2018 Gold Derby Film Awards winners: ‘Call Me by Your Name’ wins Best Picture, but voters spread the wealth

Call Me by Your Name” came out on top at the 16th Annual Gold Derby Film Awards when winners were announced on March 1, 2018. It won Best Picture in a competitive field of 10 films that also included “Baby Driver,” “Blade Runner 2049,” “Dunkirk,” “The Florida Project,” “Get Out,” “I, Tonya,” “Lady Bird,” “The Shape of Water” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.” Scroll down for the complete list of winners, which were decided by more than 1,000 Gold Derby users who voted for their favorites in our predictions center. And watch our complete presentation of the winners in the video above.

The win for “Call Me by Your Name” wasn’t necessarily surprising. It wasn’t the most nominated film of the year (that was “Shape of Water” with 14), but with 11 bids the intimate character-driven romance drastically over-performed relative to its showings at previous events including the Golden Globes, Critics’ Choice Awards, SAG Awards and BAFTAs. In all “Call Me” claimed four Gold Derby Awards: in addition to the top prize it took Best Actor (Timothee Chalamet), Best Adapted Screenplay (James Ivory) and Best Song (“The Mystery of Love” by Sufjan Stevens). And Chalamet also won Best Breakthrough Performer, which isn’t associated with any one film in particular, though “Call Me” was undoubtedly the strongest contributing factor to his win there.

The four wins for “Call Me” actually makes it the year’s most awarded film. Our users spread the wealth, which is a far cry from the blowouts of the last two years when “Mad Max: Fury Road” (2015) won eight and “La La Land” (2016) won nine. Following close behind “Call Me” with three wins apiece were “Shape of Water” and “Three Billboards.”

“Shape” won Best Director (Guillermo Del Toro), Best Production Design and Best Score. This was the first victory in eight nominations for Del Toro, who was previously nominated for writing, directing and producing “Pan’s Labyrinth” (2006) and a few years later contended for Director of the Decade and Original Screenplay of the Decade for “Labyrinth” in 2010. And the score was composed by Alexandre Desplat, who is also a first-time winner after 10 previous nominations.

“Three Billboards” prevailed for Best Actress (Frances McDormand), Best Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell) and Best Ensemble Cast. These are the second and third wins overall for McDormand, who previously won a Gold Derby TV Award in 2015 for her leading role in the limited series “Olive Kitteridge.” And these are the first-ever wins for Rockwell.

Two other films claimed a pair of prizes, all in below-the-line categories: “Blade Runner” and “Dunkirk.” “Blade Runner” took Best Cinematography and Best Visual Effects, while “Dunkirk” was awarded Best Film Editing and Best Sound. This was the ninth nomination and second win for “Blade Runner” cinematographer Roger Deakins, who was previously honored for “True Grit” (2010). But Deakins is still awaiting his first Oscar after 14 nominations, which he hopes will come his way on March 4.

“Get Out” and “Lady Bird” didn’t come away empty-handed either. Both won prizes for a couple of Emmy winning familiar faces from the small screen. Former “Key and Peele” star Jordan Peele won Best Original Screenplay for “Get Out.” And Laurie Metcalf, a 2007 Gold Derby TV Award winner for guest starring on “Desperate Housewives,” claimed Best Supporting Actress for “Lady Bird.”

Who else won Gold Derby Awards? See the complete list of winners below along with a breakdown of the awards by film.

BEST PICTURE
“Baby Driver” — Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Nira Park

“Blade Runner 2049” — Broderick Johnson, Andrew A. Kosove, Cynthia Sikes, Bud Yorrkin

X — “Call Me by Your Name” –b Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito

“Dunkirk” — Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

“The Florida Project” — Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

“Get Out” — Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Jordan Peele

“I, Tonya” — Steven Rogers, Bryan Unkeless, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley

“Lady Bird” — Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill

“The Shape of Water” — Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” — Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh

BEST DIRECTOR
X — Guillermo Del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
X — Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

BEST ACTOR
X — Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Tiffany Haddish, “Girls Trip”
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
X — Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
X — Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Patrick Stewart, “Logan”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me by Your Name”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Big Sick” — Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
X — “Get Out” — Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird” — Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water” — Guillermo Del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” — Martin McDonagh

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Blade Runner 2049” — Hampton Fancher, Michael Green
X — “Call Me by Your Name” — James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist” — Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
“Molly’s Game” — Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound” — Dee Rees, Virgil Williams

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
“Call Me by Your Name” — Vanda Capriolo, Amira Casar, Timothee Chalamet, Victoire Du Bois, Esther Garrel, Armie Hammer, Michael Stuhlbarg

“Get Out” — Betty Gabriel, Marcus Henderson, Lil Rel Howery, Caleb Landry Jones, Daniel Kaluuya, Catherine Keener, Stephen Root, Lakeith Stanfield, Bradley Whitford, Allison Williams

