2018 Olivier Awards: Complete list of winners led by ‘Hamilton,’ ‘The Ferryman’

Winners of the 42nd annual edition of the Olivier Awards were revealed in ceremony at London’s Royal Albert Hall on April 8 hosted by Catherine Tate. Unlike the Tony Awards, which are showcased live on CBS, the Olivier Awards gets only a clips package on ITV later that evening and a live feed on BBC Radio 2.

Hamilton” won a record seven Olivier Awards, including Best Musical and for both leading man Giles Terera and supporting player Michael Jibson. “The Ferryman” took home Best Play as well as the combined award for directing (Sam Mendes) and Best Actress (Laura Donnelly).

SEE Dish the Tony and Olivier Awards with theater insiders in our notorious forum

MUSICALS

BEST MUSICAL
An American In Paris
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Girl From The North Country
X – Hamilton
Young Frankenstein

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
42nd Street
X – Follies
On The Town

BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL)
Ciarán Hinds for Girl From The North Country
John McCrea for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
X – Giles Terera for Hamilton
Jamael Westman for Hamilton

BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Janie Dee for Follies
X – Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country
Imelda Staunton for Follies
Josie Walker for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

BEST FEATURED ACTOR (MUSICAL)
X – Michael Jibson for Hamilton
Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein
Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton
Cleve September for Hamilton

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
X – Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country
Tracie Bennett for Follies
Rachel John for Hamilton
Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
X – Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton
Bill Deamer for Follies
Kate Prince for Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Randy Skinner for 42nd Street
Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Music and Orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator

Follies – The Orchestra, under the Music Supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley

Girl From The North Country – Music & Lyrics by Bob Dylan, Original Orchestrations & Arrangements by Simon Hale

X – Hamilton – Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda

SEE 2017 Olivier Awards: ‘Harry Potter and the Cursed Child’ wins record 9, ‘Groundhog Day’ Best Musical

PLAYS

BEST PLAY
X – The Ferryman
Ink
Network
Oslo

BEST NEW COMEDY
Dry Powder
X – Labour Of Love
Mischief Movie Night
The Miser

BEST PLAY REVIVAL
X – Angels In America
Hamlet
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Witness For The Prosecution

BEST ACTOR (PLAY)
Paddy Considine for The Ferryman
X – Bryan Cranston for Network
Andrew Garfield for Angels In America
Andrew Scott for Hamlet

BEST ACTRESS (PLAY)
X – Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman
Lesley Manville for Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Imelda Staunton for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

BEST FEATURED ACTOR (PLAY)
X – Bertie Carvel for Ink
John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman
James McArdle for Angels In America
Peter Polycarpou for Oslo

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS (PLAY)
Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman
X – Denise Gough for Angels In America
Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman
Imogen Poots for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE
The B*easts at Bush Theatre
X – Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

DANCE/OPERA/FAMILY

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
X – Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House
Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells
Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre

X – Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells

Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at
Royal Opera House

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House
X – Semiramide at Royal Opera House

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum

X – Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House

Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
David Walliams’ Gangsta Granny
Derren Brown: Underground
X – Dick Whittington
Five Guys Named Moe

CRAFTS

BEST DIRECTOR
Dominic Cooke for Follies
Marianne Elliott for Angels In America
Rupert Goold for Ink
Thomas Kail
X – Sam Mendes for The Ferryman

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington
Roger Kirk for 42nd Street
X – Vicki Mortimer for Follies
Paul Tazewell for Hamilton

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
X – Howell Binkley for Hamilton
Paule Constable for Angels In America
Paule Constable for Follies
Jan Versweyveld for Network

BEST SET DESIGN
Bunny Christie for Ink
X – Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris
Rob Howell for The Ferryman
Vicki Mortimer for Follies

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Tom Gibbons for Hamlet
Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical
Eric Sleichim for Network
X – Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton

 

 

 

 

More News from GoldDerby

Loading