2018 Daytime Emmy nominations: Full list of nominees for 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards nominations honoring the best in daytime television were announced on Wednesday, March 21, live on the CBS talk show “The Talk.” Winners will be revealed during the Creative Arts Daytime Emmys on April 27, followed by the main ceremony on Sunday, April 29. So who made the cut for these awards? Scroll down for the complete list.

The Daytime Emmy Awards cover a wide variety of programming including soap operas, talk shows, game shows, children’s shows, animation and more. In recent years the awards have also expanded into the online streaming realm, just like their primetime counterparts, so digital drama series and programs from Netflix and Amazon are also represented.

The awards for dramatic acting are unique as they undergo an extra pre-nominations phase of voting. TV academy members watched short sample clips of all entrants for lead and supporting awards. The top 10 vote-getters in each category became the pre-nominees, who then submitted performance reels up to 20 minutes in length for review by blue ribbon panels who decided the final nominees and winners in one round. The contenders in younger acting categories skipped the initial round: all eligible candidates in those two races  became automatic pre-nominees and went straight to the blue ribbon round.

In the marquee race for Best Drama Series, “General Hospital” is the reigning champion and also the all-time record-holder with 13 victories. Will it defend its title against “The Bold and the Beautiful,” “Days of Our Lives” and “The Young and the Restless”? And will there also be record-extending victories for “Jeopardy” (16-time winner for Best Game Show) and “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (combined 10-time winner for Best Talk Show and Best Entertainment Talk Show). Check out the complete list of nominations below.

Refresh this page for the most up-to-date nominations

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST ACTOR
Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless”
Michael Easton, “General Hospital”
John McCook “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Billy Miller, “General Hospital”
James Reynolds, “Days of Our Lives”

BEST ACTRESS
Eileen Davidson, “The Young and the Restless”
Nancy Lee Grahn, “General Hospital”
Marci Miller, “Days of Our Lives”
Maura West, “General Hospital”
Laura Wright, “General Hospital”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Wally Kurth, “General Hospital”
Chandler Massey, “Days of Our Lives”
Anthony Montgomery, “General Hospital”
Greg Rikaart, “The Young and the Restless”
Greg Vaughan, “Days of Our Lives”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marla Adams, “The Young and the Restless”
Camryn Grimes, “The Young and the Restless”
Susan Seaforth Hayes, “Days of Our Lives”
Elizabeth Hendrickson, “The Young and the Restless”
Mishal Morgan, “The Young and the Restless”
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR
Lucas Adams, “Days of Our Lives”
Rome Flynn, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Tristan Lake Leabu, “The Young and the Restless”
Casey Moss, “Days of Our Lives”
Hudson West, “General Hospital”

BEST YOUNGER ACTRESS
Reign Edwards, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Hayley Erin, “General Hospital”
Cait Fairbanks, “The Young and the Restless”
Olivia Rose Keegan, “Days of Our Lives”
Chloe Lanier, “General Hospital”

BEST GUEST PERFORMER
Ryan Ashton, “The Young and the Restless”
Robb Derringer, “Days of Our Lives”
John Enos, “Days of Our Lives”
Morgan Fairchild, “Days of Our Lives”
Vernee Watson, “General Hospital”

BEST WRITING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST DIRECTING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
“The Bay The Series”
“Eastsiders”
“Ladies of the Lake”
“Tainted Dreams”
“Venice The Series”
“Zac and Mia”

BEST ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Kristos Andrews, “The Bay The Series”
James Bland, “Giants”
Richard Brooks, “The Rich and the Ruthless”
Van Hanasis, “Eastsiders”
Kian Lawley, “Zac and Mia”

BEST ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Mary Beth Evans, “The Bay The Series”
Vanessa Kelly, “Giants”
Lilly Melgar, “The Bay The Series”
Alicia Minshew, “Tainted Dreams”
Anne Winters, “Zac and Mia”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
Brandon Beemer, “The Bay The Series”
Stephen Guarino, “Eastsiders”
John Halbach, “Eastsiders”
Eric Nelsen, “The Bay The Series”
Derrell Whitt, “The Bay The Series”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Molly Burnett, “Relationship Status”
Jade Harlow, “The Bay The Series”
Terri Ivens, “The Bay The Series”
Kira Reed Lorsch, “The Bay The Series”
Alexis G. Zall, “Zac and Mia”

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Jennifer Bassey, “Anacostia”
Thomas Calabro, “The Bay The Series”
Patrika Darbo, “The Bay The Series”
Chad Duell, “The Bay The Series”
Mike E. Winfield, “Conversations in L.A.”

