Home Forums BAFTAs 2011: Complete List of Nominations

BAFTAs 2011: Complete List of Nominations

Unlike the Oscars, where the nominations in each category are determined by the members of that particular branch while the winners are voted on by the entire membership, the BAFTA nominations come from the membership at large while the winners are chosen by chapters (akin to the academy's branches) except for picture, performance, documentary and foreign language film which are decided by everyone. 

BAFTA does indicate by an asterisk on the longlists from which these nominations were drawn the top five choices of the respective chapters so all voters can see what the experts prefer. As seen below, most of these made it to the nomination stage. Winners will be revealed on Feb. 12 (two weeks before the Academy Awards ceremony).

BEST PICTURE

"The Artist"

"The Descendants"

"Drive"


"The Help"

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"


BEST DIRECTOR
Tomas Alfredson, "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"*

Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"*
Lynne Ramsay, "We Need to Talk About Kevin"*

Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"*

Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"*

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney, "The Descendants"*

Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"*
Michael Fassbender, "Shame"*
Gary Oldman, "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"*

Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"*

BEST ACTRESS

Bérénice Bejo, "The Artist"*
Viola Davis, "The Help"*
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"*
Tilda Swinton, "We Need to Talk About Kevin"*

Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Kenneth Branagh, "My Week with Marilyn"*
Jim Broadbent, "The Iron Lady"

Jonah Hill, "Moneyball"*
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Ides of March"*
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"*


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, "The Help"*
Judi Dench, "My Week with Marilyn"*
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"*

Carey Mulligan, "Drive"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"*

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

"The Artist"*


"Bridesmaids"*

"The Guard"*

"The Iron Lady"

"Midnight in Paris"*

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"The Descendants"*


"The Help"*


"The Ides of March"*

"Moneyball"*
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"*

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"The Artist"*

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"*
"Hugo"*
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"*

"War Horse"


BEST EDITING

"The Artist"*

"Drive"*


"Hugo"*

"Senna"*

"Tinker Tailor Solider Spy"*


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
 "The Artist"*
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2"*

"Hugo"*

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"*

"War Horse"*

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

"The Artist"*

"Hugo"*

"Jane Eyre"*
"My Week with Marilyn"*

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIR
 
"The Artist"*

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2"*

"Hugo"*

"The Iron Lady"*

"My Week with Marilyn"*


BEST SCORE
"The Artist"*

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

"Hugo"*


"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"*

"War Horse"*

BEST SOUND

"The Artist"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2"*

"Hugo"*

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"*

"War Horse"*

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn"*

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2"*

"Hugo"*


"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"*
"War Horse"


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
 "Incendies"
 "Pina"
 "Potiche"
 "A Separation"
"The Skin I Live In"

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"George Harrison: Living in the Material World"


"Project Nim"

"Senna"

BEST ANIMATED FILM

"The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn"*

"Arthur Christmas"*


"Rango"*

BEST BRITISH PICTURE  

 "My Week with Marilyn"

"Senna"

"Shame"
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
 
"We Need to Talk About Kevin"