Royal Television Society winners: Complete list led by ‘National Treasure,’ ‘Fleabag,’ Phoebe Waller-Bridge

The Royal Television Society, which its celebrating its 90th anniversary this year, announced the winners for its annual awards on Tuesday during a dinner at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel. It was to have been hosted by Piers Morgan but he bowed out after a petition was circulated calling for him to do so and has been replaced by “QI” emcee Sandi Toksvig.

Sign up to get Gold Derby’s free newsletter
with experts’ latest predictions and breaking news

Best Mini-Series
London Spy
X – National Treasure

Best Drama Series
X – Happy Valley
Line of Duty 3
The Durrells

Best Single Drama
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
X – Murdered By My Father

Best Actress
Jodie Comer – Thirteen
X – Sophie Okonedo – Undercover
Julie Walters – National Treasure

Best Actor
Adeel Akhtar – Murdered By My Father
X – Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure
James Nesbitt – The Secret

Best Writer – Drama
Jed Mercurio – Line of Duty 3
Jack Thorne – National Treasure
X – Sally Wainwright – Happy Valley

Best Scripted Comedy
X – People Just Do Nothing
The Windsors

Best Comedy Performance
X  – Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing
Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle
Sharon Horgan and Rob Delaney – Catastrophe

Best Writer – Comedy
Stefan Golaszewski – Mum
Graham Linehan, Sharon Horgan, Helen Linehan, Holly Walsh – Motherland
X – Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

Sharon Horgan and Rob Delaney on Season 3 of ‘Catastrophe’ and Carrie Fisher [WATCH]

Best Soap and Continuing Drama
X – Emmerdale

Best Entertainment Programme
X – Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
Strictly Come Dancing

Best Entertainment Performance
X – Adam Hills, Alex Brooker & Josh Widdicombe – The Last Leg
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!
Romesh Ranganathan – Asian Provocateur: Mum’s American Dream

Best Single Documentary
The Forgotten Children
X – The Murder of Sadie Hartley

Best Documentary Series
X- Exodus: Our Journey to Europe
Inside Obama’s White House
The Murder Detectives

Best Sports Programme
England v Pakistan T20
The Open
X – Rio Paralympics

Best Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit
Clare Balding – Rio Paralympics
Nasser Hussain Sky Sports
X – Osi Umenyiora – Race to Super Bowl 50

Best Presenter
Sir David Attenborough – Attenborough and The Giant Dinosaur
Richard Ayoade – Travel Man 48 Hours In Vienna
X – Grayson Perry – Grayson Perry All Man

Breakthrough Personality
Nadiya Hussain – The Chronicles of Nadiya
X – Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag
Phillip Wood – Chasing Dad: A Lifelong Addiction

Royal Television Society nominations:
‘National Treasure’ leads with 4, including Best Miniseries

Best Arts Programme
X – Grayson Perry All Man
One Night In 2012

Best Children’s Programme
X – CBeebies A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Lily’s Driftwood Bay
My Life: The Boy on the Bicycle

Best Daytime Programme
X – Find it, Fix it, Flog it
Matron, Medicine and Me: 70 Years of the NHS
The Question Jury

Best History Programme
Challenger Disaster: Lost Tapes
Saddam goes to Hollywood
X – The Aberfan Young Wives’ Club

Best Live Event
X – Stand Up to Cancer
The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme
The Sound of Music Live!

Best Popular Factual and Features Programme
X – Employable Me
First Dates
SAS Who Dares Wins

Best Science and Natural History Programme
X – First Contact: Lost Tribe of the Amazon
The Hunt: The Hardest Challenge
The Secret Life of 4 & 5 Year Olds

RTS Channel of the Year
X – BBC Three
Channel 4

More News from GoldDerby