GAME SHOWS

BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Wayne Brady, “Lets Make a Deal”
Chris Harrison, “Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy”

BEST GAME SHOW
“Family Feud
“Jeopardy”
“Lets Make a Deal”
“The Price is Right”
“Who Wants To Be a Millionaire?”

TALK

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“The Real”
“The Talk”
“The View”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST
Harry Connick Jr., “Harry”

Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly”

Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, “The Real”

Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk”

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Paula Faris, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Jedediah Bila, Meghan McCain, “The View”

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW
“The Chew”
“The Dr. Oz Show”
“Steve Harvey”
“Larry King Now”
“Megyn Kelly Today”

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST
Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, “Access Hollywood Live”
Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show”
Larry King, “Larry King Now”
Kelli Pickler, Ben Aaron, “Pickler and Ben”
Steve Harvey, “Steve Harvey”

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME PROGRAM
Andra Day and Common, “The View”
“Dear Evan Hansen” cast, “Today Show”
Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, “CBS This Morning Saturday”
Robert Randolph & The Family Band, “Rachael Ray”
Pharrell Williams, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”

NEWS

BEST MORNING PROGRAM
“CBS Sunday Morning”
“CBS This Morning”
“Good Morning America”
“Today Show”

BEST MORNING PROGRAM IN SPANISH
“Cafe CNN”
“Despierta America”
“Nuesto Mundo”
“Un Nuevo Dia”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM
“Access Hollywood”
“Daily Mail TV”
“E! News”
“Entertainment Tonight”
“Extra”

CHILDREN’S

BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures”
“Julie’s Greenroom”
“Sesame Street”
“Sprout House”

BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
“If You Give a Mouse a Cookie”
“Nature Cat”
“Peg+Cat”
“The Stinky & Dirty Show”
“Tumble Leaf”

BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Annedroids”
“Free Rein”
“Nat Geo Kids Block”
“Odd Squad”
“Top Chef Junior”

BEST CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”
“Mr. Peabody and Sherman”
“SpongeBob SquarePants”
“Trollhunters”
“Wild Kratts”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
“DuckTales: Woo-oo”
“All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
“Octonauts: Operation Deep Freeze”
“Puss in Boot: Trapped in an Epic Tale”
“A StoryBots Christmas”

BEST PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
Kristos Andrews, “This Just In”
Ed Asner, “A StoryBots Christmas”
Dove Cameron, “Liv and Maddie: Call Style”
Michalel Luci, “Dino Dana”
Raven Symone, “Raven’s Home”

BEST PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Christopher Diamantopoulos, “Skylanders Academy”
Tom Kenny, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Tress MacNeille, “VeggieTales in the City “
Andy Richter, “All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
John Tartaglia, “Splash and Bubbles”

COURTROOM

BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
“Couple Court with the Cutlers”
“Divorce Court”
“Judge Judy”
“Judge Mathis”
“Justice with Judge Mablean”
“The People’s Court”

CULINARY/LIFESTYLE

BEST CULINARY PROGRAM
“A Chef’s Life”
“Giada Entertains”
“Lidia’s Kitchen”
“Mind of a Chef”
“Valerie’s Home Cooking”

BEST CULINARY HOST
Vivian Howard, “A Chef’s Life  “
Giada De Laurentiis, “Giada Entertains”
Guy Fieri, “Guy’s Ranch Kitchen”
Lidia Bastianich, “Lidia’s Kitchen”
Danny Bowien, “Mind of A Chef”

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
“Ask this Old House”
“Home & Family”
“Naturally, Danny Seo”
“Renovation Realities: Ben and Ginger”
“This Old House”

BEST TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE PROGRAM
“1st Look”
“Destination Craft with Jim West”
“Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild”
“The Voyager with Josh Garcia”
“Xploration Awesome Planet”

BEST LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL/CHILDREN’S SERIES HOST
Roman Atwood, “Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams “
Jack Hanna, “Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild “
Brandon McMillan, “Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan “
David Osmond, “Wonderama”
Steve Spangler, “Xploration DIY Sci”

 

SPECIAL CLASS

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
“The Great Big Show”
“Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan”
“Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams”
“SuperSoul Sunday”
“Xploration Earth 2050”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
“The 91st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade”
“An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
“Bean”
“I’m With The Banned”
“Kevyn Aucoin: Beauty & The Beast in Me”
“Skyward”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM
“8-Bit Legacy: The Curious History of Video Games”
“DreamWorks Celebrates International Women’s Day 2017”
“Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star”
“Storyline Online”
“Weird But True! Shorts “

 

More News from GoldDerby

Loading