2018 Daytime Emmy winners: Full list of Creative Arts Awards winners and nominees

The 2018 Daytime Emmy Awards will be handed out on Sunday night, April 29, at a ceremony hosted by Emmy champs Sheryl Underwood (“The Talk”) and Mario Lopez (“Extra”), but the lion’s share of prizes were handed out at the Creative Arts Awards on Friday night, April 27. That’s where the best achievements in animation, children’s programs, special class programs, and digital programs were presented. Scroll down for the complete list of Daytime Emmy winners.

SEE 2018 Daytime Emmys full list of winners: Every category, every nominee at the 45th Daytime Emmy Awards

Coming into these Emmys, “The Bold and the Beautiful” was the least nominated of the four broadcast soap operas with 18 bids, but it got the last laugh — at least at Creative Arts. The CBS serial took home seven prizes, more than any other drama and tied with “Sesame Street” as the most awarded program — period. “B&B” won for its lighting direction, technical team, sound mixing, music direction/composition, costume design, makeup and stunt coordination.

The Emmys are done this year for “Sesame Street,” but “B&B” still has a few more chances to win gold on Sunday night. It’s up for Best Drama Series (where it’s the current front-runner), Best Actor (John McCook), Best Supporting Actress (Jacqueline MacInnes Wood), Best Younger Actor (Rome Flynn) Best Younger Actress (Reign Edwards), Best Writing Team and Best Directing Team.

“General Hospital” took home three awards, for its casting, art direction and original song (“Who I Am”). “The Young and the Restless” prevailed twice, for its multi-camera editing and hairstyling. That left “Days of Our Lives” without a single win, though we’re expecting it to do quite well in acting races on Sunday night.

Who else won? Find out below.

DIGITAL DRAMA

BEST DIGITAL ACTRESS
Mary Beth Evans, “The Bay”
Vanessa Kelly, “Giants”
Lilly Melgar, “The Bay”
Alicia Minshew, “Tainted Dreams”
X — Anne Winters, “Zac and Mia”

BEST DIGITAL ACTOR
X — Kristos Andrews, “The Bay”
James Bland, “Giants”
Richard Brooks, “The Rich and the Ruthless”
Van Hansis, “Eastsiders”
Kian Lawley, “Zac and Mia”

BEST DIGITAL SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Molly Burnett, “Relationship Status”
X — Jade Harlow, “The Bay”
Terri Ivens, “The Bay”
Kira Reed Lorsch, “The Bay”
Alexis G. Zall, “Zac and Mia”

BEST DIGITAL SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brandon Beemer, “The Bay”
Stephen Guarino, “Eastsiders”
John Halbach, “Eastsiders”
X — Eric Nelson, “The Bay”
Derrell Whitt, “The Bay”

BEST DIGITAL GUEST PERFORMER
Jennifer Bassey, “Anacostia”
Thomas Calabro, “The Bay”
X — Patrika Darbo, “The Bay”
Chad Duell, “The Bay”
Mike E. Winfield, “Conversations in L.A.”

BEST DIGITAL WRITING
“The Bay”
“Conversations in L.A.”
“Eastsiders”
“Relationship Status”
X — “Zac and Mia”

BEST DIGITAL DIRECTING
X — “The Bay”
“Eastsiders”
“Relationship Status”
“Venice”
“Zac and Mia”

TALK SHOW

BEST TALK/ENTERTAINMENT NEWS/MORNING DIRECTING
“Daily Mail TV”
X — “Harry”
“Pickler and Ben”
“Rachael Ray”
“The Real”

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMANCE
Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit, “CBS This Morning Saturday”
Pharrell Williams, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
Robert Randolph and The Family Band, “Rachael Ray”
Andra Day and Common, “The View”
X — Cast of “Dear Evan Hansen,” “Today Show”

GAME SHOW

BEST GAME SHOW DIRECTING
“Family Feud”
“Let’s Make a Deal”
“The Noise”
X — “The Price is Right”

CHILDREN’S

BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Dino Dana”
“Julie’s Greenroom”
X — “Sesame Street”
“Sprout House”

BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Annedroids”
X — “Free Rein”
“Nat Geo Kids Block”
“Odd Squad”
“Top Chef Junior”

BEST EDUCATIONAL/INFORMATIONAL SERIES
X — “Giver”
“Mind Field”
“Sea Rescue”
“The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation”
“Xploration DIY Sci”
“Xploration Outer Space”

BEST PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Kristos Andrews, “This Just In”
Ed Asner, “A StoryBots Christmas”
X — Dove Cameron, “Liv and Maddie: Cali Style”
Michela Luci, “Dino Dana”
Raven Symone, “Raven’s Home”

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM WRITING
“Biz Kid$”
“Free Rein”
“Julie’s Greenroom”
“Odd Squad”
X — “Sesame Street”

