2018 Oscars guild awards scorecard: ‘Get Out,’ ‘I, Tonya,’ ‘Lady Bird,’ ‘The Shape of Water,’ ‘Three Billboards’ are early leaders

We’ve heard from two of the guilds — actor and film editors — as well as the casting directors with their nominees for the best of the year in their respective fields. Five films have reaped bids from this trio of precursor prizes: “Get Out,” “I, Tonya,” “Lady Bird,” “The Shape of Water” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”

All of these but “I, Tonya” number among our top 10 Best Picture contenders, with “Lady Bird” in first. “Three Billboards” is ranked third while “The Shape of Water” and “Get Out” are in fifth and sixth respectively. Among other leading contenders, second-ranked “Dunkirk” and fourth-ranked “The Post” missed out on bids from the actors.

On Jan. 4, it is the turn of the art directors and writers to weigh in with their choices. And during the eight-day Oscar nominations voting period that begins on Jan. 5, we will hear from the producers, directors, cinematographers, costume designers, makeup artists & hairstylists, and sound mixers. The visual effects wizards announce on Jan. 15 while the sound editors don’t chime in till the end of the month.

PREDICT the Oscar nominees now; change them until January 23

Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date.

SAG = Screen Actors Guild (report)
ACE = American Cinema Editors (report)
CSA = Casting Society of America (report)

Three Guilds

“Get Out”
SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Daniel Kaluuya)
ACE – Comedy (Gregory Plotkin)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting), Sarah Domeier (Associate)

“I, Tonya”
SAG – Actress (Margot Robbie), Supporting Actress (Allison Janney)
ACE – Comedy (Tatiana S. Riegel)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)

“Lady Bird”
SAG – Ensemble, Actress (Saoirse Ronan), Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf)
ACE – Comedy (Nick Houy)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths

“The Shape of Water”
SAG – Actress (Sally Hawkins), Supporting Actor (Richard Jenkins)
ACE – Drama (Sidney Wolinsky)
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
SAG – Ensemble, Actress (Frances McDormand), Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell)
ACE – Comedy (Jon Gregory)
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Sarah Halley Finn, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Hannah Cooper (Associate)

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

Two Guilds

“Baby Driver”
ACE – Comedy (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

“Battle of the Sexes”
SAG – Supporting Actor (Steve Carell)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Justine Arteta, Kim Davis-Wagner

“The Disaster Artist”
SAG – Actor (James Franco)
CSA – Comedy (Rich Delia)

“Dunkirk”
ACE – Drama (Lee Smith)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: John Papsidera

“The Florida Project”
SAG – Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Carmen Cuba, Mark Mullen (Location Casting)

“The Post”
ACE – Drama (Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Ellen Lewis, Rori Bergman, Kate Sprance (Associate), Karlee Fomalont (Associate)

DISCUSS All the Oscar contenders with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

One Guild

“Beauty and the Beast”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Lucy Bevan, Bernard Kelsey (Location Casting), Tiffany Little Canfield (Location Casting)

“Blade Runner 2049”
ACE – Drama (Joe Walker)

“Call Me by Your Name”
SAG – Actor (Timothee Chalamet)

“Darkest Hour”
SAG – Actor (Gary Oldman)

“Detroit”
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Victoria Thomas, Richard Hicks (New York Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Scotty Anderson (Associate)

“Downsizing”
SAG – Supporting Actress (Hong Chau)

“Gifted”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: David Rubin, Jackie Burch (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)

“Girls Trip”
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting)

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Sarah Halley Finn, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)

“Logan Lucky”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate)

“Molly’s Game”
ACE – Drama (Alan Baumgarten, Josh Schaeffer & Elliot Graham)

“Mudbound”
SAG – Ensemble, Supporting Actress (Mary J. Blige)

“Split”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Douglas Aibel, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

“The Big Sick”
SAG – Ensemble, Supporting Actress (Holly Hunter)

“The Greatest Showman”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Rori Bergman (Additional Casting), Patrick Goodwin (Associate)

“Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
SAG – Actor (Denzel Washington)

“Victoria & Abdul”
SAG – Actress (Judi Dench)

“Wonder”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Kara Eide (Location Casting), Kris Woz (Location Casting)

“Wonder Woman”
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Lora Kennedy, Kristy Carlson, Lucinda Syson, Jeanette Benzie (Associate)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More News from GoldDerby

Loading