2018 Oscars: Full list of winners (and losers) at the 90th Academy Awards [UPDATING LIVE]

The 90th Academy Awards were held on March 4, 2018. Jimmy Kimmel returned as host of the 2018 Oscars after his successful stint last year, particularly after the Best Picture mix-up. Also back were the two Oscar-winning veterans, Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway, who were given the wrong envelope and mistakenly announced that “La La Land” had won the top prize when the real winner was “Moonlight.” They returned to reveal this year’s winner of the top Academy Award. Scroll down for the full and complete list of winners.

Leading this year’s nominees with a lucky 13 bids is “The Shape of Water.” This fantasy film  contends for Best Picture as well as director (Guillermo Del Toro), three performances (Sally Hawkins, Octavia Spencer and Richard Jenkins), original screenplay, cinematography, costume design, film editing, production design, score, sound mixing, and sound editing.

Christopher Nolan‘s World War II epic “Dunkirk” reaped eight nominations, including Best Picture and Best Director as well as in craft categories for cinematography, film editing, production design, score, sound editing, and sound mixing.

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” is up for seven Oscars, including Best Picture plus Martin McDonagh‘s writing, three performances (Frances McDormand, Woody Harrelson and Sam Rockwell) and film editing. Surprisingly, though, McDonagh wasn’t nominated for his direction.

“Darkest Hour,” which explores the Dunkirk evacuation from the point of view of the new prime minister, Winston Churchill (Gary Oldman) is up for six Oscars: Best Picture, Best Actor, cinematography, costume design, makeup and hairstyling, and production design.

Refresh this page for the most up-to-date winners

SEE 2018 Oscars: How were winners for the 90th Academy Awards chosen?

Best Picture
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
X – “The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread”
X – Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”

Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day- Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
X – Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
X –  McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

SEE 2018 Oscars: Who are the 7,258 voting members who decide the Academy Awards?

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
X – Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
X – Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Best Adapted Screenplay
X – “Call Me By Your Name”
“The Disaster Artist”
“Molly’s Game”

Best Original Screenplay
X – “Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“The Big Sick”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

Best Cinematography
X – Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”
Bruno Delbonnel “Darkest Hour”
Dan Laustsen, “The Shape of Water”
Rachel Morrison, “Mudbound”
Hoyte van Hoytema, “Dunkirk”

Best Costume Design
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour”
X – “Phantom Thread”
“The Shape of Water”
“Victoria and Abdul”

Best Film Editing
“Baby Driver”
X – “Dunkirk”
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
X – “Darkest Hour”
“Victoria and Abdul”

Best Production Design
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Darkest Hour”
X – “The Shape of Water”

Best Original Score
“Phantom Thread”
X – “The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Original Song
“Mighty River,” “Mudbound”
“The Mystery of Love,” “Call Me By Your Name”
X – “Remember Me, “Coco”
“Stand Up For Something, “Marshall”
“This Is Me, “The Greatest Showman”

Best Sound Editing
“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
X – “Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

DISCUSS All the Oscar nominations (and snubs) with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

Best Sound Mixing
“Baby Driver”
“Blade Runner 2049”
X – “Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best Visual Effects
X – “Blade Runner 2049”
“Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2”
“Kong: Skull Island”
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

Best Animated Feature
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
X – “Coco”
“Loving Vincent”

Best Documentary Feature
“Faces Places”
X – “Icarus”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Strong Island”

Best Foreign Language Film
X – “A Fantastic Woman”
“The Insult”
“On Body and Soul”
“The Square”

Best Animated Short
X – “Dear Basketball”
“Garden Party”
“Negative Space”
“Revolting Rhymes

Best Documentary Short
X – “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”
“Knife Skills”
“Traffic Stop”

Best Live Action Short
“DeKalb Elementary”
“My Nephew Emmett”
“The Eleven O’Clock”
X – “The Silent Child”
“Watu Wote / All of Us”


More News from GoldDerby