2018 BAFTA TV Awards full list of winners (and nominees too!) [UPDATING LIVE]

The 2018 BAFTA TV Awards programs took place at London’s Festival Hall on Sunday, May 13. “The Great British Bakeoff” presenter Sue Perkins hosted this celebration of the best of British television for the second year running. Scroll down to see the complete list of BAFTA TV Awards winners (and nominees).

As with the Emmys, the British academy divides its TV awards into two parts. The BAFTA TV craft awards which are equivalent to the Creative Arts at the Emmys, were handed out in a ceremony on April 22 that was emceed by Stephen Mangan (“Episodes”). The lavishly produced drama series “The Crown,” which screened on Netflix on both sides of the pond, won three of its seven races at these kudos honoring the best behind-the-scenes artists and professionals.

“The Crown,” which chronicles the first years of the reign of Queen Elizabeth II, also leads the BAFTA TV Awards nominations for the second year in a row with bids for Best Drama Series, Best Drama Actress (Claire Foy) and Best Drama Supporting Actress (Vanessa Kirby). With its 10 episodes, “The Crown” easily crossed the threshold of six installments required to qualify as a drama series at these kudos; the cap is 19, after which a show is deemed to be a continuing drama. The catch-all drama acting categories pit the players in telefilms, miniseries and series against each other.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Crown”
“Line of Duty”
X – “Peaky Blinders”
“The End of the F***ing World”

BEST MINI-SERIES
“Howards End”
“The Moorside”
“The State”
X – “Three Girls”

BEST SINGLE DRAMA
“Against the Law”
“Black Mirror (Hang the DJ)”
“King Charles III”
X – “Murdered for Being Different”

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
X – Sean Bean, “Broken”
Joe Cole, “Black Mirror”
Tim Pigott-Smith,” King Charles III”
Jack Rowan, “Born to Kill”

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Sinead Keenan, “Little Boy Blue”
Thandie Newton, “Line of Duty”
X – Molly Windsor, “Three Girls”

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Adrian Dunbar, “Line Of Duty”
Anupam Kher, “The Boy with the Topknot”
X – Brian F. O’Byrne, “Little Boy Blue”
Jimmi Simpson, “Black Mirror (USS Callister)”

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anna Friel, “Broken”
Julie Hesmondlagh, “Broadchurch”
Liv Hill, “Three Girls”
X – Vanessa Kirby, “The Crown”

SEE: 2018 BAFTA TV Awards nominations: ‘The Crown’ reigns again, ‘Black Mirror’ shines

BEST SCRIPTED COMEDY
“Catastrophe”
“Chewing Gum”
X – “This Country”
“Timewasters”

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Rob Brydon, “The Trip to Spain”
Asim Chaudhry, “People Just Do Nothing”
X – Toby Jones, “Detectorists”
Samson Kayo, “Famalam”

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Sharon Horgan, “Catastrophe”
X – Daisy May Cooper, “This Country”
Sian Gibson, “Peter Kay’s Car Share”
Anna Maxwell Martin, “Motherland”

BEST COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
X – “Murder in Successville”
“The Last Leg”
“Taskmaster”
“Would I Lie to You”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
“Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway”
X – “Britain’s Got Talent”
“Michael Mcintyre’s Big Show”
“The Voice”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
Adam Hills, “The Last Leg”
Michael McIntyre, “Michael McIntyre’s Big Show”
X – Graham Norton, “The Graham Norton Show”
Sandi Toksvig, “QI”

BEST SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
X – “Casualty”
“Coronation Street”
“Emmerdale”
“Hollyoaks”

BEST INTERNATIONAL SERIES
“Big Little Lies”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
X – “The Handmaid’s Tale”
“The Vietnam War”

SEE 2018 BAFTA TV Awards craft nominations: ‘The Crown’ leads with 7, ‘Taboo’ at 6, ‘Black Mirror’, ‘Blue Planet II’ and ‘Peaky Blinders’ all on 5

BEST FACTUAL SERIES
X – “Ambulance”

“Catching a Killer”
“Drugsland”
“Hospital”

BEST SPECIALIST FACTUAL SERIES
X – “Basquiat”
“Blitz”
“Blue Planet II”
“Elizabeth I’s Secret Agents”

BEST FEATURES PROGRAM
“Antique Roadshow”
X – “Cruising”
“No More Boys and Girls”
“The Secret Life of the Zoo”

BEST REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL SERIES
“Celebrity Hunted”
X – “Love Island”
“Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds”
“The Real Full Monty”

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
“Raped: My Story”
“Syria’s Disappeared”
X – “Undercover”
“White Right”

BEST NEWS COVERAGE
“The Battle for Mosul”
“The Grenfell Tower Fire – Channel 4”
“The Grenfell Tower Fire – ITV”
X – “The Rohingya Crisis”

BEST SPORT
“Anthony Joshua v. Wladimir Klitschko” (Sky)
X – “The Grand National (ITV)
Six Nations – England v. Wales (BBC)
UEFA Women’s Euro Semi-Final – England v. Netherlands (Channel 4

BEST LIVE EVENT
“Election 2017: ITV News”
“One Love Manchester”
“Wild Alaska Live
X – “World War One Remembered: Passchendale”

PREDICT the Emmy nominees and winners now; change them until July 12

Be sure to make your Emmy predictions today so that Hollywood insiders can see how their TV shows and performers are faring in our odds. You can keep changing your predictions as often as you like until just before nominees are announced on July 12. And join in the fun debate over the 2018 Emmys taking place right now with Hollywood insiders in our television forums. Read more Gold Derby entertainment news.

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

More News from GoldDerby

Loading