the 89th annual Academy Awards were announced on Tuesday, January 24. The Oscar winners were  revealed during a live telecast to be held February 26, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California and hosted for the first time by Jimmy Kimmel.

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter
with experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

Best Picture
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
“La La Land”
“Lion”
“Manchester by the Sea”
X – “Moonlight”

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
X – Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”

Best Actor
X – Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Emma Stone, “La La Land”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Best Supporting Actor
X – Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Supporting Actress
X – Viola Davis, “Fences”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Dish the Oscars with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hidden Figures”
“Lion”
X – “Moonlight”

Best Original Screenplay
“Hell or High Water”
“La La Land”
“The Lobster”
X – “Manchester by the Sea”
“20th Century Women”

Best Cinematography
“Arrival”
X – “La La Land”
“Lion”
“Moonlight”
“Silence”

Best Costume Design
“Allied”
X – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Florence Foster Jenkins”
“Jackie”
“La La Land”

Best Film Editing
“Arrival”
X – “Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell Or High Water”
“La La Land”
“Moonlight”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“A Man Called Ove”
“Star Trek Beyond”
X – “Suicide Squad”

Best Production Design
“Arrival”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Hail, Caesar!”
X – “La La Land”
“Passengers”

Best Score
“Jackie”
X – “La La Land”
“Lion”
“Moonlight”
“Passengers”

Best Song
“Audition” from “La La Land”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” from “Trolls”
X – “City of Stars” from “La La Land”
“The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story.”
“How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”

Best Sound Editing
X – “Arrival”
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“La La Land”
“Sully”

Best Sound Mixing
“Arrival”
X – “Hacksaw Ridge”
“La La Land”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
“13 Hours”

Best Visual Effects
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Dr. Strange”
X – “The Jungle Book”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Best Animated Feature
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“My Life as a Zucchini”
“The Red Turtle”
X – “Zootopia”

Best Documentary Feature
“Fire at Sea”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“Life, Animated”
X – “OJ: Made in America”
“13th”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Land of Mine”
“A Man Called Ove”
X – “The Salesman”
“Tanna”
“Toni Erdmann”

Best Animated Short
“Blind Vaysha”
“Borrowed Time”
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes”
“Pearl”
X – “Piper”

Best Documentary Short
“Extremis”
“4.1 Miles”
“Joe’s Violin”
“Watani: My Homeland”
“The White Helmets”

Best Live Action Short
“Ennemis Interieurs”
“La Femme et le TGV”
“Silent Nights”
“Sing”
“Timecode”

More News from GoldDerby

Loading