“Lady Bird” — Timothee Chalamet, Beanie Feldstein, Lucas Hedges, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Tracy Letts, Laurie Metcalf, Jordan Rodrigues, Saoirse Ronan, Odeya Rush, Marielle Scott, Lois Smith

“The Shape of Water” — Sally Hawkins, David Hewlett, Richard Jenkins, Doug Jones, Morgan Kelly, Martin Roach, Nick Searcy, Michael Shannon, Lauren Lee Smith, Octavia Spencer, Michael Stuhlbarg

X — “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” — Darrell Britt-Gibson, Kerry Condon, Abbie Cornish, Peter Dinklage, Woody Harrelson, john Hawkes, Lucas Hedges, Zeljko Ivanek, Caleb Landry Jones, Frances McDormand, Clarke Peters, Sam Rockwell, Samara Weaving

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
X — Timothee Chalamet
Gal Gadot
Tiffany Haddish
Daniel Kaluuya
Brooklynn Prince

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
X — “Blade Runner 2049” — Roger Deakins
“Call Me by Your Name” — Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
“Dunkirk” — Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Mudbound” — Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water” — Dan Laustsen

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast” — Jacqueline Durran
“Blade Runner 2049” — Renée April
“I, Tonya” — Jennifer Johnson
X — “Phantom Thread” — Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water” — Luis Sequeira

BEST FILM EDITING
“Baby Driver” — Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
“Blade Runner 2049” — Joe Walker
X — “Dunkirk” — Lee Smith
“Get Out” — Gregory Plotkin
“The Shape of Water” — Sidney Wolinsky

BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
“Beauty and the Beast” — Dave Elsey, Lou Elsey, Jenny Shircore
X — “Darkest Hour” — Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” — Louisa V. Anthony, Alexei Dmitiew, Tina Fabulic, Camille Friend, Jules Holdren
“I, Tonya” — Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
“The Shape of Water” — Mike Hill, Shane Mahan, Jordan Samuel, Paula Fleet

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Beauty and the Beast” — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049” — Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Call Me by Your Name” — Samuel Deshors, Sandro Piccarozzi, Violante Visconti di Modrone
“Dunkirk” — Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
X — “The Shape of Water” — Paul D. Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeffrey A. Melvin

BEST SCORE
“Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
“Coco” — Michael Giacchino
“Dunkirk” — Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread” — Jonny Greenwood
X — “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat

BEST SONG
“Evermore” from “Beauty and the Beast” — Alan Menken, Tim Rice
X — “The Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name” — Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“This is Me” from “The Greatest Showman” — Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
“Visions of Gideon” from “Call Me by Your Name” — Sufjan Stevens

BEST SOUND
“Baby Driver” — Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater

“Blade Runner 2049” — Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green

X — “Dunkirk” — Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Richard King, Alex Gibson

“The Shape of Water” — Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, Christian T. Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Brad Zoern

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — Michael Semanick, David Parker, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
X — “Blade Runner 2049” — John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover

“Dunkirk” — Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Tim McGovern, Paul Corbould

“The Shape of Water” — Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott, Luke Groves

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

“War for the Planet of the Apes” — Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Breadwinner” — Nora Twomey
X — “Coco” — Lee Unkrich
“Ferdinand” — Carlos Saldanha
“The Lego Batman Movie” — Chris McKay
“Loving Vincent” — Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“City of Ghosts” — Matthew Heineman
X — “Faces Places” — JR, Agnès Varda
“Icarus” — Bryan Fogel
“An Inconvenient Sequel” — Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
“Jane” — Brett Morgen

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)” — Robin Campillo (France)
X — “A Fantastic Woman” — Sebastián Lelio (Chile)
“First They Killed My Father” — Angelina Jolie (Cambodia)
“In the Fade” — Fatih Akin (Germany)
“The Square” — Ruben Östlund (Sweden)

“CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (4 WINS)
Best Picture
Best Actor — Timothee Chalamet
Best Adapted Screenplay — James Ivory
Best Original Song — “The Mystery of Love”

“THE SHAPE OF WATER” (3 WINS)
Best Director — Guillermo Del Toro
Best Production Design
Best Score

“THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (3 WINS)
Best Actress — Frances McDormand
Best Supporting Actor — Sam Rockwell
Best Ensemble Cast

“BLADE RUNNER 2049” (2 WINS)
Best Cinematography
Best Visual Effects

“DUNKIRK” (2 WINS)
Best Film Editing
Best Sound

“COCO” (1 WIN)
Best Animated Feature

“DARKEST HOUR” (1 WIN)
Best Makeup and Hair

“FACES PLACES” (1 WIN)
Best Documentary

“A FANTASTIC WOMAN” (1 WIN)
Best Foreign Language Film

“GET OUT” (1 WIN)
Best Original Screenplay — Jordan Peele

“LADY BIRD” (1 WIN)
Best Supporting Actress — Laurie Metcalf

“PHANTOM THREAD” (1 WIN)
Best Costume Design

More News from GoldDerby

Loading