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM DIRECTING
X — “Free Rein”
“Julie’s Greenroom”
“Odd Squad”
“Sesame Street”
“Top Chef Junior”

ANIMATION

BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES
“If You Give a Mouse a Cookie”
“Nature Cat”
“Peg+Cat”
“The Stinky and Dirty Show”
X — “Tumble Leaf”

BEST CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES
“Lost in Oz”
“The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show”
X — “SpongeBob SquarePants”
“Trollhunters”
“Wild Kratts”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
“DuckTales: Woo-oo!”
“All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
“Octonauts: Operation Deep Freeze”
“Puss in Book: Trapped in an Epic Tale”
X — “A StoryBots Christmas”

BEST PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Christopher Diamantopoulos, “Skylanders Academy”
X — Tom Kenny, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Tress MacNeille, “VeggieTales in the City”
Andy Richter, “All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
John Tartaglia, “Splash and Bubbles”

BEST PRESCHOOL ANIMATION WRITING
“Disney Doc McStuffins”
X — “Octonauts”
“Peg+Cat”
“A StoryBots Christmas”
“Vampirina”

BEST ANIMATION WRITING
“All Hail King Julien”
“Elena of Avalor”
“The Loud House”
X — “Trollhunters”
“Welcome to the Wayne”

BEST ANIMATION DIRECTING
X — “Danger and Eggs”
“Disney Mickey Mouse”
“The Loud House”
“The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show”
“Niko and the Sword of Light”

BEST PRESCHOOL ANIMATION DIRECTING
“The Stinky and Dirty Show”
X — “A StoryBots Christmas”
“Through the Woods”
“Tumble Leaf”
“Vampirina”

BEST CASTING FOR ANIMATION
“Blaze and the Monster Machines”
X — “Elena of Avalor”
“Puppy Dog Pals”
“Sunny Day”
“Tangled: The Series”

BEST INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
X — Marie Thorhauge Torslev (Production Designer), “Through the Woods”
X — Steve C. Meyers (Background Layout Artist), “Puppy Dog Pals”
X — Tom Caulfield (Storyboard Artist), “Tangled: The Series”
X — Michelle Park (Color Designer), “Star vs. the Forces of Evil”
X — Robyn Yannoukos (Coloris), “Tumble Leaf”

CULINARY/LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
“Ask This Old House”
“Home and Family”
X — “Naturally, Danny Seo”
“Renovation Realities: Ben and Ginger”
“This Old House”

BEST TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE PROGRAM
“1st Look”
“Destination Craft with Jim West”
X — “Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild”
“The Voyager with Josh Garcia”
“Xploration Awesome Planet”

BEST LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL/INFORMATIONAL HOST
Roman Atwood, “Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams”
Jack Hanna, “Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild”
X — Brandon McMillan, “Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan”
David Osmond, “Wonderama”
Steve Spangler, “Xploration DIY Sci”

BEST LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL DIRECTING (SINGLE CAMERA)
“Ask This Old House”
“A Chef’s Life”
“Family Ingredients”
X — “Giada’s Holiday Handbook”
“Mind of a Chef”
“Renovation Realities: Ben and Ginger”

BEST LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL DIRECTING (MULTI-CAMERA)
“Furze World Wonders”
“The Kitchen”
X — “Milk Street”
“Nick Stellino Storyteller in the Kitchen”
“Trisha’s Southern Kitchen”

SPECIAL CLASS

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
“The Great Big Show”
“Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan”
“Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams”
“Super Soul Sunday”
X — “Xploration Earth 2050”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
“The 91st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade”
“An American Girl Story – Ivy and Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
“Bean”
“I’m with the Banned”
X — “Kevyn Aucoin: Beauty and the Beast in Me”
“Skyward”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT PROGRAM
“8-Bit Legacy: The Curious History of Video Games”
“DreamWorks Celebrates International Women’s Day 2017”
X — “Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star with Julia and Elmo”
“Storyline Online”
“Weird But True! Shorts”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS WRITING
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
X — “Super Soul Sunday”
“The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation”
“Xploration Earth 2050”
“Xploration Outer Space”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING
“An American Girl story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life”
X — “Disney’s Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall”
“East Los High”
“Skyward”
“Super Soul Sunday”

CRAFTS (DRAMA)

BEST CASTING
“Days of Our Lives”
X — “General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
X — “General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
X — “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST HAIRSTYLING
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
X — “The Young and the Restless”

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION
X — “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST SOUND MIXING (LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE)
X — “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST MAKEUP
X — “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST MULTI-CAMERA EDITING
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
X — “The Young and the Restless”

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
X — “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“End of Time” from “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Sun Still Shines” from “Days of Our Lives”
“Perfume Smoke” from “General Hospital”
X — “Who I Am” from “General Hospital”
“Moon and Back” from “The Young and the Restless”

