2018 Oscars guild awards scorecard: ‘The Shape of Water’ is 10 for 10 with nominations

We’ve now heard from nine of the guilds — actors, art directors, cinematographers, ostume designers, film editors, makeup artists & hairstylists, producers, sound mixers and writers — as well as the casting directors with their nominees for the best of the year in their respective fields.

Only one film — “The Shape of Water” — has reaped bids from all 10 precursor prizes. “Dunkirk,” “Get Out,” “I, Tonya” “Lady Bird” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” are each missing from the line-ups of three guilds.

All of these but “I, Tonya” number among our top 10 Best Picture contenders, with “Lady Bird” in first. “Three Billboards” is ranked second, “Dunkirk” is in third, “The Shape of Water” in fourth and “Get Out” in sixth. Among other leading contenders, fifth-ranked “The Post” are only in contention at four of these guild awards.

We will hear from the directors on Jan. 11, the day before the end of voting for Oscar nominations. The visual effects wizards announce on Jan. 15 while the sound editors don’t chime in till the end of the month.

PREDICT the Oscar nominees now; change them until January 23

Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date.

SAG = Screen Actors Guild (report)
ACE = American Cinema Editors (report)
ADG = Art Directors Guild (report)
ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (report)
CAS = Cinema Audio Society (report)
CDG = Costume Designers Guild (report)
CSA = Casting Society of America (report)
MUAHS = Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (report)
PGA = Producers Guild of America (report)
WGA = Writers Guild of America (report)

Ten Guilds

“The Shape of Water”
ACE – Drama (Sidney Wolinsky)
ADG – Period (Paul Denham Austerberry)
ASC – Dan Laustsen
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
CDG – Period (Luis Sequeira)
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects: Mike Hill, Shane Mahan
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Actress (Sally Hawkins), Supporting Actor (Richard Jenkins)
WGA – Original (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)

Seven Guilds

“Dunkirk”
ACE – Drama (Lee Smith)
ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley)
ASC – Hoyte van Hoytema
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
CDG – Period (Jeffrey Kurland)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: John Papsidera
PGA – Best Picture

“Get Out”
ACE – Comedy (Gregory Plotkin)
ADG – Contemporary (Rusty Smith)
CDG – Contemporary (Nadine Haders)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting), Sarah Domeier (Associate)
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Daniel Kaluuya)
WGA – Original (Jordan Peele)

“I, Tonya”
ACE – Comedy (Tatiana S. Riegel)
CDG – Contemporary (Jennifer Johnson)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
MUAHS: Period/Character Make-up: Deborah La Mia Denaver, Teresa Vest, Bill Myer; Period/Character Hair Styling: Adruitha Lee, Mary Everett
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Actress (Margot Robbie), Supporting Actress (Allison Janney)
WGA – Original (Steven Rogers)

“Lady Bird”
ACE – Comedy (Nick Houy)
ADG – Contemporary (Paul Denham Austerberry)
CDG – Contemporary (April Napier)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Actress (Saoirse Ronan), Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf)
WGA – Original (Greta Gerwig)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
ACE – Comedy (Jon Gregory)
ADG – Contemporary (Inbal Weinberg)
CDG – Contemporary (Melissa Toth)
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Sarah Halley Finn, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Hannah Cooper (Associate)
MUAHS: Contemporary Hair Styling: Cydney Cornell, Susan Buffington
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Actress (Frances McDormand), Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell)

Five Guilds

“Blade Runner 2049”
ACE – Drama (Joe Walker)
ADG – Fantasy (Dennis Gassner)
ASC – Roger Deakins
CDG – Fantasy (Renée April)
MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up: Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Csilla Horvath Blake; Period/Character Hair Styling: Kerry Warn, Lizzie Lawson Zeiss, Jaime Leigh McIntosh

“Wonder Woman”
ADG – Fantasy (Aline Bonetto)
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
CDG – Fantasy (Lindy Hemming)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Lora Kennedy, Kristy Carlson, Lucinda Syson, Jeanette Benzie (Associate)
PGA – Best Picture

Four Guilds

“Baby Driver”
ACE – Comedy (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
MUAHS – Contemporary Make-Up: Fionagh Cush, Phyllis Temple

