Home Forums Daytime Emmy Awards 2013: Complete List of Nominations

Daytime Emmy Awards 2013: Complete List of Nominations

Nominations for the 40th annual Daytime Emmy Awards were announced May 1. The ceremony takes place on June 16 at the Beverly Hilton, long-time home to the Golden Globes. The creative arts awards will be handed out on June 14. (Read full report here.)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
"The Bold and the Beautiful" 
"One Life To Live"
"Days of Our Lives" 
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless" 

BEST ACTOR
Peter Bergman, "The Young and the Restless"
Doug Davidson, "The Young and the Restless"
Michael Muhney, "The Young and the Restless"
Jason Thompson, "General Hospital"

BEST ACTRESS
Susan Flannery, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Peggy McCay, "Days of Our Lives"
Michelle Stafford, "The Young and the Restless"
Heather Tom, "The Bold and the Beautiful"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bradford Anderson," General Hospital"
Jeff Branson, "The Young and the Restless"
Scott Clifton, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Billy Miller, "The Young and the Restless"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Julie Marie Berman, "General Hospital"
Jessica Collins, "The Young and the Restless"
Melissa Claire Egan, "The Young and the Restless"
Katherine Kelly Lang, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Arianne Zucker, "Days of Our Lives"

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR
Max Ehrich, "The Young and the Restless"
Bryton James, "The Young and the Restless"
Chandler Massey, "Days of Our Lives"
Freddie Smith, "Days of Our Lives"

BEST YOUNGER ACTRESS
Kristen Alderson, "General Hospital"
Hunter King, "The Young and the Restless"
Lindsey Morgan, "General Hospital"
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, "The Bold and the Beautiful"

BEST DIRECTING TEAM
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
 "The Young and the Restless"

BEST WRITING TEAM
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"One Life To Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

BEST TALK SHOW (ENTERTAINMENT)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Live With Kelly and Michael"
"The Talk"
"The View"

BEST TALK SHOW (INFORMATIVE)
 "The Dr. Oz Show"
"The Doctors"
"Katie"

BEST TALK SHOW HOST
Anderson Cooper, "Anderson"
Steve Harvey, "The Steve Harvey Show"
Ricki Lake, "The Ricki Lake Show" 
Dr. Mehmet Oz, "The Dr. Oz Show"
Rachael Ray, "Rachael Ray"

BEST GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
"Cash Cab" 
"Family Feud" 
"Jeopardy!" 
"Let's Make A Deal" 
"The Price Is Right" 
"Who Wants To Be A Millionaire" 

BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Ben Bailey, "Cash Cab"
Wayne Brady, "Let's Make a Deal"
Billy Eichner, "Funny or Die's Billy on the Street"
Steve Harvey, "Family Feud"
Alex Trebek, "Jeopardy!"

BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM SHOW
"Judge Judy"
"Last Shot with Judge Gunn"
"The People's Court"

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
"CAPTURE"
"Home & Family"
"HOOKED UP with Tom Colicchio"
"The Martha Stewart Show"
"This Old House"
"My Generation"

BEST CULINARY SHOW
"Best Thing I Ever Made" 
"Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction" 
"Giada At Home" 
"Recipe Rehab" 
"Trisha's Southern Kitchen" 

BEST LIFESTYLE/CULINARY HOST
Paige Davis, "Home Made Simple"
Leeza Gibbons, "My Generation"
Jack Hanna, "Jack Hanna's Into the Wild"
Suzanne Somers, "The Suzanne Show"

BEST MORNING SHOW
"CBS Sunday Morning"
"Good Morning America"
"Today Show"