BEST TECHNICAL TEAM
X — “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

CRAFTS

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Buddy Thunderstruck”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Odd Squad”
“Project Mc²”
X — “Sesame Street”
“The Talk”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“An American Girl Story – Ivy and Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
“Buddy Thunderstruck”
“Family Ingredients”
“Free Rein”
“Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin”
X — “Scars of Nanking”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“An American Girl Story – Ivy and Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
“Liv and Maddie: Cali Style”
“Odd Squad”
“Project Mc²”
X — “The Talk”
“The View”

BEST EDITING (SINGLE CAMERA)
“1st Look”
“Cop and a Half: New Recruit”
“Free Rein”
X — “Giada in Italy”
“Scars of Nanking”

BEST EDITING (MULTI CAMERA)
“Crime Watch Daily with Chris Hansen”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams”
X — “Sesame Street”
“Trisha’s Southern Kitchen”

BEST HAIRSTYLING
“Harry”
X — “Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“Odd Squad”
“Pickler and Ben”
“Project Mc²”
“Sesame Street”

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION
“Annedroids”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Odd Squad”
“Sesame Street”
X — “The Talk”

BEST MAKEUP
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Harry”
X — “Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“The Talk”
“Walk the Prank”

BEST MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
“Dinotrux: Supercharges”
“DuckTales”
X — “Mind of a Chef”
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”
“Trollhunters”

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
“Blaze and the Monster Machines”
“Elena of Avalor”
“Sofia the First”
“Tangled: The Series”
X — “The Tom and Jerry Show”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Forever Bold” from “Becoming Bold and Beautiful”
“60 Second Song” from “Harry”
“Prologue – El Fez’ Song” from “Hotel Transylvania: The Series”
X — “A Song About Songs” from “Sesame Street”
“Try a Little Kindness” from “Sesame Street”

BEST SOUND EDITING (LIVE ACTION)
“An American Girl Story – Ivy and Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
“Annedroids”
“Dino Dana”
X — “Sesame Street”
“Weird But True!”

BEST SOUND EDITING (ANIMATION)
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots”
“All Hail King Julien”
X — “All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
“Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures”
“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
“Trollhunters”

BEST SOUND EDITING (PRESCHOOL ANIMATION)
“Beat Bugs: All Together Now”
“Click Clack Moo: Christmas at the Farm”
X — “Dinotrux”
“If You Give a Mouse a Cookie”
“Micke and the Roadster Racers”
“A StoryBots Christmas”
“The Stinky and Dirty Show”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Annedroids”
X — “Disney’s Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall”
“Odd Squad”
“Sesame Street”
“Super Soul Sunday”

BEST SOUND MIXING (ANIMATION)
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots”
“All Hail King Julien”
X — “All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
“Dragons: Race to the Edge”
“Lost in Oz”

BEST SOUND MIXING (PRESCHOOL ANIMATION)
“Beat Bugs: All Together Now”
X — “Dinotrux”
“If You Give a Mous a Cookie”
“Pete the Cat: A Groovy New Year”
“Rusty Rivets”
“The Stinky and Dirty Show”

BEST SOUND MIXING (LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE)
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Family Feud”
X — “Harry”
“The Price is Right”
“Steve”

BEST STUNT COORDINATION
X — “The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Cop and a Half: New Recruit”
“Days of Our Lives”
“Free Rein”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST TECHNICAL TEAM
“Disney Parks Magical Christmas Celebration”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Jeopardy”
X — “Sesame Street”
“The Price is Right”

INTERACTIVE

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM
“Annedroids”
“DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender”
X — “Fruit Ninja Frenzy Force”
“Jeopardy”
“Sesame Street”
“A StoryBots Christmas – StoryBots.com”

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA (ORIGINAL DAYTIME PROGRAM)
X — “Asteroids!”
“Design Squad”
“I’m with the Banned”
“Manifest 99”
“Son of Jaguar”

PROMOTIONAL

BEST PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT (TOPICAL)
“Dr. Phil: Mother Knows Best – A Story of Munchausen by Proxy and Murder”
“Dr. Phil: Singer Sinea O’Connor Speaks Out After Hotel Breakdown – The Exclusive Interview”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show: The Puppy Episode”
“Top Chef Junior Launch Campaign”
X — “Undocumented and Unafraid: Forbidden”

BEST PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT (BRAND IMAGE CAMPAIGN)
“Asian Pacific Heritage Month: Be Inspired”
“Black History Month”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Be Kind to One Another”
“Nickelodeon: 2017 Black History Month Campaign”
“Nickelodeon: That’s Me Campaign”
X — “Nick Junior: Girls in Charge”
“Value PBS: Landon’s Story”

Be sure to make your Daytime Emmy predictions so that Hollywood insiders can see how their shows and performers are faring in our odds. You can keep changing your predictions until just before winners are announced on April 29. And join in the fierce debate over the 2018 Daytime Emmys taking place right now with Hollywood insiders in our daytime TV forums. Read more Gold Derby entertainment news.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading