2018 Oscars guild awards scorecard: ‘The Shape of Water’ went 12 for 13 with nominations (missing only visual effects)

With just hours before the Oscar nominations are announced, we heard from the Motion Picture Sound Editors with their nominees for the best of the year. These masters of sound were 13th guild to weigh in with their choices following the actors, art directors, cinematographers, costume designers, directors, film editors, makeup artists & hairstylists, producers, sound mixers, visual effects wizards and writers. In addition, the casting directors have had their say.

With its three bids from the MPSE, “The Shape of Water” is represented at 12 of the 13 guild awards; the Visual Effects Society had ended a streak that had seen it reap bids from the first 11 precursor prizes to reveal their rosters.

Dunkirk” is at 11, having missed out with the writers and makeup artists/hairstylists. The Best Picture frontrunner, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” is in contention at nine guilds.”Get Out” and “Lady Bird” are each missing from the line-ups of five guilds.

All of five of these films number among our top 10 Best Picture contenders, with “Three Billboards” in first followed by “The Shape of Water,” “Lady Bird,” “Get Out” and “Dunkirk.”

PREDICT the Oscar nominees now; change them until January 23

Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date.

ACE = American Cinema Editors (report)
ADG = Art Directors Guild (report)
ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (report)
CAS = Cinema Audio Society (report)
CDG = Costume Designers Guild (report)
CSA = Casting Society of America (report)
DGA = Directors Guild of America (report)
MPSE = Motion Picture Sound Editors (report)
MUAHS = Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (report)
PGA = Producers Guild of America (report)
SAG = Screen Actors Guild (report)
VES = Visual Effects Society (report)
WGA = Writers Guild of America (report)

Twelve Guilds

“The Shape of Water”
ACE – Drama (Sidney Wolinsky)
ADG – Period (Paul Denham Austerberry)
ASC – Dan Laustsen
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
CDG – Period (Luis Sequeira)
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
DGA – Director (Guillermo del Toro)
MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley, Dialogue & ADR, Music
MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects: Mike Hill, Shane Mahan
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Actress (Sally Hawkins), Supporting Actor (Richard Jenkins)
WGA – Original (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)

Eleven Guilds

“Dunkirk”
ACE – Drama (Lee Smith)
ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley)
ASC – Hoyte van Hoytema
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
CDG – Period (Jeffrey Kurland)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: John Papsidera
DGA – Director (Christopher Nolan)
MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley, Dialogue & ADR, Music
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Stunt Ensemble
VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature)

Nine Guilds

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
ACE – Comedy (Jon Gregory)
ADG – Contemporary (Inbal Weinberg)
CDG – Contemporary (Melissa Toth)
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Sarah Halley Finn, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Hannah Cooper (Associate)
DGA – Director (Martin McDonagh)
MPSE – Dialogue & ADR
MUAHS: Contemporary Hair Styling: Cydney Cornell, Susan Buffington
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Actress (Frances McDormand), Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell)

Eight Guilds

“Get Out”
ACE – Comedy (Gregory Plotkin)
ADG – Contemporary (Rusty Smith)
CDG – Contemporary (Nadine Haders)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting), Sarah Domeier (Associate)
DGA – Director (Jordan Peele)
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Daniel Kaluuya)
WGA – Original (Jordan Peele)

“Lady Bird”
ACE – Comedy (Nick Houy)
ADG – Contemporary (Paul Denham Austerberry)
CDG – Contemporary (April Napier)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths
DGA – Director (Greta Gerwig)
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Actress (Saoirse Ronan), Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf)
WGA – Original (Greta Gerwig)

Seven Guilds

“Blade Runner 2049”
ACE – Drama (Joe Walker)
ADG – Fantasy (Dennis Gassner)
ASC – Roger Deakins
CDG – Fantasy (Renée April)
MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley, Dialogue & ADR, Music
MUAHS – Period/Character Make-up: Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Csilla Horvath Blake; Period/Character Hair Styling: Kerry Warn, Lizzie Lawson Zeiss, Jaime Leigh McIntosh
VES – Visual Effects (Feature)

“I, Tonya”
ACE – Comedy (Tatiana S. Riegel)
CDG – Contemporary (Jennifer Johnson)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
MUAHS: Period/Character Make-up: Deborah La Mia Denaver, Teresa Vest, Bill Myer; Period/Character Hair Styling: Adruitha Lee, Mary Everett
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Actress (Margot Robbie), Supporting Actress (Allison Janney)
WGA – Original (Steven Rogers)

“Wonder Woman”
ADG – Fantasy (Aline Bonetto)
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
CDG – Fantasy (Lindy Hemming)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Lora Kennedy, Kristy Carlson, Lucinda Syson, Jeanette Benzie (Associate)
MPSE – Music
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Stunt Ensemble

Six Guilds

“Darkest Hour”
ADG – Period (Sarah Greenwood)
ASC – Bruno Delbonnel
MPSE – Dialogue & ADR
MUAHS: Period/Character Make-up: Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody; Special Make-up Effects: Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick; Period/Character Hair Styling: Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody
SAG – Actor (Gary Oldman)
VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
ADG – Fantasy (Rick Heinrichs)
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
CDG – Fantasy (Michael Kaplan)
MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley
MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects: Neal Scanlan, Peter Swords King
VES – Visual Effects (Feature)

Five Guilds

“Baby Driver”
ACE – Comedy (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley, Dialogue & ADR, Music
MUAHS – Contemporary Make-Up: Fionagh Cush, Phyllis Temple

“Beauty and the Beast”
ADG – Fantasy (Sarah Greenwood)
CDG – Fantasy (Jacqueline Durran)
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Lucy Bevan, Bernard Kelsey (Location Casting), Tiffany Little Canfield (Location Casting)
MPSE – Musical
MUAHS – Period/Character Hair Styling: Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Charlotte Hayward

Four Guilds

“Logan”
ADG – Contemporary (François Audouy)
MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley
SAG – Stunt Ensemble
WGA – Adapted (Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green)

“The Big Sick”
MUAHS – Contemporary Make-Up: Leo Won, Kirsten Sylvester; Contemporary Hair Styling: Tonia Ciccone, Toni Roman-Grimm
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Supporting Actress (Holly Hunter)
WGA – Original (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)

“The Greatest Showman”
CDG – Period (Ellen Mirojnick)
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Rori Bergman (Additional Casting), Patrick Goodwin (Associate)
MPSE – Musical
MUAHS: Period/Character Make-up: Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis

“The Post”
ACE – Drama (Michael Kahn & Sarah Broshar)
ADG – Period (Rick Carter)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Ellen Lewis, Rori Bergman, Kate Sprance (Associate), Karlee Fomalont (Associate)
PGA – Best Picture

“War for the Planet of the Apes”
ADG – Fantasy (James Chinlund)
MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley, Dialogue & ADR
SAG – Stunt Ensemble
VES – Visual Effects (Feature)

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

Three Guilds

“Call Me by Your Name”
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Actor (Timothee Chalamet)
WGA – Adapted (James Ivory)

“Downsizing”
ADG – Contemporary (Stefania Cella)
SAG – Supporting Actress (Hong Chau)
VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature)

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Sarah Halley Finn, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
MUAHS – Special Make-up Effects: John Blake, Brian Sipe; Contemporary Hair Styling: Camille Friend, Louisa Anthony, Jules Holdren
VES – Visual Effects (Feature)

“Molly’s Game”
ACE – Drama (Alan Baumgarten, Josh Schaeffer & Elliot Graham)
PGA – Best Picture
WGA – Adapted (Aaron Sorkin)

“Mudbound”
ASC – Rachel Morrison
SAG – Ensemble, Supporting Actress (Mary J. Blige)
WGA – Adapted (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)

“The Disaster Artist”
CSA – Comedy (Rich Delia)
SAG – Actor (James Franco)
WGA – Adapted (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)

DISCUSS All the Oscar contenders with Hollywood insiders in our notorious forums

Two Guilds

“Battle of the Sexes”
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Justine Arteta, Kim Davis-Wagner
SAG – Supporting Actor (Steve Carell)

“Detroit”
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Victoria Thomas, Richard Hicks (New York Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Scotty Anderson (Associate)
MPSE – Dialogue & ADR

“Murder on the Orient Express”
ADG – Period (Jim Clay)
CDG – Period (Alexandra Byrne)

“The Florida Project”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Carmen Cuba, Mark Mullen (Location Casting)
SAG – Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)

“Thor: Ragnarok”
CDG – Fantasy (Mayes C. Rubeo)
MPSE – Sound Effects & Foley

“Wonder”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Kara Eide (Location Casting), Kris Woz (Location Casting)
MUAHS – Contemporary Make-Up: Naomi Bakstad, Jean Black, Megan Harkness; Special Make-up Effects: Arjen Tuiten, Michael Nickiforek; Contemporary Hair Styling: Robert Pandini, Alisa Macmillian

One Guild

“Atomic Blonde”
MUAHS: Period/Character Hair Styling: Enzo Angileri

“Bright”
MUAHS: Period/Character Make-up: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Cristina Waltz, Judy Murdock;

“Ghost in the Shell”
MUAHS – Contemporary Make-Up: Deborah La Mia Denaver, Jane O’Kane

“Pitch Perfect 3”
MUAHS – Contemporary Make-Up: Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Erica Kyker; Contemporary Hair Styling: Cheryl Marks, Melissa Malkasian, Andrea Bowman

“Gifted”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: David Rubin, Jackie Burch (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)

“Girls Trip”
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting)

“Kingsman: The Golden Circle”
CDG – Contemporary (Arianne Phillips)

“Kong: Skull Island”
VES – Visual Effects (Feature)

“Logan Lucky”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Charley Medigovich (Associate)

“mother!”
VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature)

“Only the Brave”
VES – Supporting Visual Effects (Feature)

“Phantom Thread”
CDG – Period (Mark Bridges)

“Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
SAG – Actor (Denzel Washington)

“Split”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Douglas Aibel, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

“The Lost City of Z”
MPSE – Music

“Transformers: The Last Knight”
MPSE – Music

“Victoria & Abdul”
SAG – Actress (Judi Dench)

 

More News from GoldDerby

Loading