“Beauty and the Beast”
ADG – Fantasy (Sarah Greenwood)
CDG – Fantasy (Jacqueline Durran)
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Lucy Bevan, Bernard Kelsey (Location Casting), Tiffany Little Canfield (Location Casting)
MUAHS – Period/Character Hair Styling: Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Charlotte Hayward

“Darkest Hour”
ADG – Period (Sarah Greenwood)
ASC – Bruno Delbonnel
MUAHS: Period/Character Make-up: Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody; Special Make-up Effects: Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick; Period/Character Hair Styling: Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody
SAG – Actor (Gary Oldman)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
ADG – Fantasy (Rick Heinrichs)
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
CDG – Fantasy (Michael Kaplan)
MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects: Neal Scanlan, Peter Swords King

“The Big Sick”
MUAHS – Contemporary Make-Up: Leo Won, Kirsten Sylvester; Contemporary Hair Styling: Tonia Ciccone, Toni Roman-Grimm
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Supporting Actress (Holly Hunter)
WGA – Original (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)

“The Post”
ACE – Drama (Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar)
ADG – Period (Rick Carter)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Ellen Lewis, Rori Bergman, Kate Sprance (Associate), Karlee Fomalont (Associate)
PGA – Best Picture

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

Three Guilds

“Call Me by Your Name”
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Actor (Timothee Chalamet)
WGA – Adapted (James Ivory)

“Molly’s Game”
ACE – Drama (Alan Baumgarten, Josh Schaeffer & Elliot Graham)
PGA – Best Picture
WGA – Adapted (Aaron Sorkin)

“Mudbound”
ASC – Rachel Morrison
SAG – Ensemble, Supporting Actress (Mary J. Blige)
WGA – Adapted (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)

“The Disaster Artist”
CSA – Comedy (Rich Delia)
SAG – Actor (James Franco)
WGA – Adapted (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)

“The Greatest Showman”
CDG – Period (Ellen Mirojnick)
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Rori Bergman (Additional Casting), Patrick Goodwin (Associate)
MUAHS: Period/Character Make-up: Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis

DISCUSS All the Oscar contenders with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

Two Guilds

“Battle of the Sexes”
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Justine Arteta, Kim Davis-Wagner
SAG – Supporting Actor (Steve Carell)

“Downsizing”
ADG – Contemporary (Stefania Cella)
SAG – Supporting Actress (Hong Chau)

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Sarah Halley Finn, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects: John Blake, Brian Sipe; Contemporary Hair Styling: Camille Friend, Louisa Anthony, Jules Holdren

“Logan”
ADG – Contemporary (François Audouy)
WGA – Adapted (Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green)

“Murder on the Orient Express”
ADG – Period (Jim Clay)
CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne)

“The Florida Project”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Carmen Cuba, Mark Mullen (Location Casting)
SAG – Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

“Wonder”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Kara Eide (Location Casting), Kris Woz (Location Casting)
MUAHS – Contemporary Make-Up: Naomi Bakstad, Jean Black, Megan Harkness; Special Make-up Effects: Arjen Tuiten, Michael Nickiforek; Contemporary Hair Styling: Robert Pandini, Alisa Macmillian

One Guild

“Atomic Blonde”
MUAHS: Period/Character Hair Styling: Enzo Angileri

“Bright”
MUAHS: Period/Character Make-up: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Cristina Waltz, Judy Murdock;

“Detroit”
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Victoria Thomas, Richard Hicks (New York Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Scotty Anderson (Associate)

“Ghost in the Shell”
MUAHS – Contemporary Make-Up: Deborah La Mia Denaver, Jane O’Kane

“Pitch Perfect 3”
MUAHS – Contemporary Make-Up: Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Erica Kyker; Contemporary Hair Styling: Cheryl Marks, Melissa Malkasian, Andrea Bowman

“Gifted”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: David Rubin, Jackie Burch (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)

“Girls Trip”
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting)

“Kingsman: The Golden Circle”
CDG – Contemporary (Arianne Phillips)

“Logan Lucky”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate)

“Phantom Thread”
CDG – Period (Mark Bridges)

“Split”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Douglas Aibel, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

“Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
SAG – Actor (Denzel Washington)

“Thor: Ragnarok”
CDG – Fantasy (Mayes C. Rubeo)

“Victoria & Abdul”
SAG – Actress (Judi Dench)

“War for the Planet of the Apes”
ADG – Fantasy (James Chinlund)

More News from GoldDerby

Loading